Ministry of Law and Justice
Digitisation in Notary Portal
05 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform forproviding online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and theNotaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between theNotaries and the Government for various services like submission of applicationsfor appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries,issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal ofCertificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc.The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system.Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility andissuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notariesis live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issuedphysically to the Notaries. As on 30.11.2025, more than 35,000 digitally signedCertificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries forvarious States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نوٹری پورٹل کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن
05 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 اور نوٹریز ضابطے 1956 سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر نوٹری پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد نوٹریز اور حکومت کے درمیان مختلف خدمات کے لیے ایک آن لائن انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا ہے جیسے نوٹریز کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانا ، نوٹریزکے طور پر تقرری کے لیے اہلیت کی تصدیق ، نوٹری کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنا ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس کی تجدید ، پریکٹس ایریا کی تبدیلی ، سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کرانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
نوٹری پورٹل ایک روبرو ہوئے بغیر ، کاغذ کے بغیر ، شفاف اور مؤثر نظام فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، صرف دستاویزات کی تصدیق اور اہلیت اور نومنتخب نوٹریز کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنے سے متعلق ماڈیول دستیاب ہے ۔ نوٹری پورٹل کے آغاز سے پہلے ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس نوٹریز کو کاغذ کی شکل میں جاری کیا جاتا تھا ۔30 نومبر 2025 تک نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نومنتخب نوٹریز کو 35,000 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