Ministry of Railways
Union Government Accelerates Railway Development in Maharashtra with Record Funding Levels
Budget outlay rises over 20 times since 2009–14; commissioning of new tracks in the State increases threefold, driving major expansion and modernisation initiatives
05 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Government has reiterated its commitment to the development and expansion of the railway network in Maharashtra. Responding to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, highlighted the significant progress achieved in recent years through enhanced budgetary support, faster project execution, and comprehensive station redevelopment initiatives.
He noted that investment in Maharashtra’s railway infrastructure has increased manifold over the last decade. While the annual outlay during 2009–14 averaged ₹1,171 crore, it has risen more than 20 times to ₹23,778 crore in 2025–26, enabling major expansion and modernisation works across the State.
The details of commissioning/laying of new track falling fully/partly in the State of Maharashtra during 2009-14 and 2014-25 is as under:
Period
New track Commissioned
Average commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
292 Km
58.4 Km/year
2014-25
2,292 Km
208.36 Km/year (More than 3 times)
As on 01.04.2025, 38 projects (11 New Lines, 02 Gauge Conversion and 25 Doubling), of a total length of 5,098 km, costing ₹89,780 crore, falling fully/partly in Maharashtra, are sanctioned.
Some of the main projects falling fully/partly in the Maharashtra which have been taken up are as under:
S.No.
Name of the project
Cost (₹ In crore)
1
Ahilyanagar-Beed-Parli Vaijnath new line (261 Km)
4,957
2
Baramati-Lonand new line (64 Km)
1,844
3
Wardha-Nanded new line (284 Km)
3,445
4
Indore-Manmad new line (360 Km)
18,529
5
Wadsa-Gadchiroli new line (52 Km)
1,886
6
Jalna-Jalgaon new line (174 Km)
5,804
7
Daund-Manmad doubling (236 Km)
3,037
8
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd line (68 Km)
1,433
9
Wardha-Nagpur 3rd line (76 Km)
698
10
Wardha-Ballarshah 3rd line (132 Km)
1,385
11
Itarsi-Nagpur 3rd line (280 Km)
2,450
12
Rajnandgaon-Nagpur 3rd line (228 Km)
3,545
13
Wardha-Nagpur 4th line (79 Km)
1,137
14
Jalgaon-Manmad 4th Line (160 Km)
2,574
15
Bhusawal-Khandwa 3rd & 4th Line (131 Km)
3,285
Further, during the last three years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 and the current financial year 2025-26, 98 surveys (29 New Line, 2 Gauge Conversion and 67 Doubling) of total length 8,603 Km falling fully/ partly in the State of Maharashtra have been sanctioned.
The Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted that upgradation and renewal of tracks is a continuous and ongoing process. Track renewal is carried out as per the laid-down criteria based on age, traffic carried, condition, etc. During 2025–26 (up to Nov ’25), about 5,100 km of track renewals have been completed, including in the State of Maharashtra. During 2014–25 (up to Nov ’25), about 52,000 track km has been renewed.
Railway infrastructure projects falling fully or partly in the State of Maharashtra are covered under Central Railway, South Central Railway, South East Central Railway, South Western Railway and Western Railway zones of Indian Railways. The length of tracks replaced during the current year 2025–26 (up to Nov ’25) in these zonal railways is as under:
Zone
Length of tracks replaced during current year 2025-26 (up to Nov’25 in Km)
Central Railway
271
South Central Railway
505
South East Central Railway
196
Western Railway
345
South Western Railway
155
Station development:
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach. The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term. So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, out of which 132 stations are located in the state of Maharashtra.
Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme in the state of Maharashtra has been taken up at a good pace. Details of works completed in the state of Maharashtra are as under:
State
No. of Stations completed
Name of Stations
Maharashtra
17
Amgaon, Baramati, Chanda Fort, Chinchpokli, Devlali, Dhule, Kedgaon, Lasalgaon, Lonand Jn, Matunga, Murtizapur Jn, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Nandura, Itwari Junction, Parel, Savda, Shahad, Vadala Road
The works at other stations have also been taken up at good pace as given below:
• Wathar station: The works of new portico, improvement of station building, water booth, new main entry gate, parking area, circulating area, improvement of entrance lobby, compound wall of parking area, platform shelter at platform no. 1, platform surfacing, improvement of waiting room, signages and station illumination have been completed. The finishing works have been taken up.
