PIB Backgrounder
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যাত্রা: স্বনির্ভরতার পথে এগিয়ে চলা
03 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
সরকার ইন্ডিয়ান নেভাল ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন প্ল্যান ২০১৫-২০৩০ বাস্তবায়নের প্রয়াস জোরদার করেছে।
জাহাজ নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে দেশ গঠন: দেশে প্রায় ৯০,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৫১-টি বড় জাহাজের নির্মাণ কাজ চলছে।
১০০-তম ও ১০১-তম দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি যুদ্ধজাহাজ, আইএনএস উদয়গিরি এবং আইএনএস হিমগিরি, আগস্ট মাসে কমিশন করা হয়েছে, যা নৌবাহিনীর 'আত্মনির্ভর ভিশন ২০৪৭'-কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে, ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডগুলি নৌবাহিনীকে ৪০-টিরও বেশি দেশীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ ও ডুবোজাহাজ সরবরাহ করেছে, যার ফলে গত এক বছরে গড়ে প্রতি ৪০ দিনে একটি করে নতুন জাহাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
বিগত ১০ বছরে নৌবাহিনীর মূলধনী সংগ্রহের প্রায় ৬৭% ভারতীয় শিল্পের মাধ্যমে হয়েছে।
নৌবাহিনীর বাজেট ২০২০-২১ সালের ৪৯,৬২৩ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ১,০৩,৫৪৮ কোটিতে পৌঁছেছে, যা প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যয়ে এর অংশীদারিত্ব ১৫% থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২১% করেছে।
সূচনা
নৌ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী 'ভিশন ২০৪৭'-এর মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয়, প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত এবং আত্মনির্ভর শক্তিতে পরিণত হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আইএনএস উদয়গিরি ও আইএনএস মাহের মতো দেশীয় জাহাজগুলি এই যাত্রার সাফল্য প্রমাণ করে, যা অভিযানগত স্বায়ত্তশাসন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা প্রস্তুতির জন্য কৌশলগতভাবে অপরিহার্য।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য কৌশলগতভাবে অপরিহার্য: স্বদেশীকরণ এবং সামুদ্রিক সক্ষমতা
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের প্রধান ‘ফার্স্ট রেসপন্ডার’ হিসেবে ভারতের স্থান করে নেওয়ার কারণে, দেশীয় নৌবাহিনী গঠন করা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ভাবনার মূল ভিত্তি। দেশের বিশাল উপকূলরেখা এবং ৯৮% বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সামুদ্রিক রুটের উপর নির্ভরশীল হওয়ায় নৌ নিরাপত্তা অপরিহার্য। এই ক্রমবর্ধমান কৌশলগত পরিস্থিতিতে, স্বদেশীকরণ জাহাজ নির্মাণ, অস্ত্র এবং সেন্সরে অভ্যন্তরীণ সক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে কার্যকরী স্বায়ত্তশাসন এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের নিরাপত্তাকে সুনিশ্চিত করে। এই উদ্যোগ ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য একটি নির্ণায়ক কৌশলগত ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
আইএনআইপি ২০১৫-২০৩০: উদ্দেশ্য, সুপারিশ, অনুসরণ এবং ফলাফল
আইএনআইপি ২০১৫ - ২০৩০ নৌবাহিনীর আত্মনির্ভরতা বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি ১৫ বছরের রোডম্যাপ, যার প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য - 'ফ্লোট, মুভ এবং ফাইট' ক্যাটাগরিতে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে দেশীয় সিস্টেম তৈরি করা। এই পরিকল্পনার ফলস্বরূপ, দেশীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ নির্মাণ এবং উন্নত সিস্টেম তৈরি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, যা নৌবাহিনীকে একটি 'বিল্ডার্স নেভি' হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
ক্রেতা নৌবাহিনী' থেকে 'নির্মাতা নৌবাহিনী' -তে স্থানান্তরের মূল ভিত্তি স্বদেশীকরণ
বিগত দুই দশকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আমদানি-নির্ভর 'ক্রেতা নৌবাহিনী' থেকে এক দেশীয় 'নির্মাতা নৌবাহিনী'-তে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। এই রূপান্তরের মূল ভিত্তি হল স্বাবলম্বন ৩.০ পরিকল্পনা, যা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিল্পের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়িয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, জাহাজগুলিতে ব্যবহৃত প্রযুক্তি 'ফ্লোট', 'মুভ' এবং 'ফাইট' ক্যাটিগরিতে যথাক্রমে ৯০%, ৬০% এবং ৫০% পর্যন্ত স্বদেশীকরণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। আইএনএস বিক্রান্তের মতো যুদ্ধজাহাজ নির্মাণে স্বদেশী প্রযুক্তি এবং ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করা, এই শক্তিশালী নৌ-শিল্প-শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উত্থানকে নিশ্চিত করেছে।
