Ministry of Rural Development
Expansion of Rural Roads under Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna –III
05 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna -III was launched in 2019 for the consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. The original timeline for the completion of PMGSY-III was set for March 2025. However, based on requests received from various States and Union Territories, the Government has approved an extension of the timeline till March 2026 for the completion of ongoing projects. Out of the total target length of 1,25,000 km, a total of 1,22,393 km of road length has been sanctioned, and 1,01,623 km (83%) of the total target length has been constructed as on 01.12.2025 under PMGSY-III across the country.
The expansion of rural roads under PMGSY-III has significantly improved access to schools, health centres, and agricultural markets, leading to major changes for rural families such as increased economic opportunities, reduced mortality rates, and better overall quality of life. Key improvements include easier access for both people and goods to markets, enhanced health service availability with fewer deaths and more institutional deliveries, and greater opportunities for education. PMGSY III roads are expected to lead to improved school enrollments, better delivery of health facilities and give a boost to employment in both farm and non-farm sectors. According to a comprehensive World Bank impact evaluation (2019) of PMGSY across several Indian states, improved rural roads led to:
• 10% increase in school enrollment for girls,
• 7% rise in visits to health facilities,
• and a 15% increase in the proportion of households engaged in non-agricultural employment.
An evaluation study on PMGSY-III has been entrusted to the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER). However, various independent evaluation studies conducted on PMGSY per se so far have concluded that it has improved access to education and health care facilities, facilitated employment generation in both farm and non-farm sectors, helped farmers in getting better farm prices, etc. PMGSY roads have provided better education opportunities to the children, particularly the girl child, to continue their education beyond the elementary school level. Health facilities are being made accessible to people. Women have been the major beneficiaries, with increase in number of institutional deliveries in government hospitals, their enhanced participation in financial decision-making, and improved market accessibility. This scheme also addresses the various Sustainable Development Goals on poverty alleviation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना- III के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण सड़कों का विस्तार
05 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना -पीएमजीएसवाई-III को वर्ष 2019 में शुरू किया गया था ताकि बसावटों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ग्रामीण कृषि बाजारों (जीआरएएम), उच्चत्तर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और अस्पतालों से जोड़ने वाले 1,25,000 कि.मी संपर्क मार्गों(थ्रु-रुट्स) और प्रमुख ग्रामीण सड़कों का समेकन/ सुदृढ़ीकरण किया जा सके। पीएमजीएसवाई-III के पूरा होने की प्रारंभिक समय-सीमा मार्च 2025 निर्धारित की गई थी। तथापि, विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, सरकार ने जारी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए समय सीमा को मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ाने का अनुमोदन प्रदान कर दिया है। पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत 1,25,000 कि.मी. की कुल लक्षित लंबाई में से, कुल 1,22,393 कि.मी. सड़क लंबाई स्वीकृत की गई है और कुल लक्षित लंबाई में से देशभर में दिनांक 01.12.2025 तक 1,01,623 कि.मी. सड़क (83%) का निर्माण कर लिया गया है।
पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत ग्रामीण सड़कों के विस्तार ने स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और कृषि बाजारों तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार किया है, जिससे ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए बड़े बदलाव हुए हैं जैसे कि आर्थिक अवसरों में वृद्धि, मृत्यु दर में कमी और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता बढ़ोत्तरी। प्रमुख सुधारों में लोगों और वस्तुओं दोनों के लिए बाजारों तक आसान पहुंच, स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धता से मृत्यु में कमी और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में होने वाले प्रसवों की संख्या में वृद्धि और शिक्षा के अवसरों में वृद्धि शामिल हैं। पीएमजीएसवाई-III सड़कों के कारण स्कूलों में नामांकन में वृद्धि, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की बेहतर प्रदायगी और कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। कई भारतीय राज्यों में पीएमजीएसवाई के एक व्यापक विश्व बैंक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन (2019) के अनुसार, ग्रामीण सड़कों में सुधार के कारण:
• लड़कियों के स्कूल नामांकन में 10% की वृद्धि हुई है,
• स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंचने वालों की संख्या में 7% की वृद्धि हुई है,
• और गैर-कृषि रोजगार में लगे परिवारों के अनुपात में 15% की वृद्धि हुई है।
पीएमजीएसवाई-III के संबंध में एक मूल्यांकन अध्ययन राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) को सौंपा गया है। हालांकि, पीएमजीएसवाई पर अब तक किए गए विभिन्न निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों से निष्कर्ष निकला है कि इसने शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाई है, कृषि और गैर-कृषि दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन की सुविधा प्रदान की है, किसानों को फसल का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता की है आदि। पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों ने बच्चों, विशेष रूप से बालिकाओं को प्राथमिक विद्यालय स्तर के बाद अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए शिक्षा के बेहतर अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जा रहा है। सरकारी अस्पतालों में प्रसव की संख्या में वृद्धि, वित्तीय निर्णय लेने में उनकी बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी और बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार के साथ महिलाएं प्रमुख लाभार्थी रही हैं। यह योजना गरीबी उन्मूलन के संबंध में विभिन्न सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में भी सहायता करती है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।