President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF RUSSIAN FEDERATION
OUR FRIENDSHIP HAS BEEN STEADFAST FOR MANY YEARS AND WILL PROSPER FOR YEARS TO COME: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
05 DEC 2025 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 05, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Putin and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that his visit marks an important milestone: the 25th anniversary of the India-Russia Strategic Partnership, which was established in October 2000 during his first visit to India as President.
She appreciated President Putin’s support and personal commitment to the India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership.
She noted that our partnership is guided by a shared commitment to peace, stability, and mutual socio-economic and technological advancement. The year 2025 has been especially fruitful for our multifaceted partnership, with notable progress in areas including high-level political exchanges, trade and economy, defence, civil nuclear cooperation, space, science and technology, education, culture, and vibrant people-to-people exchanges.
She added that the Joint Statement of the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit reflects the special nature of our ties and provides a comprehensive framework for further deepening our bilateral ties.
The President also recalled the centuries old cultural dialogue between our people, from ancient trade routes, to the inspiring correspondence through letters between Mahatma Gandhi and Leo Tolstoy, and the mutual admiration for each other’s rich cultural, literary and artistic heritage.
Both leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between our two countries, which has been steadfast for many years, will continue to prosper for many more to come.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাশিয়ান ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির অভ্যর্থনা
05 DEC 2025 10:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী: ০৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাশিয়ান ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি তাঁর সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন এবং তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলকে স্বাগত আপ্যায়ন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে এই সফর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক: ভারত-রাশিয়া কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫তম বার্ষিকী, যা ২০০০ সালের অক্টোবরে রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের প্রথম ভারত সফরের সময় প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ভারত-রাশিয়া বিশেষ এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সমর্থন এবং ব্যক্তিগত প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রশংসা করেন।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং পারস্পরিক আর্থ-সামাজিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির জন্য একটি পারস্পরিক প্রতিশ্রুতি দ্বারা পরিচালিত। ২০২৫ সাল আমাদের বহুমুখী অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য বিশেষভাবে ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে, উচ্চ-স্তরের রাজনৈতিক বিনিময়, বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনীতি, প্রতিরক্ষা, সামরিক পারমাণবিক সহযোগিতা, মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং প্রাণবন্ত মানুষে মানুষে বিনিময় সহ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ২৩তম ভারত-রাশিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের যৌথ বিবৃতি আমাদের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের বিশেষ প্রকৃতিকে প্রতিফলিত করে এবং আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করার জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত কাঠামো প্রদান করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আমাদের জনগণের মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক সংলাপ, প্রাচীন বাণিজ্য পথ থেকে শুরু করে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং লিও টলস্টয়ের মধ্যে চিঠিপত্রের মাধ্যমে অনুপ্রেরণামূলক চিঠিপত্র এবং একে অপরের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক, সাহিত্যিক এবং শৈল্পিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
উভয় নেতাই আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব, যা বহু বছর ধরে অবিচল ছিল, ভবিষ্যতে আরও অনেক ক্ষেত্রে সমৃদ্ধ হবে।
*