Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 National Padyatra Enters Final Phase; Reaches Garudeshwar on Day 10
National Unity March to Culminate Tomorrow at Statue of Unity, Kevadiya
Sardar@150 Yatra Reflects National Commitment to Integration Under PM Modi’s Leadership: Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Sardar Patel’s 150th Anniversary Reignites National Inspiration, Says Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS Education and MSDE
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, MoS Education & DoNER, Says: Unity Is India’s Strength; Amrit Peedhi Must Carry Forward Sardar Patel’s Legacy
05 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering its final phase, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra advanced along the route from Rajpipla to Garudeshwar, continuing its outreach to communities as part of the nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The march continued to attract participation from citizens, youth groups, cultural organisations and dignitaries.
The padyatra commenced with Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam at Smriti Van, where dignitaries and Padyatris jointly planted saplings. The initiative reaffirmed the ekta yatra’s emphasis on sustainability, community participation and collective responsibility.
As the padyatra progressed, over 200 padyatris from the Sabarmati Pravah joined the march. Their participation, along with that of a Garba dance group, added to the cultural engagement witnessed throughout the route.
When the padyatra reached Bhanandra Chokdi, the Adivasi community of Navoday Gram Vikas Trust, Nanidevru Pan, Narmada District, welcomed the participants with their traditional Holi dance, a cultural practice performed annually across several villages. The presentation highlighted the region’s tribal heritage and its longstanding cultural traditions.
Following this, the Sardar Gatha was convened in the esteemed presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines; Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education; Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region; Shri Anil Kumar, Minister for Science & Technology, Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat Ministers Shri Rameshbhai Katara, Smt. Darshnaben Vaghela, Shri Pravinbhai Mali, Dr. Jayrambhai Gamit; and Members of Parliament Shri Mansukhbhai Vasava, Dr. Raj Kumar Sangwan, and Shri Chandan Chauhan. The leaders shared their reflections on Sardar Patel’s nation-building contributions and emphasised their continued relevance in guiding India’s progress towards Viksit Bharat.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that the Sardar@150 march reflects the country’s commitment to unity and national integration. He underscored that unity contributes to strength, development and self-reliance, and noted that the confidence with which India’s youth engage on issues of unity and development stems from Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary reiterated Sardar Patel’s decisive role in the unification of India, and emphasised that the country’s diversity and youth remain key components of its strength. Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision for a Viksit Bharat, he called upon citizens to contribute meaningfully to national development. He observed that the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra is effectively spreading awareness and encouraging youth participation across communities.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address, emphasised the importance of national unity and stated that India’s integrated structure today stands on the foundation laid by Sardar Patel. He noted that while Patel accomplished his task of unifying the nation, the responsibility of further strengthening India rests with the youth. He acknowledged the role of participants and volunteers in advancing the padyatra’s objectives and reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047. He encouraged young citizens to remain cautious of divisive tendencies and to uphold national cohesion.
As the Day 10 proceedings draw to a close, the padyatra will reach Garudeshwar, where a Gram Sabha and cultural evening featuring Dayro will be held. Member of Parliament Shri Jashubhai Bhilubhai Rathva will attend as the Chief Guest and deliver the keynote address. The programme will provide an opportunity for community interaction, cultural expression and reflection on Sardar Patel’s role in shaping a unified India.
Over the course of the past ten days, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra has demonstrated sustained public participation and civic engagement. Since its commencement on 26 November, the march has traversed multiple districts, covering 149 km till Day 9, and engaging with diverse communities. Activities over the past nine days have included tree plantation drives, Sardar Sabhas, youth interactions, cultural showcases and village-level consultations. Senior leaders, public representatives, youth organisations and citizens have actively participated, reinforcing the padyatra’s objectives of promoting national unity, strengthening social cohesion and disseminating Sardar Patel’s governance ethos. These engagements have contributed to increased awareness about Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the role of community participation and the nation’s collective aspirations for Viksit Bharat.
