Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs issues clarification that Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, has never stated that deadline for Waqf property upload on the UMEED Portal has been extended.
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs clarifies that the Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, has never stated that the deadline for Waqf property upload on the UMEED Portal has been extended. Union Minister of Minority Affair’s remarks have been misinterpreted by some sections.
In this reference Union Minister Shri Rijiju actually said is exactly as follows:
The six-month deadline mandated under the Waqf Amendment Act has ended, and cannot be extended due to the provisions of the act, and clear directions of the Supreme Court.
However, recognising the concerns of mutawallis, the Minister assured that the Ministry will not impose any penalties or take strict action for the next three months as a humanitarian and facilitative measure.
THIS IS NOT AN EXTENSION OF THE UPLOADING DEADLINE.
Mutawallis who are unable to complete registration process by 11:59:59 pm on 6th December, 2025 can approach the Waqf Tribunal, which has the legal authority to grant an extension. The Minister has repeatedly emphasised that any change in the legally mandated timeline is not possible, as it is bound by the law passed by Parliament and upheld by the Supreme Court. The Minister’s statement is therefore fully consistent with the law.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्पष्टीकरण जारी करके बताया कि केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कभी यह नहीं कहा है कि यूएमईईडी पोर्टल पर वक्फ संपत्ति संबंधी जानकारी अपलोड करने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय यह स्पष्ट करता है कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कभी यह नहीं कहा है कि यूएमईईडी पोर्टल पर वक्फ संपत्ति संबंधी जानकारी अपलोड करने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री की टिप्पणियों की कुछ वर्गों द्वारा गलत व्याख्या की गई है।
इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रिजिजू द्वारा वास्तव में कहा गया कथन इस प्रकार है:
वक्फ संशोधन अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित छह महीने की समय सीमा समाप्त हो चुकी है और अधिनियम के प्रावधानों तथा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के स्पष्ट निर्देशों के कारण इसे बढ़ाया नहीं जा सकता।
हालांकि, मुतवल्लियों की चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय मानवीय और सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले उपाय के रूप में अगले तीन महीनों तक कोई दंड नहीं लगाएगा और न ही कोई कठोर कार्रवाई करेगा।
यह अपलोडिंग की समय-सीमा का विस्तार नहीं है
जो मुतवल्ली 6 दिसंबर, 2025 को रात 11:59:59 बजे तक पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी नहीं कर पाते हैं, वे वक्फ न्यायाधिकरण से संपर्क कर सकते हैं, जिसके पास कानूनी रूप से विस्तार देने का अधिकार है। मंत्री महोदय ने बार- बार जोर दिया है कि कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य समय-सीमा में कोई भी बदलाव संभव नहीं, क्योंकि यह संसद द्वारा पारित और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा बरकरार रखे गए कानून से बाध्य है। इसलिए मंत्री महोदय का बयान पूरी तरह से कानून के अनुरूप है।