প্রধান সক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রসমূহ: দেশীয়করণের অবস্থা
সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠের নৌবহর এবং জাহাজ নির্মাণ
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠের নৌবহরের স্বদেশীকরণ দ্রুত অগ্রসর হচ্ছে; বর্তমানে দেশে প্রায় ৯০,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৫১-টি বড় জাহাজ নির্মাণাধীন রয়েছে। এই অগ্রগতি ইঙ্গিত দেয় যে উন্নত দেশীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার মাধ্যমে সামুদ্রিক প্রতিরক্ষায় ভারত দ্রুত স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করছে।
আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত (IAC-1)
আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি বিমানবাহী রণতরী, যা ৭৬% স্থানীয় উপাদান দিয়ে নির্মিত।২০২২ সালের ২ সেপ্টেম্বর এটি কমিশন করা হয়। এতে সেইলের সরবরাহকৃত প্রায় ৩০,০০০ টন ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, যা স্বনির্ভর জাহাজ নির্মাণে একটি প্রধান মাইলফলক।
প্রোজেক্ট ১৫বি - বিশাখাপত্তনম-শ্রেণির ডেস্ট্রয়ার
প্রোজেক্ট ১৫বি-এর মধ্যে নৌবাহিনীর নতুনতম নির্দেশিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ডেস্ট্রয়ারগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত: আইএনএস বিশাখাপত্তনম (নভেম্বর ২০২১), আইএনএস মার্মাগাঁও (ডিসেম্বর ২০২২), আইএনএস ইম্ফল (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩), এবং আইএনএস সুরাট (জানুয়ারি ২০২৫)।
এই জাহাজগুলি ভারতের সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠের যুদ্ধ এবং বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে।
প্রোজেক্ট ১৭ - শিবালিক-শ্রেণির ফ্রিগেট
প্রোজেক্ট ১৭-এর অধীনে শিবালিক-শ্রেণিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে: আইএনএস শিবালিক (এপ্রিল ২০১০), আইএনএস সাতপুরা (আগস্ট ২০১১), এবং আইএনএস সহ্যাদ্রি (জুলাই ২০১২)। এই বহু-ভূমিকা পালনে সক্ষম স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেটগুলি নৌবাহিনীর গভীর সাগরে অভিযান সক্ষমতাকে শক্তিশালী করে।
প্রোজেক্ট ১৭এ - নীলগিরি-শ্রেণির স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেট
প্রোজেক্ট ১৭এ-তে উন্নত স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেটগুলি রয়েছে: আইএনএস নীলগিরি (জানুয়ারি ২০২৫), আইএনএস হিমগিরি (আগস্ট ২০২৫), আইএনএস উদয়গিরি (আগস্ট ২০২৫)। প্রোজেক্ট ১৭এ-এর তৃতীয় জাহাজ তারাগিরি ২৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে এমডিএল থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। আরও তিনটি জাহাজ - আইএনএস দুনাগিরি, আইএনএস বিন্ধ্যগিরি, এবং আইএনএস মহেন্দ্রগিরি - বর্তমানে নির্মাণাধীন রয়েছে। এই শ্রেণিতে আধুনিক সেন্সর, অস্ত্র এবং উচ্চ দেশীয় উপাদান অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
প্রোজেক্ট ১৫এ - কলকাতা-শ্রেণীর ডেস্ট্রয়ার
কলকাতা-শ্রেণীর ডেস্ট্রয়ারগুলি হল : আইএনএস কলকাতা (আগস্ট ২০১৪), আইএনএস কোচি (সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৫), এবং আইএনএস চেন্নাই (নভেম্বর ২০১৬)। এইগুলি উন্নত রাডার এবং ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সঙ্গে ভারতের নৌ-প্রতিরক্ষা এবং আক্রমণের সক্ষমতার একটি মূল অংশ।
সার্ভে ভেসেল (বড়)
নৌবাহিনী আইএনএস সন্ধ্যায়েক (ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪), আইএনএস নির্দেশক (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪), এবং আইএনএস ইক্ষক (আগস্ট ২০২৫) অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে, যদিও আইএনএস সংশোধক এখনও নির্মাণাধীন রয়েছে। আইএনএস ইক্ষক ৮০% এরও বেশি দেশীয় উপাদান-সহ ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান জাহাজ নির্মাণ সক্ষমতাকে তুলে ধরে, যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অগ্রগতি প্রতিফলিত করে।
ডুবোজাহাজ-বিধ্বংসী অগভীর জলের জাহাজ
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে: আইএনএস আরনালা (জুন ২০২৫), আইএনএস আন্দ্রোথ (অক্টোবর ২০২৫) এবং আইএনএস মাহে (২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫)। আইএনএস আন্দ্রোথ, যা ৮০% এরও বেশি দেশীয় উপাদান দিয়ে নির্মিত, তা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অধীনে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক আত্মনির্ভরতার একটি শক্তিশালী প্রতীক হিসেবে কাজ করে।
ডুবোজাহাজ এবং জলের নিচের ব্যবস্থা:
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যের অধীনে ভারতের ডুবোজাহাজ সক্ষমতায় বড় ধরনের রূপান্তর ঘটেছে। দেশীয় নির্মাণ এবং প্রযুক্তির বিকাশের উপর জোর দিয়ে MoD/DRDO-এর অংশীদারিত্বে বর্তমানে ডুবোজাহাজ নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি চলছে।
প্রোজেক্ট-৭৫ - কালভারি-শ্রেণীর ডুবোজাহাজ
