শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভালো ও কঠিন দুই সময়েই ভারতের পাশে থেকেছে রাশিয়া, বললেন পীযূষ গোয়েল
04 DEC 2025 9:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ভারত – রাশিয়া বিজনেস ফোরামের বৈঠকে রাশিয়াকে ভারতের সুখ-দুঃখের সঙ্গী বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। এর অর্থ হ’ল – ভালো ও কঠিন দুই সময়েই রাশিয়া ভারতের পাশে থেকেছে। রুশ ফেডারেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট কার্যনির্বাহী দপ্তরের ডেপুটি চিফ অফ স্টাফ ম্যাক্সিম ওরেস্কিন ছিলেন অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান বক্তা। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ও রুশ বাণিজ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। এর পরিমাণ ৭ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের কাছাকাছি। তা সত্ত্বেও, অনেক সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র এখনও পূর্ণ হতে বাকি। ভারত, রাশিয়ার আমদানী ক্ষেত্রে এখনও ২ শতাংশের কম। এই সংখ্যা কোনও অর্থেই উভয়ের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী সহযোগিতার প্রকৃত চিত্রকে উদ্ঘাটিত করে না। আমাদের যৌথ অভিমুখ হওয়া উচিৎ, আরও ভারসাম্যমূলক এবং পরস্পর পরিপূরক বাণিজ্য, যাতে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ১০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলার’কে ছাপিয়ে যেতে পারে। ভারতের রপ্তানী এক্ষেত্রে পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভোগ্যপণ্য, খাদ্য ও কৃষি, ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ, টেলিকম ও বৈদ্যুতিন, শিল্প উপাদানসমূহ এবং দক্ষ শ্রমিকের আদান-প্রদানে সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্র নিহিত রয়েছে।
‘রাশিয়াতে বিক্রয়’ – এই বিষয়টিকে সামনে রেখে ভারত – রাশিয়া বিজনেস ফোরামের আয়োজনে রুশ বাজারে ভারতের রপ্তানী প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রের উপর আলোকপাত করা হয়। মৎস্য, পশুপালন, দুগ্ধ, ওষুধ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, বস্ত্র প্রভৃতি মন্ত্রকগুলির সচিব এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাশিয়ার তরফে আর্থিক উন্নয়ন, কৃষি, ডিজিটাল উন্নয়ন, যোগাযোগ ও গণমাধ্যম, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রভৃতি দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। জ্বালানী, খনিজ, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্য, গাড়ি, পরিবহণ যন্ত্রাংশ, কৃষি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ওষুধ, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা এবং অর্থনৈতিক সমাধানসূত্র নিয়ে উভয় তরফে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ২০১৪ সালে রুশ প্রেসিডেন্ট ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বৈঠকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের লক্ষ্য স্থির করা হয়েছিল ৩ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। এই লক্ষ্য ইতিমধ্যে ছাপিয়ে গিয়ে উভয় দেশের বাণিজ্য বর্তমানে দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের রাশিয়ায় রপ্তানী প্রসারে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনার দিক রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে বাণিজ্যে ভারসাম্যের যে অভাব রয়েছে, তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। বাণিজ্যিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য গড়ে তুলে বিভিন্ন বাধা কাটিয়ে উভয় দেশের সংস্থাগুলির সামনে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিক খুলে যাবে। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে বিশেষ সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক স্থিতিশীল এবং সময়ের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষিত। বিশ্বজুড়ে অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যে সেই সম্পর্ক অটুট থেকেছে এবং উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সৌহার্দ্য দু’দেশের মানুষ ও অর্থনীতির সহায়ক হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের অর্থনীতি বর্তমানে ৪ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ৩০-৩৫ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে। বিশ্বজুড়ে অস্থিরতা, কোভিড অতিমারী, ভূ-রাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে ধাক্কা – এই যাবতীয় প্রতিকূলতা কাটিয়ে উঠেও ভারত এখন বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ এবং খুব শীঘ্রই তা তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে পরিণত হবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, রাশিয়ায় শিল্প ও ভোগ্যপণ্যের বিরাট চাহিদা রয়েছে। ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীরা এর সুবিধা নিতে পারেন। এছাড়াও, গাড়ি, ট্রাক্টর, ভারী বাণিজ্যিক যান, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, স্মার্টফোন, ডেটা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সামগ্রী, ভারী যন্ত্রাংশ, শিল্প উপাদানসামগ্রী, বস্ত্র এবং খাদ্য পণ্য ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই নানা সম্ভাবনা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। ভারত, রাশিয়ার বাজারে এইসব ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি জায়গা করে নিতে পারে। ভারতের উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলের উপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারত এখন স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম। এছাড়াও, ডিপ-টেক, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, ফিনটেক, প্রতিরক্ষা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিমণ্ডল উদ্ভাবনী শক্তিকে নতুনভাবে প্রসারিত করছে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে ভারত এখন আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য বলেও তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, রাশিয়ায় ৩০ লক্ষ দক্ষ পেশাজীবীর যে অভাব দেখা গেছে, ভারত সেই অভাব পূরণের সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায় কঠোর পরিশ্রমী এবং উদ্ভাবনমুখী। