Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), and Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) sign ‘Engagement Strategy’ for Cooperation on Vaccine Research, Development and Innovation
05 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have signed the ‘Engagement Strategy’ with Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) on 18th September, 2025 for cooperation on vaccine and allied technology research, development and innovation. This is a renewal of the earlier Engagement Strategy which was executed in October 2019 for a period of five years. The matter has been considered and noted by the Union Cabinet.
CEPI is an innovative partnership between public, private, philanthropic and civil organisations to stimulate and accelerate the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies against emerging infectious diseases and enable access to people during outbreaks. As of March 2025, several national governments, the European Commission and philanthropic organisations, such as Gates Foundation and Welcome Trust are involved with CEPI.
DBT and BIRAC have partnered with CEPI since 2019, for cooperation on vaccine development for diseases of epidemic potential. Key achievements of this cooperation include early-stage development of vaccine candidates for Chikungunya, Coronavirus and Monkey pox; creation of shared infrastructure such as bioassay laboratory and animal facility; and conducting capacity building/training programmes. The DBT-BRIC-THSTI bioassay laboratory and the experimental animal facility have been recognized by the global CEPI as part of their Centralized Lab Network Lab and CEPI Animal Lab Network, respectively. These facilities serve as national resources for vaccine development. The Bioassay lab has so far supported development of several Indian and global vaccine candidates at different stages, from pre-clinical to phase-3 efficacy trials. In addition, training programmes on vaccine development and clinical trials have been organized, contributing to capacity building in the domain.
Taking note of these achievements and also to continue this engagement further for cooperation on vaccine and allied technology research, development and innovation, the ‘Engagement Strategy’ between DBT, BIRAC and CEPI has been renewed. The scope of the renewed Engagement Strategy has been broadened to encompass research and development for allied technologies, such as monoclonal antibodies. The pathogens addressed by CEPI will include those identified in the WHO Blueprint list of priority diseases.
Renewal of the ‘Engagement Strategy’ with global CEPI is a significant step in advancing India’s R&D preparedness to pandemics, leveraging CEPI’s technical expertise and our strong R&D capabilities. By fostering collaboration and by strengthening critical infrastructure & skilled human resources, this engagement aims to enable timely and effective response to emerging health threats, contributing to the broader goals of good health and well-being, aligning with national development priorities and Sustainable Development Goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کا محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی صنعتی تحقیقی معاون کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) اور وباؤں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور اختراع سے متعلق کولیشن فار ایپیڈیمک پریپیرڈنیس انوویشنز (سی ای پی آئی) نے ویکسین کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع پر تعاون کے لیے ‘انگیجمنٹ اسٹریٹیجی’ پر دستخط کیے
05 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے سرکاری شعبے کے اپنے اداروں ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی صنعی تحقیقی معاون کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ساتھ ویکسین اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع پر تعاون کے لیے 18 ستمبر 2025 کو کولیشن فار ایپیڈیمک پریپیرڈنیس انوویشنز (سی ای پی آئی) کے ساتھ ‘انگیجمنٹ اسٹریٹجی’ پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ یہ سابقہ ‘انگیجمنٹ اسٹریٹجی’کی تجدید ہے جسے اکتوبر 2019 میں پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس معاملے پر مرکزی کابینہ نے غور وخوض کیا ہے ۔
سی ای پی آئی عوامی ، نجی ، انسان دوست اور سول تنظیموں کے درمیان ایک اختراعی شراکت داری ہے جس کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف ویکسین اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں/ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور وبا کے دوران لوگوں تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ مارچ 2025 تک ، کئی قومی حکومتیں ، یورپی کمیشن اور انسان دوست تنظیمیں ، جیسے گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور ویلکم ٹرسٹ سی ای پی آئی کے ساتھ شامل ہوچکی ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی نے وبائی امراض کے لیے ویکسین تیار کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے 2019 سے سی ای پی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔ اس تعاون کی اہم کامیابیوں میں چکنگنیا ، کورونا وائرس اور منکی پوکس کے لیے ویکسین امیدواروں کی ابتدائی مرحلے کی ترقی ؛ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق جیسے بائیوسے لیبارٹری اور جانوروں کے لیے سہولتی مرکز ، اور صلاحیت سازی/تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد شامل ہیں ۔ ڈی بی ٹی-بی آر آئی سی-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی بائیوسے لیبارٹری اور جانوروں کی تجرباتی سہولت کو عالمی سی ای پی آئی نے بالترتیب اپنے سینٹرلائزڈ لیب نیٹ ورک لیب اور سی ای پی آئی جانوروں کے لیب نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ یہ سہولیات ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی وسائل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ بائیوسے لیب نے اب تک کلینیکل سے پہلے کی آزمائش سے لے کر آفادیت مرحلہ 3 تک مختلف مراحل میں کئی ہندوستانی اور عالمی ویکسین امیدوارممالک کی ترقی میں مدد کی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ، ویکسین کی تیاری اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز سے متعلق تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ، جو اس شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی میں معاون ہیں ۔
ان کامیابیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ویکسین اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع پر تعاون کے لیے اس مشغولیت کو مزید جاری رکھنے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی ، بی آئی آر اے سی اور سی ای پی آئی کے درمیان‘مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی’ کی تجدید کی گئی ہے ۔ مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز جیسی متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے نئی مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کیا گیا ہے ۔ سی ای پی آئی کے ذریعے جن پیتھوجینز سے نمٹا جائے گا ان میں وہ لوگ شامل ہوں گے جن کی شناخت ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ترجیحی بیماریوں کی بلیو پرنٹ فہرست میں کی گئی ہے ۔
عالمی سی ای پی آئی کے ساتھ‘مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی’ کی تجدید وبائی امراض کے لیے ہندوستان کی تحقیق و ترقی کی تیاریوں کو آگے بڑھانے ، سی ای پی آئی کی تکنیکی مہارت اور ہماری مضبوط تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ تعاون کو فروغ دے کر اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنا کر ، اس مشغولیت کا مقصد صحت کے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے بروقت اور مؤثر طور سے نمٹنے کا طریقہ فراہم کرنا ، اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کے وسیع تر اہداف میں تعاون دینا ، اور اسے قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مطابق بنانا ہے ۔