প্রোজেক্ট-৭৫-এর মধ্যে ছয়টি কালভারি-শ্রেণীর ডুবোজাহাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে: আইএনএস কালভারি (ডিসেম্বর ২০১৭), আইএনএস খান্ডেরি (সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৯), আইএনএস করঞ্জ (মার্চ ২০২১), আইএনএস ভেলা (নভেম্বর ২০২১), আইএনএস ভাগীর (জানুয়ারি ২০২৩), এবং আইএনএস বাগশির (জানুয়ারি ২০২৫)। এই ডিজেল-ইলেকট্রিক ডুবোজাহাজগুলি ভারতের জলের নিচের যুদ্ধ ক্ষমতাকে শক্তিশালী করে।
দেশীয় এয়ার ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্ট প্রপালশন সিস্টেম
প্রোজেক্ট-৭৫ ডুবোজাহাজগুলিতে সুসংহত করার জন্য এটি ডিআরডিও-এনএমআরএল (DRDO-NMRL) দ্বারা তৈরি হয়েছে।
উন্নত দেশীয় সোনার ব্যবস্থা
দেশীয়ভাবে উন্নত বিভিন্ন সোনার সিস্টেমের মধ্যে রয়েছে: ইউএসএইচইউএস-২, হামসা এনজি/ইউজি, অভয় (ছোট জাহাজ এবং অগভীর জলের জাহাজের জন্য কমপ্যাক্ট সোনার), এনএসিএস , এআইডিএসএস (ডুবোজাহাজের জন্য) এবং অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট টোড অ্যারে সোনার (তৈরি ও পরীক্ষিত)।
অস্ত্র, সেন্সর এবং যুদ্ধ ব্যবস্থা :
নৌবাহিনী, ডিআরডিও এবং শিল্পের যৌথ উদ্যোগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সেন্সর, রাডার, ইলেক্ট্রনিক ওয়ারফেয়ার স্যুট এবং নৌ অস্ত্রগুলির স্বদেশীকরণ করা হয়েছে। সরকার পজিটিভ ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন লিস্টের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ-প্রযুক্তির সরঞ্জামগুলির অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎসকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে এবং শ্রীজন পোর্টাল এই প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে সহায়তা করছে।
ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা :
ভার্টিকাল লঞ্চ শর্ট রেঞ্জ সারফেস টু এয়ার মিসাইল (মার্চ ২০২৫)।
ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ মিসাইল।
টর্পেডো এবং কাউন্টারমেজার :
মারীচ অ্যাডভান্সড টর্পেডো ডিফেন্স সিস্টেম, বরুণাস্ত্র (ভারী টর্পেডো),অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট ওয়েট অ্যান্টি-সাবমেরিন টর্পেডো (পরীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ), মাল্টি-ইনফ্লুয়েন্স গ্রাউন্ড মাইনস (তৈরি এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য প্রস্তুত)।
ইলেকট্রনিক ওয়ারফেয়ার ও কমব্যাট ম্যানেজমেন্ট :
অ্যাডভান্সড ইলেকট্রনিক ওয়ারফেয়ার সিস্টেম ‘শক্তি’, বৈদ্যুতিন সাপোর্ট মেজার ‘বরুণ’, ইলেকট্রনিক ওয়ারফেয়ার সিস্টেম ‘সংগ্রহ’।
বিমানচালনা (জাহাজবাহিত এবং রোটরি-উইং):
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বিমানচালনা সক্ষমতা স্বদেশীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও সিস্টেমকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে স্বনির্ভরতার দিকে এগোচ্ছে। এইচএএল-এর তৈরি অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টার (ALH/Dhruv) নৌবাহিনীর নজরদারি ও পরিবহন-সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে এবং এই হেলিকপ্টারগুলির উন্নত সংস্করণে দেশীয় সেন্সর যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধান দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণকারী সংস্থা
মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড , গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স এবং কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড প্রধান সারির প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির নির্মাণ, সরঞ্জাম স্থাপন এবং জীবনচক্র সমর্থনের প্রধান অংশীদার হিসেবে রয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি, নতুন যুদ্ধজাহাজ সংগ্রহ এবং দেশীয়করণের প্রচেষ্টায় অর্থ যোগানোর জন্য, সরকার গত পাঁচ বছরে নৌবাহিনীর বাজেটকে ঐতিহাসিক উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গেছে।
পাঁচ বছরে নৌবাহিনীর বাজেট দ্বিগুণ হয়ে ১.০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে, এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যয়ে এর অংশীদারিত্ব ১৫% থেকে বেড়ে ২১% হয়েছে
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বাজেট ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে ৬.৮১ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছেছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বাজেটও ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত সামুদ্রিক শক্তি গড়ে তোলার উপর গুরুত্বকে প্রতিফলিত করে। নৌবাহিনীর রাজস্ব ব্যয় (পরিচালনা) বাড়লেও, মূলধনী ব্যয় (জাহাজ, অস্ত্র, পরিকাঠামো) দ্রুত বেড়েছে (২০২৫-২৬ সালে ৬২,৫৪৪ কোটি)। সামগ্রিকভাবে, নৌবাহিনীর বাজেট মোট প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যয়ের প্রায় ২১%-এ পৌঁছেছে, যা আত্মনির্ভর এবং আধুনিক নৌবাহিনীর দিকে সরকারের বড় পদক্ষেপ নির্দেশ করে।