With the padyatra entering its concluding stage, the final leg of the march will take place tomorrow. On the 11th and final day, the Sardar@150 Ekta Padyatra will culminate at Kevadiya at the Statue of Unity, marking the formal conclusion of this nationwide initiative undertaken to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار @ 150 قومی پد یاترا حتمی مرحلے میں داخل ہوئی؛ 10ویں دن گروڈیشور پہنچی
قومی یکجہتی مارچ آئندہ روز کیوڑیہ میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر اختتام پذیر ہوگا
سردار @ 150 یاترا وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کے تحت یکجہتی کے تئیں قومی عہدبستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ نے قومی توقعات کو ازسر نو زندہ کیا: تعلیم اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری
تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار نے کہا:یکجہتی بھارت کی قوت ہے؛امرت پیڑھی کو سردار پٹیل کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا
05 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے حتمی مرحلے میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے، سردار @150 ایکتا پدیاترا راج پپلا سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے گروڈیشور پہنچی، اور اس نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر برادریوں کے ساتھ اپنی رابطہ کاری کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا۔ اس مارچ نے شہریوں، نوجوانوں کے گروپوں، ثقافتی تنظیموں اور معزز شخصیات کی مسلسل شرکت ملاحظہ کی۔
پد یاترا کا آغاز اسمرتی وَن میں ایک پیر ماں کے نام سے ہوا، جہاں معززین اور پدیاتریوں نے مشترکہ طور پر پودے لگائے۔ اس پہل نے ایکتا یاترا کے استحکام، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دینے کی تصدیق کی۔
جیسے جیسے پد یاترا آگے بڑھی، سابرمتی پرواہ کے 200 سے زیادہ پد یاتری اس مارچ میں شامل ہوئے۔ ان کی شرکت کے علاوہ، گربا رقاصوں کے ایک گروپ کی شمولیت نے ثقافتی رابطہ کاری کو بھی فروغ دیا جس کا نظارہ پورے مارچ کے دوران دیکھا گیا۔
جب پد یاترا بھانندرا چوکڑی پہنچی تو نوودے گرام وکاس ٹرسٹ کی آدیواسی برادری، نانی دیرو پان، نرمدا ضلع نے شرکاء کا اپنے روایتی ہولی رقص کے ساتھ خیرمقدم کیا، یہ ثقافتی مشق ہر سال کئی گاؤں میں کی جاتی ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں خطے کے قبائلی ورثے اور اس کی دیرینہ ثقافتی روایات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی؛ ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری اور تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری؛ تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار؛ حکومت اترپردیش میں سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب انل کمار؛ گجرات کے وزراء جناب رمیش بھائی کٹارا، محترمہ درشنا بین واگھیلا، جناب پروین مالی، ڈاکٹر جے رام بھائی گامت؛ اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب منسکھ بھائی وساوا، ڈاکٹر راج کمار سانگوا اور جناب چندن چوہان کی موجودگی میں سردار گاتھا کا آغاز ہوا۔ قائدین نے سردار پٹیل کی تعمیر ملک میں شراکت داری کے بارے میں اپنے تاثرات ساجھا کیے اور وکست بھارت کی جانب بھارت کی ترقی کی رہنمائی میں ان کی مسلسل مطابقت پر زور دیا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ سردار @150 مارچ ملک کے اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اتحاد طاقت، ترقی اور خود انحصاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان جس اعتماد کے ساتھ اتحاد اور ترقی کے مسائل میں دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں وہ اعتماد ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پائیدار میراث سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے ہندوستان کے اتحاد میں سردار پٹیل کے فیصلہ کن کردار کو دہرایا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کا تنوع اور نوجوان اس کی طاقت کے کلیدی اجزاء بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے شہریوں سے قومی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سردار @150 ایکتا پد یاترا مؤثر طریقے سے بیداری عام کر رہی ہے اور تمام تر برادریوں میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار نے اپنے خطاب میں قومی اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کا مربوط ڈھانچہ سردار پٹیل کے ذریعہ رکھی گئی بنیاد پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں پٹیل نے قوم کو متحد کرنے کا اپنا کام پورا کیا، وہیں ہندوستان کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ذمہ داری نوجوانوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پد یاترا کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں شرکاء اور رضاکاروں کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے نوجوان شہریوں کو تقسیم کرنے والے رجحانات سے محتاط رہنے اور قومی ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
10 روزہ پد یاترا اختتام کو پہنچ رہی ہے، اور اب پد یاترا گروڈیشور پہنچے گی، جہاں ایک گرام سبھا اور ثقافتی شام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں ڈےرو شامل ہوگا۔ ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جشو بھائی بھیلو بھائی رتھوا مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے اور کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ یہ پروگرام کمیونٹی کی بات چیت، ثقافتی اظہار اور ایک متحد ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں سردار پٹیل کے کردار پر عکاسی کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
گذشتہ دس دنوں کے دوران، سردار @150 ایکتا پد یاترا نے مسلسل عوامی شرکت اور شہری مصروفیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ 26 نومبر کو اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، یہ مارچ 9ویں دن تک 149 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے متعدد اضلاع سے گزر چکا ہے، اور متنوع برادریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کی گئی۔ گزشتہ 9دنوں کی سرگرمیوں میں شجرکاری مہم، سردار سبھا، نوجوانوں کے باہمی میل جول، ثقافتی شوکیس اور گاؤں کی سطح پر مشاورت شامل ہے۔ سینئر قائدین، عوامی نمائندوں، نوجوان تنظیموں اور شہریوں نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے، جس سے قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور سردار پٹیل کے طرز حکمرانی کو پھیلانے کے پد یاترا کے مقاصد کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ ان مصروفیات نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے کردار اور وکشت بھارت کے لیے قوم کی اجتماعی خواہشات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پد یاترا اپنے اختتامی مرحلے میں داخل ہوچکی ہے اور اس کا آخری مرحلہ آئندہ روز ہوگا۔ 11ویں اور آخری دن، سردار @ 150 ایکتا پد یاترا کیوڑیا میں واقع اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر ختم ہوگی، اور اس طرح یہ ملک گیر پہل قدمی رسمی طور پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی جس کا اہتمام سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں کیا گیا تھا۔