Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 National Padyatra Enters Final Phase; Reaches Garudeshwar on Day 10
National Unity March to Culminate Tomorrow at Statue of Unity, Kevadiya
Sardar@150 Yatra Reflects National Commitment to Integration Under PM Modi’s Leadership: Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Sardar Patel’s 150th Anniversary Reignites National Inspiration, Says Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS Education and MSDE
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, MoS Education & DoNER, Says: Unity Is India’s Strength; Amrit Peedhi Must Carry Forward Sardar Patel’s Legacy
05 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering its final phase, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra advanced along the route from Rajpipla to Garudeshwar, continuing its outreach to communities as part of the nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The march continued to attract participation from citizens, youth groups, cultural organisations and dignitaries.
The padyatra commenced with Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam at Smriti Van, where dignitaries and Padyatris jointly planted saplings. The initiative reaffirmed the ekta yatra’s emphasis on sustainability, community participation and collective responsibility.
As the padyatra progressed, over 200 padyatris from the Sabarmati Pravah joined the march. Their participation, along with that of a Garba dance group, added to the cultural engagement witnessed throughout the route.
When the padyatra reached Bhanandra Chokdi, the Adivasi community of Navoday Gram Vikas Trust, Nanidevru Pan, Narmada District, welcomed the participants with their traditional Holi dance, a cultural practice performed annually across several villages. The presentation highlighted the region’s tribal heritage and its longstanding cultural traditions.
Following this, the Sardar Gatha was convened in the esteemed presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines; Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education; Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region; Shri Anil Kumar, Minister for Science & Technology, Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat Ministers Shri Rameshbhai Katara, Smt. Darshnaben Vaghela, Shri Pravinbhai Mali, Dr. Jayrambhai Gamit; and Members of Parliament Shri Mansukhbhai Vasava, Dr. Raj Kumar Sangwan, and Shri Chandan Chauhan. The leaders shared their reflections on Sardar Patel’s nation-building contributions and emphasised their continued relevance in guiding India’s progress towards Viksit Bharat.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that the Sardar@150 march reflects the country’s commitment to unity and national integration. He underscored that unity contributes to strength, development and self-reliance, and noted that the confidence with which India’s youth engage on issues of unity and development stems from Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary reiterated Sardar Patel’s decisive role in the unification of India, and emphasised that the country’s diversity and youth remain key components of its strength. Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision for a Viksit Bharat, he called upon citizens to contribute meaningfully to national development. He observed that the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra is effectively spreading awareness and encouraging youth participation across communities.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address, emphasised the importance of national unity and stated that India’s integrated structure today stands on the foundation laid by Sardar Patel. He noted that while Patel accomplished his task of unifying the nation, the responsibility of further strengthening India rests with the youth. He acknowledged the role of participants and volunteers in advancing the padyatra’s objectives and reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047. He encouraged young citizens to remain cautious of divisive tendencies and to uphold national cohesion.
As the Day 10 proceedings draw to a close, the padyatra will reach Garudeshwar, where a Gram Sabha and cultural evening featuring Dayro will be held. Member of Parliament Shri Jashubhai Bhilubhai Rathva will attend as the Chief Guest and deliver the keynote address. The programme will provide an opportunity for community interaction, cultural expression and reflection on Sardar Patel’s role in shaping a unified India.
Over the course of the past ten days, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra has demonstrated sustained public participation and civic engagement. Since its commencement on 26 November, the march has traversed multiple districts, covering 149 km till Day 9, and engaging with diverse communities. Activities over the past nine days have included tree plantation drives, Sardar Sabhas, youth interactions, cultural showcases and village-level consultations. Senior leaders, public representatives, youth organisations and citizens have actively participated, reinforcing the padyatra’s objectives of promoting national unity, strengthening social cohesion and disseminating Sardar Patel’s governance ethos. These engagements have contributed to increased awareness about Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the role of community participation and the nation’s collective aspirations for Viksit Bharat.