নীতিগত কাঠামো এবং উদ্যোগ
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী স্বদেশী সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে তার সক্ষমতা বাড়াচ্ছে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠছে। বিগত দশকে প্রায় ৬৭% মূলধন চুক্তি ভারতীয় শিল্পের সাথে হয়েছে। DAP 2020 এবং DPM 2025-এর নির্দেশনায় নৌবাহিনী বর্তমানে ১৯৪-টি দেশীয় প্রকল্পের কাজ করছে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
মূল উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:
২০২০ সালের আগস্টে প্রতিষ্ঠিত নেভাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (NIIO) 'মেড-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া' প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। দ্রুত উদ্ভাবনের জন্য NIIO স্টার্টআপ, এমএসএমই এবং শিক্ষাবিদদের সাথে সংযোগ স্থাপন করে, যার ফলে স্বদেশী ও সাশ্রয়ী নৌ-সমাধান তৈরি হয় এবং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২ সালে NIIO-এর অধীনে 'স্প্রিন্ট চ্যালেঞ্জেস' (SPRINT) উন্মোচন করেন, যার লক্ষ্য নৌবাহিনীর জন্য কমপক্ষে ৭৫-টি স্বদেশী প্রযুক্তি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা। উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করতে এই প্রকল্পটি iDEX প্রকল্পর মাধ্যমে ২১৩-টি এমএসএমই এবং স্টার্টআপের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা তৈরি করেছে।
এপ্রিল ২০১৮-এ আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) চালু করা হয়। এটি প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবনের প্রধান কাঠামো, যা স্টার্টআপ, এমএসএমই এবং গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অর্থ ও সহায়তা প্রদান করে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনী থেকে সমস্যা নিয়ে iDEX পর্যায়ক্রমে DISC চালু করে এবং নির্বাচিত উদ্ভাবকদের ১০ কোটি পর্যন্ত তহবিল প্রদান করে।
২০২০ সালে চালু হওয়া শ্রীজন পোর্টাল (SRIJAN Portal) হল একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেটি নৌবাহিনীকে (ও অন্যান্য বাহিনীকে) দেশীয়করণের জন্য বেসরকারি খাতের সাথে যুক্ত করে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অধীনে শুরু হওয়া এই পোর্টালে বর্তমানে ৩৮,০০০-এরও বেশি আইটেম রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ২০২৫ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত নৌবাহিনীর জন্য ১৪,০০০-এরও বেশি সরঞ্জাম সফলভাবে দেশীয়করণ করা হয়েছে।
পজিটিভ ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন লিস্ট (PILs) নৌ-সরঞ্জাম-সহ প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর দেশীয়করণকে উৎসাহিত করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রকাশিত PIL-এ থাকা ৫,৫০০-টিরও বেশি আইটেমের মধ্যে ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে ৩,০০০-টিরও বেশি সফলভাবে দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর প্রধান সাফল্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্ভেট, উন্নীত সোনার ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামরিক সরঞ্জাম।
Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ বিভাগের অধীনে, অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা ক্রয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় বিক্রেতাদের কাছ থেকে অন্তত ৫০% স্বদেশী উপাদানে (IC) নকশা করা ও তৈরি করা পণ্য কিনতে হয়। নৌবাহিনী LCA তেজস এবং MAAREECH উন্নীত টর্পেডো ডিকয় সিস্টেমের মতো পণ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। এছাড়া, নৌবাহিনী BEML এবং IIT দিল্লি-র সাথে চুক্তি করে বাহ্যিক নির্ভরতা কমাচ্ছে।
উপসংহার
২০১৪ সাল থেকে ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডগুলি নৌবাহিনীকে ৪০-টিরও বেশি দেশীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ ও সাবমেরিন বা ডুবোজাহাজ সরবরাহ করেছে। এই নৌদিবসে, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দেশীয়করণের একে 'রচয়িতার নৌবাহিনী'-তে (builder's navy) পরিণত করেছে, যা কর্মসংস্থান ও এমএসএমই-র ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে ভারতের কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসন এবং অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখছে।
Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya’
(One Who Controls the Sea is All Powerful)
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy
Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Parliament / Standing Committee Reports
All India Radio
IIT
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Sailing Towards Self-Reliance: The Indian Navy’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Journey
