Ministry of Jal Shakti
LAND EROSION ALONG BANKS OF GANGA RIVER IN BIHAR
04 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from State Government of Bihar, villages in Manihari, Burari and Kursela blocks in Katihar district along river Ganga, are affected by soil erosion caused due to floods.
Morphological study of Ganga River has been carried out by IIT Roorkee using remote sensing technique. This study plays an important role in understanding the nature of rivers in a comprehensive manner and provide assessment of decadal bank-line movement, erosion and deposition in different reaches in respect of base year and identification of critical reaches. These studies have been shared with concerned State Governments and other stakeholders etc. for taking informed decision and future planning.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
Union Government had implemented a centrally sponsored scheme, namely, Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP). Total 48 flood management projects with an estimated cost of Rs. 1866.50 Cr. have been included for central funding under FMP component of FMBAP scheme, out of which central assistance amounting to Rs. 924.40 Cr. has been released to Govt. of Bihar.
No proposal to control the erosion from Kursela to Manihari in Bihar on Ganga River has been received from the State Government.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
بہار میں گنگا دریا کے کناروں پر زمین کا کٹاؤ (لینڈ ایروژن)
04 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، دریائے گنگا کے کنارے کٹیہار ضلع کے منی ہری، براری اور کرسلا بلاکس کے گاؤں سیلاب کی وجہ سے مٹی کے کٹاؤ سے متاثر ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا کا مورفولوجیکل مطالعہ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے ریموٹ سینسنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ دریاؤں کی نوعیت کو جامع انداز میں سمجھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور پچھلے بیس سال کے سلسلے میں مختلف حصوں میں بینک لائن کی دہائی وار نقل و حرکت، کٹاؤ اور جمع ہونے کی صورتحال، اور اہم حصوں کی شناخت کا اندازہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئی ہیں تاکہ باخبر فیصلے لیے جا سکیں اور مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے۔
سیلاب سے نمٹنے اور کٹاؤ روکنے کی اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ان کی ترجیح کے مطابق وضع اور نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے اور پروموشنل مالی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو مکمل کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے گیارہویں اور بارہویں منصوبہ بندی کے دوران سیلاب پر قابو پانے، کٹاؤ روکنے، نکاسی آب کی ترقی، سمندری کٹاؤ روکنے وغیرہ کے کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ایم پی)کے نام سے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نافذ کی تھی، جو بعد میں "فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریا پروگرام " (ایف ایم بی اے پی) ایک جزو کے طور پر جاری رہا۔
سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے لیے کل 48 منصوبے تخمینہ لاگت کے اعتبار سے 25 کروڑ روپے کے ہیں۔ ایف ایم بی اے پی اسکیم کے ایف ایم پی جزو کے تحت کل مرکزی فنڈنگ کی رقم 1866.50 کروڑ روپے شامل کی گئی، جس میں سے مرکزی امداد کی رقم 3.5 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بہار کو جاری ہونے والی اس رقم کی کل مالیت 924.40 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے دریائے گنگا پر بہار میں کرسلا سے منی ہری تک کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کے حوالے سے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری، نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