वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषी उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी उपक्रम
05 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगासह तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने 2020 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान (एनटीटीएम) सुरू केले. या अभियानांतर्गत, कृषी-वस्त्रोद्योगाशी संबंधित 14 संशोधन प्रकल्पांना मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. या अभियानांतर्गत मान्यता मिळालेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये मुंबईतील कमी खर्चात बिगर हंगामी भाज्या / फळांचे पिक घेण्याण्यासाठी ऊर्जा प्रतिसादात्मक कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगाचा विकास प्रकल्पाचा समावेश आहे. हा प्रकल्प सिंथेटिक अँड आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च असोसिएशनच्या वतीने राबवला जात आहे. याशिवाय 'कृषी उत्पादनांच्या पॅकेजिंगसाठी पर्यावरणास अनुकूल नैसर्गिक तंतूंवर आधारित शाश्वत कृषी वस्त्रोद्योग विकासाचा आणखी एक प्रकल्प मुंबईत सुरु आहे. हा प्रकल्प वूल रिसर्च असोसिएशन द्वारा राबवला जात आहे. या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत विशिष्ट उंदिर, जीवाणू, बुरशी आणि विषाणूंसारख्या सूक्ष्मजीवांविरुद्ध संरक्षण देणारा तसेच अतिनील प्रतिकारक गुणधर्मांनी युक्त वस्र विकसित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. (सर्व प्रकल्पांचे तपशील खाली दिले आहेत). यासोबतच कृषी क्षेत्राअंतर्गत नवोन्मेषी आणि शाश्वत कृषी वस्त्रोद्योग अनुप्रयोगाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने गुजरातमधील नवसारी इथे डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये हवामान विषयक स्मार्ट कृषी वस्त्रोद्योग प्रात्यक्षिक केंद्रही स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे. यासाठी 3.73 कोटी रुपये इतका खर्च केला गेला आहे. या केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून थेट प्रात्यक्षिके, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण आणि जागरूकता कार्यक्रम राबवून, त्याद्वारे उत्पादकता वाढवणे, खर्चात घट साध्य करणे, हवामान विषयक लवचीकतेत सुधारणा घडवून आणणे आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींना चालना देण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. हे प्रात्यक्षिक केंद्र सिंथेटिक अँड आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च असोसिएशन ( सासमिरा) यांच्याद्वारे चालवले जात आहे. या केंद्रातून आतापर्यंत एकूण 576 शेतकऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले गेले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान हा देशभरातील तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठीचा एक देशव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. कृषी शाश्वतता आणि उत्पादकतेत वाढ घडवून आणण्यात कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. याचीच दखल घेत या अभियानाअंतर्गत धोरणात्मक पातळीवर कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगावर भर दिला गेला आहे. राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानांतर्गत उपाययोजनांविषयक संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष, बाजारपेठांचा विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि कौशल्य विकासावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
List of Research & Development Projects approved for Agro-textiles under NTTM
S. No.
Project Title
Implementing Institute
1
Insecticide incorporated Agronets: Green Technology to minimize the insecticide burden to biosphere
Defence Research Laboratory (DRL), DRDO, Assam
2
Development of long lasting and biodegradable electrospun/ needle punch nonwoven composite mulch using natural fibrous wastes.