03 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The government has stepped up efforts to implement Indian Naval Indigenisation Plan (INIP) 2015–2030
• Nation Building Through Shipbuilding; 51 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately Rs 90,000 crore
• The 100th and 101st indigenous warships, INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri, were commissioned in August, advancing the Navy’s Aatmanirbhar Vision 2047
• Since 2014, Indian shipyards have delivered over 40 indigenous warships and submarines to the Navy, with a new vessel being inducted on average every 40 days in the last one year.
• Nearly 67 % of the Navy’s capital acquisition have been with Indian industries in last 10 years.
• The Navy’s budget grew from 49,623 crore in 2020–21 to 1,03,548 crore in 2025–26, raising its share of defence spending from 15% to 21%.
Introduction
As the nation marks Navy Day on 04 December, commemorating the Indian Navy’s decisive role in Operation Trident during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, the Navy’s long-term transformation agenda has become increasingly visible. The Indian Navy’s Vision 2047 outlines a structured pathway toward becoming a fully indigenous, technologically advanced, and Aatmanirbhar force. This vision is anchored in three core drivers: sustained innovation, systematic indigenisation, and the integration of emerging technologies into naval operations.
Recent developments offer measurable indicators of this transition. The commissioning of the indigenously built INS Mahe on 24 November 2025 adds to a series of platforms that demonstrate the Navy’s expanding domestic capabilities. Over the past decade, the induction of new indigenous frigates, advanced combatants, and the commissioning of INS Udaygiri in August 2025, its 100th indigenously designed vessel signal a maturing industrial and technological base. Collectively, these milestones highlight India’s steady progress toward maritime self-reliance.
Indigenisation has become a strategic imperative for the Navy, given its impact on operational autonomy, supply-chain security, and long-term defence preparedness. Reducing dependence on external vendors enhances combat readiness and ensures resilience in crisis conditions. Simultaneously, domestic production stimulates national industry, strengthens the defence manufacturing ecosystem, and aligns with the broader objectives of the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Today, India possesses the capability to design and build a full spectrum of naval platforms, from aircraft carriers and frontline warships to specialised research vessels and energy-efficient commercial ships, reflecting the depth, diversity, and maturity of the country’s shipbuilding infrastructure.
Indigenisation and Maritime Capability: Strategic Imperatives for the Indian Navy
The development of an indigenised naval force, characterised by minimal dependence on external supply chains constitutes a central pillar of the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. This shift has become increasingly relevant as India positions itself as the Indian Ocean Region’s (IOR) primary “first responder”. In recent months, the Indian Navy has conducted multiple humanitarian assistance, disaster response, and maritime security operations, safeguarding lives and high-value cargo. These interventions have enhanced global confidence in India’s maritime capabilities and reinforced its role as a stabilising actor in the region.
India’s maritime geography underscores the strategic necessity of such capability. The nation’s coastline, extending approximately 11,098 kilometres, and its 2.4 million sq. km Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) encompass significant economic resources and critical infrastructure. Close to 50% of the Global Trade and 40% of Oil passes through Indo-Pacific region and 90% of our trade and 80% of our critical freight, Coal, Petroleum, Iron Ore, and Fertilizers transit through maritime routes. Ensuring the security of these sea lines of communication is therefore essential for sustaining national economic growth and strategic resilience.