• Nandgaon station: The works of entrance and exit gate, platform surfacing, platform shelter, improvement of station building, booking office, Foot Over Bridge, boundary wall, circulating area, parking area, signage and lighting have been completed. The finishing works have been taken up.
• Hadapsar station: The works of new station building, waiting hall, 12 m Foot Over Bridge, underground tank, platform shelter, improvement of platform surfacing, circulating area, station illumination, signages, lifts, escalators and landscaping have been completed. The finishing works have been taken up.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مہاراشٹر میں ریلوے کے ترقیاتی کام کو ریکارڈ مالی امداد کے ساتھ تیز کیا
سال14-2009 کے مقابلے بجٹ کی منظوری میں 20 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے؛ ریاست میں نئے ریل پٹریوں کی شمولیت تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع اور جدید کاری کے اقدامات کو فروغ ملا ہے
05 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مہاراشٹر میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی اور توسیع کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے حالیہ برسوں میں بجٹ میں اضافے ، پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد اور اسٹیشن کی بحالی کے جامع اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ جبکہ14-2009 کے دوران سالانہ اخراجات اوسطا 1171 کروڑ روپے تھے ، یہ 26-2025 میں 20 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ کر23778 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ، جس سے ریاست بھر میں توسیع اور جدید کاری کے بڑے کاموں کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
سال 14-2009 اور25-2014 کے دوران ریاست مہاراشٹر میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر نئی ریل پٹریوں شامل کرنے /بچھانے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
نیا ٹریک شروع کر دیا گیا۔
نئے ٹریکس کی اوسط کمیشننگ
2009-14
292 کلومیٹر
58.4 کلومیٹر فی سال
2014-25
2,292 کلومیٹر
208.36کلومیٹر فی سال (3 گنا سے زیادہ)
یکم اپریل2025 تک ، 5,098 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 38 پروجیکٹوں (11 نئی لائنیں ، 02 گیج تبدیلی اور 25 ڈبلنگ) ، جن کی لاگت 89,780 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جو مکمل/جزوی طور پر مہاراشٹر میں آتے ہیں ، کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مکمل/جزوی طور پر مہاراشٹر میں آنے والے کچھ اہم منصوبے جو شروع کیے گئے ہیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
لاگت (روپئے کروڑ میں)
1
اہلیہ نگر-بیڈ-پرلی ویدناتھ نئی لائن (261 کلومیٹر)
4,957
2
بارامتی-لونند نئی لائن (64 کلومیٹر)
1,844
3
وردھا-ناندیڑ نئی لائن (284 کلومیٹر)
3,445
4
اندور-منماڈ نئی لائن (360 کلومیٹر)
18,529
5
وڈسا-گڑھ چرولی نئی لائن (52 کلومیٹر)
1,886
6
جالنا-جلگاؤں نئی ​​لائن (174 کلومیٹر)
5,804
7
دونڈ-منماڈ ڈبلنگ (236 کلومیٹر)
3,037
8
کلیان-کسارا تیسری لائن (68 کلومیٹر)
1,433
9
وردھا-ناگپور تیسری لائن (76 کلومیٹر)
698
10
وردھا-بلارشاہ تیسری لائن (132 کلومیٹر)
1,385
11
اٹارسی-ناگپور تیسری لائن (280 کلومیٹر)
2,450
12
راجنندگاؤں-ناگپور تیسری لائن (228 کلومیٹر)
3,545
13
وردھا-ناگپور چوتھی لائن (79 کلومیٹر)
1,137
14
جلگاؤں-منماڈ چوتھی لائن (160 کلومیٹر)
2,574
15
بھساول-کھنڈوا تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (131 کلومیٹر)
3,285
اس کے علاوہ گزشتہ تین برسوں یعنی 2022-23 ، 2023-24 ، 2024-25 اور رواں مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران ریاست مہاراشٹر میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر 8,603 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 98 سروے (29 نئی لائن ، 2 گیج کنورژن اور 67 ڈبلنگ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ویشنو نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور تجدید ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے ۔ ریل پٹریوں کی تجدید،ان کی مدت، نقل و حمل ، حالت وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ معیار کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔26-2025 کے دوران (25 نومبر تک) ریاست مہاراشٹر سمیت تقریبا 5100 کلومیٹر ر یل پٹریوں کی تجدید کاری مکمل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ 2014 سے25 کے دوران (25 نومبر تک) تقریبا 52,000 کلومیٹر ریل پٹریوں کی تجدید کی گئی ہے ۔
