President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF RUSSIAN FEDERATION
OUR FRIENDSHIP HAS BEEN STEADFAST FOR MANY YEARS AND WILL PROSPER FOR YEARS TO COME: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
05 DEC 2025 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 05, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Putin and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that his visit marks an important milestone: the 25th anniversary of the India-Russia Strategic Partnership, which was established in October 2000 during his first visit to India as President.
She appreciated President Putin’s support and personal commitment to the India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership.
She noted that our partnership is guided by a shared commitment to peace, stability, and mutual socio-economic and technological advancement. The year 2025 has been especially fruitful for our multifaceted partnership, with notable progress in areas including high-level political exchanges, trade and economy, defence, civil nuclear cooperation, space, science and technology, education, culture, and vibrant people-to-people exchanges.
She added that the Joint Statement of the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit reflects the special nature of our ties and provides a comprehensive framework for further deepening our bilateral ties.
The President also recalled the centuries old cultural dialogue between our people, from ancient trade routes, to the inspiring correspondence through letters between Mahatma Gandhi and Leo Tolstoy, and the mutual admiration for each other’s rich cultural, literary and artistic heritage.
Both leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between our two countries, which has been steadfast for many years, will continue to prosper for many more to come.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन की मेजबानी की
हमारी मित्रता कई वर्षों से अटूट रही है और आने वाले वर्षों में और भी मजबूत होगी: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
05 DEC 2025 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 दिसंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का आयोजन भी किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह भारत-रूस सामरिक साझेदारी की 25 वीं वर्षगांठ है, जिसकी स्थापना अक्टूबर 2000 में राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा के दौरान हुई थी।
उन्होंने भारत-रूस विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के समर्थन और व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी साझेदारी शांति, स्थिरता और पारस्परिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक एवं तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है। वर्ष 2025 हमारी बहुआयामी साझेदारी के लिए विशेष रूप से फलदायी रहा है, जिसमें उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान, व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, रक्षा, असैन्य परमाणु सहयोग, अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच जीवंत आदान-प्रदान जैसे क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 23 वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन का संयुक्त वक्तव्य हमारे संबंधों की विशेष प्रकृति को दर्शाता है तथा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संवाद को भी याद किया, जिसमें प्राचीन व्यापार मार्गों से लेकर महात्मा गांधी और लियो टॉलस्टॉय के बीच पत्रों के माध्यम से प्रेरणादायक पत्राचार और एक-दूसरे की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक और कलात्मक विरासत के लिए पारस्परिक प्रशंसा शामिल है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और रूस के बीच मित्रता कई वर्षों से अटूट रही है और आने वाले वर्षों में और भी मजबूत होगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-