India’s expanding maritime engagements further amplify this demand. The Navy’s presence has strengthened economic and security linkages with ASEAN, Australia, the Persian Gulf, and Africa. Since 2008, sustained anti-piracy deployments in the Gulf of Aden and along the East coast of Africa have facilitated the safe transit of 3765 merchant vessels and ensured protection for over 27260 seafarers, demonstrating India’s capacity for long-duration operations and global maritime stewardship.
Consequently, the Indian Navy’s functional domain now extends well beyond conventional naval warfare. Its responsibilities span EEZ surveillance, anti-piracy missions, protection of merchant shipping, maritime domain awareness, and coordinated operations with international partners to preserve the stability of the IOR.
In this evolving strategic environment, indigenisation has emerged as a foundational component of maritime capability. By strengthening domestic capacities in shipbuilding, weapons systems, sensors, and logistics infrastructure, the Navy enhances operational autonomy, sustains forward deployments, and mitigates vulnerabilities linked to external supply disruptions.
India’s push toward naval self-reliance, guided by the Indian Naval Indigenisation Plan (INIP), has gained renewed urgency. Global disruptions in supply chains, emerging technological paradigms, and intensifying maritime threats increasingly define the contours of modern naval warfare. Indigenisation therefore functions not only as an industrial or technological goal but as a critical strategic determinant of India’s ability to maintain a secure, credible, and resilient maritime posture in the decades ahead.
INIP 2015–2030: Objectives, Recommendations, Pursuance & Outcomes
The Indian Naval Indigenisation Plan (INIP) 2015–2030 was conceived to accelerate India’s naval self-reliance by systematically indigenising equipment across the Float, Move and Fight categories. Its core objective was to transition from partial import dependence to a structured, long-term, 15-year roadmap enabling domestic development of advanced shipborne systems, in alignment with the national Make in India vision. It sought to identify capability gaps, particularly in high-end weapons, sensors, propulsion systems, gearboxes and underwater technologies, and provide industry with a clear forecast of future requirements to stimulate indigenous R&D and production.
Key recommendations included partnering with DRDO, DPSUs and private industry; adopting Buy Indian/Buy & Make Indian procurement; strengthening collaboration with MSMEs; and building domestic capacity in propulsion, electronics, submarine technologies, aviation systems and critical components. The plan further recommended standardisation, open architecture controls, ToT absorption and formation of joint development ecosystems.
Pursuance involved structured engagement with industry, progressive replacement of imported systems, and targeted development projects under DRDO and the MAKE category. As a result, significant indigenisation was achieved in hull, auxiliary systems, combat management, EW suites, sonars, UAVs, aviation spares and submarine sub-systems, with industry participation expanding across major and MSME sectors.
Reflecting this push, the armed forces, including the Navy, have identified over 5,000 items that will be sourced domestically. Indigenous construction of frigates, warships and submarines is driving defence production under Aatmanirbhar Bharat and helping transform the Navy into a Builder’s Navy, with its Warship Design Bureau having designed over scores of vessels since inception.
Indigenisation lies at the heart of shift from a Buyer’s Navy to a Builder’s Navy
Over the past two decades, the Indian Navy has undergone a marked transformation from an import-dependent “Buyer’s Navy” to a predominantly indigenous “Builder’s Navy.” This evolution is reflected in the domestic design and construction of more than one hundred warships across major shipyards, supported by the Warship Design Bureau. Recent indigenisation platforms have articulated the goal of increasing private-sector participation to 50 percent or more, while strengthening partnerships with academia to accelerate research and technology development. Navy has been collaborating with IITs to strengthen research, innovation and capability development for future naval platforms. Indian Navy’s Swavlamban 3.0 Indigenization Plan, released in 2023, provides an industry- and academia-oriented roadmap that identifies platforms, systems and subsystems prioritised for indigenous development.
As per the indigenization plan, the machinery fitted onboard ships in the three categories of Float, Move and Fight has been indigenised to the extent of about 90%, 60% and 50% respectively, an indication of shortfall in the third category.
Though, substantial self-reliance has been realised in hull design, ship construction, propulsion auxiliaries, power and distribution systems, combat management systems, communication suites, sonars and electronic warfare equipment. The commissioning of INS Mahe, the first vessel in the indigenously designed Mahe-class ASW–Shallow Water Craft series, exemplifies the maturing collaborative ecosystem. Its development brought together Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Defence, Mahindra Defence Systems and more than twenty MSMEs, along with design and testing support from research institutions and academic partners engaged through the naval innovation framework.