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে, প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সুদৃঢ় করে তুলছে, নিয়মতান্ত্রিক সরলীকরণ করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পথকে তুলে ধরছে। ভারতে ক্রেতাদের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং বিশ্বে দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল দেশ হিসেবে ভারত এখন পরিগণিত। তিনি বলেন, পণ্য ও পরিষেবা করের রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগ, বাধ্যবাধকতার প্রক্রিয়াগত সরলীকরণ, কর হারে হ্রাস, বাণিজ্যিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের ক্ষেত্রকে ক্রমশই উন্নত করে তুলেছে। ভারতের নতুন শ্রম বিধি চালু ২৯টি বিধি’কে কমিয়ে ৪টিতে নিয়ে এসেছে। উন্নত মজুরি, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, কাজের পরিবেশে নিরাপত্তা, সেইসঙ্গে গিগ এবং চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক কর্মীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে STEM স্নাতকের সংখ্যা বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম। যে সংখ্যা বার্ষিক প্রায় ২৪ লক্ষ। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আগামী দিনে দু’দেশের সমৃদ্ধির প্রসার ঘটাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। ফিকি’র প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী অনন্ত গোয়েঙ্কা জানান, ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ভবিষ্যৎ লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। উচ্চ উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্র, ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরীকরণ, কৃত্রিম মেধা, উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তি, সবুজ জ্বালানী, নির্মাণ, আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন ও স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার উত্তরোত্তর প্রসার ঘটবে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Russia Has Always Stood by India in Good Times and Difficult Times: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for a More Balanced and Diversified India–Russia Trade Partnership, Underscores Untapped Potential
Shri Goyal Highlights India’s Steadfast Economic Resilience in Face of Global Uncertainties
Automobiles, Electronics, Heavy Machinery, Textiles and Food Products Can Benefit from Closer Trade with Russia: Shri Piyush Goyal
04 DEC 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, stated that Russia has always been “India’s Sukh Dukh Ka Saathi,” meaning a companion in both good times and difficult times, at the India–Russia Business Forum held today in New Delhi. Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office of the Russian Federation, Mr. Maxim Oreshkin, was the keynote speaker at the event. He stated that “India-Russia trade has made remarkable strides, with volumes nearing USD 70 billion, yet immense potential remains untapped, as India’s share in Russia’s imports is still under 2%—a figure that does not capture the true ambition of our partnership. Our shared focus is to foster more balanced and mutually rewarding trade, aiming to exceed USD 100 billion by 2030, driven by stronger Indian exports. We see particularly promising avenues for collaboration in consumer goods, food and agriculture, pharmaceuticals and medical supplies, telecom and electronics, industrial components, and the mobility of skilled talent.”
The India–Russia Business Forum was organised around the theme “Sell to Russia” and focused on pathways to expand India’s exports to the Russian market, with the objective of achieving more balanced bilateral trade, generating new opportunities for business and investment, and promoting shared, sustainable growth in both economies. Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Maxim Oreshkin led the thematic session. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Commerce Secretary, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Ms. N. S. Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, and other senior officials from the Government of India were part of the gathering. The Russian side was represented by Mr Maxim Reshetnikov, Minister of Economic Development, Ms Oksana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, Mr Maksut Shadayev, Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media and Mr Alexey Gruzdev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade, Senior business leaders from both sides who took part in detailed discussions that covered sectors such as energy, minerals, engineering goods, automobiles and transport equipment, agriculture and food processing, pharmaceuticals, information technology, digital services and financial solutions.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks, Shri Goyal noted that “no matter how low the temperature dips during the Russian winter, the India–Russia friendship will always remain full of warmth.” Recalling the first summit meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin in 2014, Shri Goyal said that during that meeting, the two leaders had set a target of achieving USD 30 billion in bilateral trade by 2025. Shri Goyal noted that the target has already been achieved and, in fact, India and Russia today have twice that level of trade. He emphasised that while reaching USD 70 billion is a significant milestone, the current pattern of trade needs to be more balanced.