With the padyatra entering its concluding stage, the final leg of the march will take place tomorrow. On the 11th and final day, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra will culminate at Kevadiya at the Statue of Unity, marking the formal conclusion of this nationwide initiative undertaken to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा अंतिम चरण में प्रवेश कर गई; 10वें दिन गरुड़ेश्वर पहुंची
राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च का समापन कल केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर होगा
सरदार@150 यात्रा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एकीकरण के प्रति राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है: केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणा को पुनर्जीवित करती है: शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी
एकता भारत की शक्ति है; अमृत ​​पीढ़ी को सरदार पटेल की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए: शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार
05 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
अपने अंतिम चरण में प्रवेश करते हुए, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव के तहत आयोजित सरदार@150 एकता पदयात्रा राजपीपला से गरुड़ेश्वर तक के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ी और समुदायों तक पहुंचना जारी रखा। इस पदयात्रा में नागरिकों, युवा समूहों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी जारी रही।
पदयात्रा की शुरुआत स्मृति वन में “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” कार्यक्रम से हुई, जहां गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और पदयात्रियों ने मिलकर पौधे रोपे। इस पहल ने स्थायित्व, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति एकता यात्रा के जोर को दोहराया।
जैसे-जैसे पदयात्रा आगे बढ़ी, साबरमती प्रवाह के 200 से अधिक पदयात्री इसमें शामिल हुए। गरबा नृत्य समूह के साथ उनकी भागीदारी ने पूरे मार्ग में सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को और बढ़ा दिया।
यह पदयात्रा जब भनंद्रा चोकड़ी पहुंची, तो नर्मदा जिले के नानीदेवरु पान स्थित नवोदय ग्राम विकास ट्रस्ट के आदिवासी समुदाय ने अपने पारंपरिक होली नृत्य के साथ प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। होली नृत्य कई गांवों में प्रतिवर्ष किया जाने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम है। इस प्रस्तुति में क्षेत्र की आदिवासी विरासत और उसकी दीर्घकालिक सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को रेखांकित किया गया।
इसके बाद, केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी; केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी; केन्द्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार; उत्तर प्रदेश के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अनिल कुमार; गुजरात के मंत्री श्री रमेशभाई कटारा, श्रीमती दर्शनबेन वाघेला, श्री प्रवीणभाई माली, डॉ. जयरामभाई गामित; और सांसद श्री मनसुखभाई वसावा, डॉ. राज कुमार सांगवान एवं श्री चंदन चौहान की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सरदार गाथा का आयोजन किया गया। नेताओं ने सरदार पटेल के राष्ट्र निर्माण योगदान पर अपने विचार साझा किए और विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति में उनकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि सरदार@150 मार्च एकता और राष्ट्रीय अखंडता के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकता शक्ति, विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देती है और कहा कि जिस आत्मविश्वास के साथ भारत के युवा एकता और विकास के मुद्दों पर सक्रिय हैं, वह वल्लभभाई पटेल की चिरस्थायी विरासत से उपजा है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत के एकीकरण में सरदार पटेल की निर्णायक भूमिका को दोहराया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश की विविधता एवं युवा इसकी शक्ति के प्रमुख घटक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने नागरिकों से राष्ट्रीय विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार@150 एकता पदयात्रा प्रभावी रूप से जागरूकता फैला रही है और विभिन्न समुदायों के युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने राष्ट्रीय एकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि आज भारत का एकीकृत ढांचा सरदार पटेल द्वारा रखी गई नींव पर टिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां पटेल ने राष्ट्र के एकीकरण का अपना कार्य पूरा किया, वहीं भारत को और मजबूत बनाने की जिम्मेदारी युवाओं पर है। उन्होंने पदयात्रा के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रतिभागियों एवं स्वयंसेवकों की भूमिका की सराहना की और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने युवा नागरिकों को विभाजनकारी प्रवृत्तियों से सावधान रहने और राष्ट्रीय एकता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दसवें दिन की कार्यवाही के अंत में, यह पदयात्रा गरुड़ेश्वर पहुंचेगी जहां एक ग्राम सभा और दयारो नामक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आयोजन होगासांसद श्री जशुभाई भीलूभाई राठवा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे और मुख्य भाषण देंगे। यह कार्यक्रम सामुदायिक संवाद, सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति और एकीकृत भारत के निर्माण में सरदार पटेल की भूमिका पर चिंतन का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
पिछले दस दिनों के दौरान, सरदार@150 एकता पदयात्रा ने निरंतर जनभागीदारी और नागरिक सहभागिता का प्रदर्शन किया है। 26 नवंबर को अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, यह पदयात्रा कई जिलों से गुजरी है और 9वें दिन तक 149 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर विविध समुदायों से जुड़ चुकी है। पिछले नौ दिनों की गतिविधियों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान, सरदार सभाएं, युवा संवाद, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और ग्राम-स्तरीय परामर्श शामिल हैं। वरिष्ठ नेताओं, जनप्रतिनिधियों, युवा संगठनों और नागरिकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने, सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत करने और सरदार पटेल के शासन के सिद्धांतों का प्रसार करने के पदयात्रा के उद्देश्यों को बल मिला है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत, सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका और विकसित भारत के लिए राष्ट्र की सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।
यह पदयात्रा अपने समापन दौर में पहुंच रही है और कल इसका अंतिम चरण होगा। 11वें और अंतिम दिन, सरदार@150 एकता पदयात्रा केवड़िया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर समाप्त होगी, जो सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में शुरू की गई इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का औपचारिक समापन होगा।