Modernisation of major shipyards, strengthened linkages with technical universities and specialised research centres, advances enabled complex programmes, culminated in the development of state of art weapon systems for Indian Navy. INS Vikrant, incorporates a wide range of Indian-made equipment supplied by major firms such as BEL, BHEL, GRSE, Keltron, Kirloskar, L&T and Wartsila India, supported by over 100 MSMEs. Warship-grade steel was developed jointly by the Navy, DRDO and SAIL, making India self-reliant in producing steel required for naval vessels. Collectively, these developments demonstrate the consolidation of a robust naval-industrial-academic ecosystem and
affirm the Navy’s emergence as a capable builder’s navy.
Major capability areas: State of indigenisation
Surface Fleet and Shipbuilding
The Indian Navy’s surface fleet indigenisation has progressed rapidly: 51 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately Rs 90000 crore, demonstrating the country’s growing shipbuilding capability.
India’s naval modernisation has accelerated little over the past one and half decades, marked by the induction of advanced indigenous platforms across aircraft carriers, destroyers and multi-mission frigates, underscoring the country’s growing self-reliance in maritime defence.
INS Vikrant (IAC-1)
INS Vikrant is India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, built with 76% local content. Commissioned on 2 September 2022, it uses nearly 30,000 tonnes of steel supplied by SAIL, making it a major milestone in self-reliant shipbuilding.
Project 15B – Visakhapatnam-class Destroyers
Project 15B includes the Navy’s latest guided-missile destroyers: INS Visakhapatnam (November 2021), INS Mormugao (Dec 2022), INS Imphal (December 2023), and INS Surat (Jan 2025). These ships enhance India’s surface warfare and air-defence capabilities.
Project 17 – Shivalik-class Frigates
The Shivalik-class under Project 17 consists of INS Shivalik (April 2010), INS Satpura (August 2011), and INS Sahyadri (July 2012). These multi-role stealth frigates strengthen the Navy’s blue-water operations.
Project 17A – Nilgiri-class Stealth Frigates
Project 17A features advanced stealth frigates, INS Nilgiri (Jan 2025), INS Himgiri (Aug 2025), INS Udaygiri (Aug 2025), and Taragiri third ship of P17A at MDL has been delivered to Indian Navy on 28 Nov 2025. Three more ships, INS Dunagiri, INS Vindhyagiri, and INS Mahendragiri are currently under construction. The class incorporates modern sensors, weapons, and high indigenous content.
Project 15A – Kolkata-class Destroyers
The Kolkata-class destroyers: INS Kolkata (August 2014), INS Kochi (Sept 2015), and INS Chennai (November 2016) form a key part of India’s naval-defence and strike capabilities with advanced radars and missiles.
Survey Vessels (Large)
The Navy has inducted INS Sandhayak (Feb 2024), INS Nirdeshak (December 2024), and INS Ikshak (August 2025), while INS Sanshodhak remains under construction. INS Ikshak highlights India’s growing shipbuilding capability with over 80% indigenous components, reflecting the progress of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts (ASW SWCs)
It includes, INS Arnala (June 2025), INS Androth (Oct 2025), and INS Mahe (Nov 24, 2025). INS Androth, built with over 80% indigenous content, serves as a strong symbol of India’s maritime self-reliance under Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Submarine and Underwater Systems
India’s submarine capability has witnessed a major transformation under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision, with a sharp focus on indigenous construction and technology development. Ongoing indigenous submarine programmes and follow-on initiatives (including design and localised subsystem development) continue under MoD/DRDO partnership and domestic yard execution.
Project-75 (Kalvari-class Submarines)
Project-75 includes six Kalvari-class submarines: INS Kalvari (Dec 2017), INS Khanderi (Sept 2019), INS Karanj (March 2021), INS Vela (Nov 2021), INS Vagir (Jan 2023), and INS Vagsheer (Jan 2025). These diesel-electric submarines strengthen India’s underwater warfare capabilities.
Indigenous Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) System
Developed by DRDO-NMRL for integration on Project-75 submarines
Advanced Indigenous Sonar Systems
USHUS-2 (March 2017), HUMSA NG/UG (Hull-Mounted Sonar Array Next Generation / Upgrade) (Dec 2016), ABHAY (Compact Hull-Mounted Sonar for Small Ships & Shallow Water Crafts), NACS (Near-field Acoustic Characterization System (NACS) for Ship Sonars), AIDSS (Advanced Indigenous Distress Sonar System (AIDSS) for Submarines, and Advanced Light Towed Array Sonar (ALTAS) (Developed & tested).
Weapons, Sensors and Combat Systems
The DRDO, in partnership with the Navy and DPSUs/industry, has indigenised critical sensors, radars, EW suites and naval weapons, and continues to conduct user trials and production handovers. In July 2025, the DRDO handed over six strategic, indigenously designed and developed products, including surveillance systems and vehicles, to the Indian Navy. The Ministry’s Positive Indigenisation Lists and PIL-driven programmes have prioritised high-end LRUs, sensors and weapons for domestic sourcing, and the SRIJAN portal tracks items offered to industry for indigenisation.