He stressed the need to bring greater diversity into the bilateral trade basket, both in terms of products and sectors, to ensure more equitable and sustainable growth. Shri Goyal underlined that there is a vast range of offerings from India that can meet Russian requirements, just as there are many areas in which India can benefit from Russian strengths. He said there is “so much to offer between both countries” and added that India sees enormous possibilities to increase its exports to Russia.
Shri Goyal highlighted that by working together, particularly through stronger participation of the business communities in both nations, the “untapped potential” in the trade relationship can be fully realised. He expressed confidence that collaborative efforts will help address the trade imbalance in the near future and enable both sides to reduce and eliminate existing barriers, create enabling conditions for business, and open up new opportunities for companies on both sides.
He underlined that the India–Russia relationship—honoured as a “Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership”—is time-tested and resilient. He said this partnership has withstood global uncertainties and has consistently reflected unwavering solidarity between the two nations in support of each other’s people and economies.
Shri Goyal said that India is poised to grow from a USD 4 trillion economy today to USD 30–35 trillion by 2047, when the nation celebrates 100 years of independence. He highlighted India’s successful navigation of global headwinds, including the pandemic, geopolitical tensions and supply shocks, and noted that India is now among the world’s top five economies, soon to become the third-largest.
He pointed out that inflation remains low, with the consumer price index at 0.25% last month and expected to remain between 2–2.5% over the year. He added that India’s growth estimates for the current year have been consistently revised upwards, with GDP expanding 7.8% in Q1 and 8.2% in Q2.
The Minister noted that Russia has a strong demand for a wide range of industrial goods and consumer products, which creates substantial opportunities for Indian businesses. He stated that several sectors already show clear potential, including automobiles, tractors, heavy commercial vehicles, electronics, smartphones, data-processing equipment, heavy machinery, industrial components, textiles and food products. He added that these segments represent areas where India can significantly increase its presence in the Russian market.
Shri Goyal highlighted the strength of India’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, pointing out that India has developed the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. He said this ecosystem is driving innovation in areas such as deep-tech, agri-tech, fintech, defence, semiconductors and space. He emphasised that this growing base of startups and innovators reflects India’s capability across multiple sectors. Shri Goyal further said that India has become a destination of choice for investors who are looking for high-value returns.
The Minister said that India’s young, skilled and committed workforce can help meet Russia’s projected shortfall of three million skilled professionals. He added that Indian youth are hardworking, outcome-oriented and willing to take on demanding responsibilities, including long working hours when required.
Referring to Mr. Oreshkin’s remarks at the G20 Summit in South Africa, Shri Goyal said that while the world faces crises of openness, institutions and development models, India stands out as a reliable and forward-looking partner. He stated that India continues to expand trade, strengthen institutions and regulatory processes, and follow an inclusive and sustainable development model focused on the welfare of 1.4 billion people. He noted that India’s economy—underpinned by major investments in infrastructure and rising consumer spending—remains one of the fastest-growing globally.
Speaking on reforms, Shri Goyal said that macroeconomic stability and strong fundamentals have been supported by transformational initiatives such as the Goods and Services Tax, simplification of compliance processes, reduction of tax rates and continuous improvement in ease of doing business. He added that India’s new labour codes streamline 29 existing laws into four, providing better wages, social security and safer working conditions—including for gig and contract workers.
He emphasised that India produces the world’s largest number of STEM graduates—2.4 million annually—and that their talent in areas such as design, analytics and research can significantly enhance Russia’s global competitiveness.
Quoting Russian poet Rasul Gamzatov, Shri Goyal said, “There are no distant lands for those who have a friend nearby. Mountains do not divide us; they only lift our gaze higher.”
Shri Goyal concluded by expressing confidence that the discussions at the Forum would pave the way for new collaborations, strengthened partnerships and shared prosperity between India and Russia.
Shri Anant Goenka, President, FICCI said, “The future of the India–Russia partnership lies in high-growth, high-innovation sectors: digital transformation, AI and emerging technologies, green energy, mobility and advanced manufacturing, financial innovation, and startups. India and Russia do not merely trade in goods — we trade in trust. It is this trust, built over decades, that gives our partnership its strength.”
Both sides reiterated their commitment to deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership, work towards achieving the shared objective of crossing USD 100 billion in annual trade by 2030, promote balanced growth in goods, expand trade in services and encourage investments, and widen cooperation across connectivity, innovation and inter-regional linkages, so that the expanding economic engagement translates into rising prosperity for the people of India and Russia.