IIT Delhi
3
Evaluation of natural fibre based agro-textile products in protected eco-friendly structures for production of high value horticultural crops
IIT Kharagpur
4
Functional textiles for tackling organophosphate insecticides, pesticides and nerve agents' toxicity
IIT-Indore
5
Use of Jute Agro Textiles as prospective mulching material to test the suitability of mango based intercropping systems towards increasing crop productivity and promotion of livelihood security for the backward farming community Red and Lateritic Zones of West Bengal
Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswa Vidyalaya, West Bengal
6
Sustainable use of unconventional fibres of Indian Himalayas for Agro textiles
CSK Himachal Pradesh Agricultural University, Palampur
7
Development of natural herbal extract coated seed protection bag using natural fiber with long lasting mechanical and insecticidal properties
South Indian Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore
8
Development of Crop cover, mulch, soil protection fabrics and other products using Sun hemp and Banana Fibre
Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), Ghaziabad
9
Development of Energy Responsive Agrotextile for low cost opportunities to grow off-season vegetable/fruits
Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA), Mumbai
10
Development of eco-friendly natural fibres based sustainable agro-textiles for packaging of agro products with protection against rodents, microorganisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses and UV repellent properties
Wool Research Association (WRA), Mumbai
11
Development of jute bags for protection and quality preservation of stored seeds
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
12
Natural fibre waste to planting growth media: development characterization and evaluation in soilless crop production system
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
13
Development of Tunable Agro textile with Smart Functionalities For Enhanced Crops Production
Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research–Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR–CLRI), Chennai
14
Development of foam-in-place packaging using agricultural residue
IIT Kanpur

Ministry of Textiles
INITIATIVE TO PROMOTE AGRO-TEXTILE TO ENHANCE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY
05 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country including agro-textiles, Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020. Under the Mission, 14 Research Projects pertaining to agro-textiles have been approved (Details are given below). Further, a Climate-Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Centre has been established at Navsari, Gujarat at a total cost of Rs. 3.73 crore in December 2024 to promote innovative and sustainable agro-textile applications for the agriculture sector through live demonstrations, training for farmers, and awareness programmes to enhance productivity, reduce costs, improve climate resilience, and encourage sustainable practices. The Demo Centre is being operated by the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA). A total of 576 farmers have been trained in the Centre so far.
National Technical Textiles Mission is a Pan-India initiative to promote technical textiles in the country. The Mission has strategic focus on agro-textiles, recognizing its vital role in enhancing agricultural sustainability and productivity. The interventions under NTTM focus on Research & Innovation, Market Development, Export Promotion and Skilling.
List of Research & Development Projects approved for Agro-textiles under NTTM
S. No.
Project Title
Implementing Institute
1
Insecticide incorporated Agronets: Green Technology to minimize the insecticide burden to biosphere
Defence Research Laboratory (DRL), DRDO, Assam
2
Development of long lasting and biodegradable electrospun/ needle punch nonwoven composite mulch using natural fibrous wastes.
IIT Delhi
3
Evaluation of natural fibre based agro-textile products in protected eco-friendly structures for production of high value horticultural crops
IIT Kharagpur
4
Functional textiles for tackling organophosphate insecticides, pesticides and nerve agents' toxicity
IIT-Indore
5
Use of Jute Agro Textiles as prospective mulching material to test the suitability of mango based intercropping systems towards increasing crop productivity and promotion of livelihood security for the backward farming community Red and Lateritic Zones of West Bengal
Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswa Vidyalaya, West Bengal
6
Sustainable use of unconventional fibres of Indian Himalayas for Agro textiles
CSK Himachal Pradesh Agricultural University, Palampur
7
Development of natural herbal extract coated seed protection bag using natural fiber with long lasting mechanical and insecticidal properties
South Indian Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore
8
Development of Crop cover, mulch, soil protection fabrics and other products using Sun hemp and Banana Fibre
Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), Ghaziabad
9
Development of Energy Responsive Agrotextile for low cost opportunities to grow off-season vegetable/fruits
Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA), Mumbai
10
Development of eco-friendly natural fibres based sustainable agro-textiles for packaging of agro products with protection against rodents, microorganisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses and UV repellent properties
Wool Research Association (WRA), Mumbai
11
Development of jute bags for protection and quality preservation of stored seeds
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
12
Natural fibre waste to planting growth media: development characterization and evaluation in soilless crop production system
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
13
Development of Tunable Agro textile with Smart Functionalities For Enhanced Crops Production
Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research–Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR–CLRI), Chennai
14
Development of foam-in-place packaging using agricultural residue
IIT Kanpur
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.