जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बिहार में गंगा नदी के किनारे भू कटाव
04 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, कटिहार जिले के मनिहारी, बरारी और कुरसेला ब्लॉकों में गंगा नदी के किनारे के गांव बाढ़ के कारण हुए मृदा अपरदन से प्रभावित हैं।
आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके गंगा नदी का मॉर्फोलॉजिकल अध्ययन किया गया है। यह अध्ययन नदियों की प्रकृति को व्यापक रूप से समझने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और आधार वर्ष के संदर्भ में विभिन्न खंड़ों में दशकीय तटरेखा बदलाव, कटाव और निक्षेपण का आकलन प्रदान करता है तथा महत्वपूर्ण खंड़ों की पहचान करता है। इन अध्ययनों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों आदि के साथ साझा किया गया है ताकि सूचित निर्णय और भविष्य की योजना बनाई जा सके।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव-रोधी योजनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी स्वयं की प्राथमिकता के अनुसार तैयार और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। केंद्र सरकार, गंभीर क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहनात्मक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
केंद्र सरकार ने XIवीं और XIIवीं योजना के दौरान बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्री कटाव-रोधी आदि कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) नामक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना कार्यान्वित की थी, जो बाद में "बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम" (एफएमबीएपी) के एक घटक के रूप में जारी रही। एफएमबीएपी योजना के एफएमपी घटक के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण के लिए 1866.50 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली कुल 48 बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से 924.40 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता बिहार सरकार को जारी की जा चुकी है।
बिहार में गंगा नदी पर कुरसेला से मनिहारी तक कटाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य सरकार से कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
LAND EROSION ALONG BANKS OF GANGA RIVER IN BIHAR
04 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from State Government of Bihar, villages in Manihari, Burari and Kursela blocks in Katihar district along river Ganga, are affected by soil erosion caused due to floods.
Morphological study of Ganga River has been carried out by IIT Roorkee using remote sensing technique. This study plays an important role in understanding the nature of rivers in a comprehensive manner and provide assessment of decadal bank-line movement, erosion and deposition in different reaches in respect of base year and identification of critical reaches. These studies have been shared with concerned State Governments and other stakeholders etc. for taking informed decision and future planning.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
Union Government had implemented a centrally sponsored scheme, namely, Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP). Total 48 flood management projects with an estimated cost of Rs. 1866.50 Cr. have been included for central funding under FMP component of FMBAP scheme, out of which central assistance amounting to Rs. 924.40 Cr. has been released to Govt. of Bihar.
No proposal to control the erosion from Kursela to Manihari in Bihar on Ganga River has been received from the State Government.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.