مکمل یا جزوی طور پر ریاست مہاراشٹر میں آنے والے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے وسطی ریلوے ، جنوبی وسطی ریلوے ،جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے ، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اورمغربی ریلوے زون کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔ ان زونل ریلوے میں رواں سال 26-2025 (25 نومبر تک) کے دوران تبدیل شدہ پٹریوں کی لمبائی درج ذیل ہے:
زون
موجودہ سال 26-2025 کے دوران تبدیل کی گئی ریل پٹریوں کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں نومبر 25 تک)
وسطی ریلوے
271
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے
505
جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
196
مغربی ریلوے
345
جنوبی مغربی ریلوے
155
اسٹیشن کی ترقی:
ریلوے کی وزارت نے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اسٹیشنوں کی بحالی کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں اسٹیشنوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری اور ان پر مراحل میں عمل درآمد شامل ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل ،ضرورت کے مطابق بغیر گٹی کی پٹریاں، مرحلہ وار ،ہموار اور اسٹیشن پرطویل مدتی سٹی سینٹر کی تخلیق وغیرہ کی فراہمی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے اب تک 1337 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 132 اسٹیشن ریاست مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہیں ۔
ریاست مہاراشٹر میں امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ترقیاتی کام اچھی رفتار سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں مکمل ہونے والے کاموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
مکمل ہوچکے ترقیاتی کام والےاسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
اسٹیشنوں کے نام
مہاراشٹر
17
آمگاؤں، بارامتی، چندا قلعہ، چنچپوکلی، دیولالی، دھلے، کیڈگاؤں، لاسلگاؤں، لونند جنکشن، ماٹنگا، مرتضی پور جنکشن، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ناندورا، اتواری جنکشن، پریل، ساودہ، شاہد، وڈالا روڈ
دیگر اسٹیشنوں پر بھی کام اچھی رفتار سے شروع کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
واتھر اسٹیشن: نئے پورٹیکو کا کام ، اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی بہتری ، واٹر بوتھ ، نیا مین داخلی دروازہ ، پارکنگ ایریا ، سرکولیٹنگ ایریا ، داخلہ لابی کی تزئین کاری ، پارکنگ ایریا کی کمپاؤنڈ وال ، پلیٹ فارم نمبر ۔ 1 پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر ،پلیٹ فارم کی سطح میں بہتری، ویٹنگ روم کی بہتری ، اشارے اور اسٹیشن کی روشنی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔فنشنگ کا کام شروع کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
نندگاؤں اسٹیشن: داخلی اور خارجی گیٹ ، پلیٹ فارم کی سطح ، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر ، اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی بہتری ، بکنگ آفس ، فٹ اوور برج ، باؤنڈری وال ، چلنے پھرنے والا علاقہ ، پارکنگ ایریا ، اشارے اور روشنی کے کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ فنشنگ کا کام شروع کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
ہڈپسر اسٹیشن: نئے اسٹیشن کی عمارت ، ویٹنگ ہال ، 12 میٹر فٹ اوور برج ، زیر زمین ٹینک ، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر ، پلیٹ فارم کی سطح کی بہتری ، چھلنے پھرنے والا علاقہ ، اسٹیشن کی روشنی ، اشارے ، لفٹ ، ایسکلیٹر اور زمین کی تزئین کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ فنشنگ کے کام شروع کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