Ministry of Law and Justice
Digitisation in Notary Portal
05 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform forproviding online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and theNotaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between theNotaries and the Government for various services like submission of applicationsfor appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries,issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal ofCertificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc.The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system.Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility andissuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notariesis live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issuedphysically to the Notaries. As on 30.11.2025, more than 35,000 digitally signedCertificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries forvarious States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நோட்டரி தளத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல்
05 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
1952-ம் ஆண்டு நோட்டரி சட்டம், 1956-ம் ஆண்டு நோட்டரி விதிகள் தொடர்பான பணிகளுக்கான இணையதள சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளமாக அரசு நோட்டரி தளத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நோட்டரிகள் எனப்படும் சான்று உறுதி அலுவலர்களாக நியமனம் செய்யப்படுவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல், அதற்கான தகுதியை சரிபார்த்தல், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட பயிற்சிச் சான்றிதழை வழங்குதல், பயிற்சிச் சான்றிதழைப் புதுப்பித்தல், ஆண்டு வருமான அறிக்கையைச் சமர்ப்பித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு சேவைகள் தொடர்பாக நோட்டரிகளுக்கும் (சான்று உறுதி அலுவலர்கள்) அரசுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு இணைய இணைப்பை வழங்குவதே இதன் நோக்கம்.
நோட்டரி தளம் காகிதமற்ற, வெளிப்படையான அமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. 30.11.2025 நிலவரப்படி, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் புதிதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நோட்டரிகளுக்கு இந்த தளத்தின் மூலம் 35,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் பயிற்சிச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இன்று மக்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199314&reg=3&lang=1