Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), and Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) sign ‘Engagement Strategy’ for Cooperation on Vaccine Research, Development and Innovation
05 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have signed the ‘Engagement Strategy’ with Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) on 18th September, 2025 for cooperation on vaccine and allied technology research, development and innovation. This is a renewal of the earlier Engagement Strategy which was executed in October 2019 for a period of five years. The matter has been considered and noted by the Union Cabinet.
CEPI is an innovative partnership between public, private, philanthropic and civil organisations to stimulate and accelerate the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies against emerging infectious diseases and enable access to people during outbreaks. As of March 2025, several national governments, the European Commission and philanthropic organisations, such as Gates Foundation and Welcome Trust are involved with CEPI.
DBT and BIRAC have partnered with CEPI since 2019, for cooperation on vaccine development for diseases of epidemic potential. Key achievements of this cooperation include early-stage development of vaccine candidates for Chikungunya, Coronavirus and Monkey pox; creation of shared infrastructure such as bioassay laboratory and animal facility; and conducting capacity building/training programmes. The DBT-BRIC-THSTI bioassay laboratory and the experimental animal facility have been recognized by the global CEPI as part of their Centralized Lab Network Lab and CEPI Animal Lab Network, respectively. These facilities serve as national resources for vaccine development. The Bioassay lab has so far supported development of several Indian and global vaccine candidates at different stages, from pre-clinical to phase-3 efficacy trials. In addition, training programmes on vaccine development and clinical trials have been organized, contributing to capacity building in the domain.
Taking note of these achievements and also to continue this engagement further for cooperation on vaccine and allied technology research, development and innovation, the ‘Engagement Strategy’ between DBT, BIRAC and CEPI has been renewed. The scope of the renewed Engagement Strategy has been broadened to encompass research and development for allied technologies, such as monoclonal antibodies. The pathogens addressed by CEPI will include those identified in the WHO Blueprint list of priority diseases.
Renewal of the ‘Engagement Strategy’ with global CEPI is a significant step in advancing India’s R&D preparedness to pandemics, leveraging CEPI’s technical expertise and our strong R&D capabilities. By fostering collaboration and by strengthening critical infrastructure & skilled human resources, this engagement aims to enable timely and effective response to emerging health threats, contributing to the broader goals of good health and well-being, aligning with national development priorities and Sustainable Development Goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद और महामारी तैयारी नवाचार गठबंधन ने वैक्सीन अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार पर सहयोग के लिए 'सहभागिता रणनीति' पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के साथ मिलकर 18 सितंबर, 2025 को महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन (सीईपीआई) के साथ वैक्सीन और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार पर सहयोग हेतु 'सहभागिता रणनीति' पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह पिछली सहभागिता रणनीति का नवीनीकरण है, जिसे अक्टूबर 2019 में पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए क्रियान्वित किया गया था। इस मामले पर केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विचार-विमश कर उसे दर्ज कर लिया है।
महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन सार्वजनिक, निजी, परोपकारी और नागरिक संगठनों के बीच एक अभिनव साझेदारी है जिसका उद्देश्य उभरते संक्रामक रोगों के विरुद्ध टीकों और संबंधित क्षमताओं/प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित और गति प्रदान करना तथा प्रकोप के दौरान लोगों तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। मार्च 2025 तक, कई राष्ट्रीय सरकारें, यूरोपीय आयोग और गेट्स फ़ाउंडेशन तथा वेलकम ट्रस्ट जैसे परोपकारी संगठन महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन से जुड़े हुए हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद ने महामारी क्षमता वाली बीमारियों के लिए टीका विकास पर सहयोग के लिए वर्ष 2019 से महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन के साथ भागीदारी की है। इस सहयोग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में चिकनगुनिया, कोरोनावायरस और मंकी पॉक्स के लिए टीका का प्रारंभिक चरण विकास; बायोएसे प्रयोगशाला और पशु सुविधा जैसे साझा बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण; और क्षमता निर्माण/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना शामिल है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-ब्रिक-टीएचएसटीआई बायोएसे प्रयोगशाला और प्रायोगिक पशु सुविधा को वैश्विक महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन द्वारा क्रमशः उनके केंद्रीकृत लैब नेटवर्क लैब और महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन पशु लैब नेटवर्क के हिस्से के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। ये सुविधाएं टीका विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय संसाधन के रूप में काम करती हैं। बायोएसे लैब ने अब तक प्री-क्लीनिकल से लेकर चरण-3 प्रभावकारिता परीक्षणों तक, विभिन्न चरणों में कई भारतीय और वैश्विक वैक्सीन के विकास का समर्थन किया है।
इन उपलब्धियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और वैक्सीन एवं संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार पर सहयोग के लिए इस सहभागिता को आगे भी जारी रखने के लिए, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद और महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन के बीच 'सहभागिता रणनीति' का नवीनीकरण किया गया है। नवीनीकृत सहभागिता रणनीति का दायरा बढ़ाकर मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी जैसी संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को भी शामिल किया गया है। महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन द्वारा संबोधित रोगजनकों में वे रोगजनक भी शामिल होंगे जिनकी पहचान विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ब्लूप्रिंट सूची में प्राथमिकता वाले रोगों के रूप में की गई है।
वैश्विक महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन के साथ 'सहभागिता रणनीति' का नवीनीकरण, महामारियों के प्रति देश की अनुसंधान एवं विकास तैयारियों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो सीईपीआई की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और हमारी मज़बूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाएगा। सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे एवं कुशल मानव संसाधनों को मज़बूत करके, इस सहभागिता का उद्देश्य उभरते स्वास्थ्य खतरों का समय पर और प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देना है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के व्यापक लक्ष्यों में योगदान दिया जा सके।