Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs issues clarification that Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, has never stated that deadline for Waqf property upload on the UMEED Portal has been extended.
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs clarifies that the Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, has never stated that the deadline for Waqf property upload on the UMEED Portal has been extended. Union Minister of Minority Affair’s remarks have been misinterpreted by some sections.
In this reference Union Minister Shri Rijiju actually said is exactly as follows:
The six-month deadline mandated under the Waqf Amendment Act has ended, and cannot be extended due to the provisions of the act, and clear directions of the Supreme Court.
However, recognising the concerns of mutawallis, the Minister assured that the Ministry will not impose any penalties or take strict action for the next three months as a humanitarian and facilitative measure.
THIS IS NOT AN EXTENSION OF THE UPLOADING DEADLINE.
Mutawallis who are unable to complete registration process by 11:59:59 pm on 6th December, 2025 can approach the Waqf Tribunal, which has the legal authority to grant an extension. The Minister has repeatedly emphasised that any change in the legally mandated timeline is not possible, as it is bound by the law passed by Parliament and upheld by the Supreme Court. The Minister’s statement is therefore fully consistent with the law.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी कधीही उमीद पोर्टलवर वक्फ मालमत्ता अपलोड करण्याची अंतिम मुदत वाढवण्यात आल्याचे सांगितले नाही -अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने केले स्पष्ट
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी कधीही असे म्हटले नाही की उमीद (UMEED)पोर्टलवर वक्फ मालमत्ता अपलोड करण्याची अंतिम मुदत वाढविण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री यांच्या वक्तव्याचा काही घटकांनी चुकीचा अर्थ लावला आहे.
या संदर्भात केंद्रीय मंत्री रिजिजू यांनी प्रत्यक्षात असे म्हटले होते:
वक्फ सुधारणा कायद्याअंतर्गत अनिवार्य केलेली सहा महिन्यांची मुदत संपली आहे आणि कायद्यातील तरतुदी तसेच सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या स्पष्ट निर्देशांमुळे ती वाढवता येत नाही.
तथापि, मुतवल्लींच्या चिंता लक्षात घेऊन रिजिजू यांनी आश्वासन दिले की मानवतावादी आणि सुविधाजनक उपाय म्हणून मंत्रालय पुढील तीन महिन्यांसाठी कोणताही दंड आकारणार नाही किंवा कठोर कारवाई करणार नाही.
ही अपलोड करण्याच्या अंतिम मुदतीला दिलेली वाढ नाही.
6 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी रात्री 11:59:59 पर्यंत नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करू न शकणारे मुतवल्ली वक्फ न्यायाधिकरणाकडे जाऊ शकतात, ज्याकडे मुदतवाढ देण्याचा कायदेशीर अधिकार आहे. रिजिजू यांनी वारंवार स्पष्ट केले आहे की कायदेशीररित्या निश्चित केलेल्या वेळेत कोणताही बदल शक्य नाही, कारण तो संसदेने मंजूर केलेल्या आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने कायम ठेवलेल्या कायद्याने बांधील आहे. म्हणूनच मंत्र्यांचे विधान कायद्याशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत आहे.