Missile Systems: Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) on March 2025, and BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile.
Torpedoes & Countermeasures: Maareech Advanced Torpedo Defence System (flagged off), Varunastra (heavyweight torpedo), Advanced Light Weight anti-submarine Torpedo (ALWT) (trials complete), Multi-Influence Ground Mines (MIGM) (developed and ready for induction).
Electronic Warfare & Combat Management: Advanced Electronic Warfare (EW) System ‘Shakti’, Electronic Support Measure ‘Varuna’, Electronic Warfare System ‘Sangraha’.
Aviation (Shipborne & Rotary-Wing)
The Indian Navy’s shipborne and rotary-wing aviation capabilities have increasingly incorporated indigenous platforms, systems, and support infrastructure, contributing to self-reliance in maritime air operations.
• HAL Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH/Dhruv): Serves multi-role functions including utility transport, search and rescue (SAR). More than 340 Dhruv helicopters has been produced by HAL. In overseas market, Dhruv is operated by Mauritius Police & Nepal Army.
• Indigenous Shipborne Helicopters & Sensors: The Navy operates ALH Mk III with advanced radar, and weapon integration, used for surveillance, and utility missions.
Key domestic shipyards
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd., Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, and Cochin Shipyard Ltd. remain the principal partners for construction, outfitting and life-cycle support of frontline platforms. In order to fund the initiatives, acquisition of new warship, and indigenization efforts, the government has over the past five years, increased the naval budget to a historic high.
Navy Budget Doubles to ₹1.03 Lakh Crore, Share Rises from 15% to 21% in five years
India’s defence budget has risen from ₹2.53 lakh crore in 2013–14 to ₹6.81 lakh crore in 2025–26, a 9.53% increase over last year. The Indian Navy’s budget has also grown consistently from 2020–21 to 2025–26, especially in capital spending, reflecting India’s focus on building a technologically advanced and strategically capable maritime force.
Although the Navy’s share of the total Defence Services Estimates (DSE) has remained relatively modest, both Revenue and Capital allocations have shown consistent upward movement in absolute terms, demonstrating sustained investment in naval readiness.
Revenue expenditure, which covers operations, maintenance, fuel, training, and logistics, has increased from 22,934.75 crore in 2020–21 to 38,194.80 crore in 2025–26, though its percentage share of total defence spending has hovered between 6.5% and 7.5%. In contrast, Capital expenditure, used for ships, submarines, aircraft, weapons, and infrastructure has grown more sharply, moving from 26,688.28 crore in 2020–21 to 62,545.98 crore in 2025–26, with the capital share rising from 8.26% to 13.75%. The combined Navy budget (Revenue + Capital) has increased substantially over this period, rising from 7–8% of the total defence budget in 2020–21 to about 21% in 2025–26, indicating a major push toward high-value modernisation programmes such as submarines, surface combatants, naval aviation, and undersea warfare technologies. This upward trend highlights the efforts of the government in boosting Navy’s expanding role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, enhancing presence across critical sea lanes, and supporting the broader vision of an Atmanirbhar, technologically advanced indigenized maritime force.
Policy Framework and Initiatives
The Indian Navy continues to strengthen its capabilities through indigenous equipment, positioning itself as a key driver of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Over the past decade, nearly 67% of its capital acquisition contracts have gone to Indian industries, reflecting reduced dependence on imports and growing confidence in domestic talent, MSMEs, and start-ups. The Navy is currently pursuing 194 innovation and indigenisation projects under various initiatives that enhances technological self-reliance and integrates private industry, and innovators into defence ecosystem.
The Indian Navy's indigenization drive is simultaneously guided by key government policies, including the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 and the Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2025, which prioritize procurement from indigenous sources to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing. The Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative has been central focus as Indian Navy is committed to become fully Atmanirbhar by 2047.
Key initiatives include:
• The Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO), set up in August 2020, works with the Navy’s Directorate of Indigenisation to drive Made-in-India defence technology. It brings together the Naval Technology Acceleration Council and a Technology Development Acceleration Cell to speed up innovation. NIIO connects startups, MSMEs, industry, and universities to develop practical, affordable, and indigenous naval solutions, strengthening India’s defence self-reliance.
• SPRINT Challenges: Under the NIIO umbrella Unveiled by the Prime Minister in 2022, SPRINT aims to develop and induct at least 75 indigenous technologies into the Navy. It has spurred collaborations with 213 MSMEs and startups under the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme to foster innovation.
• iDEX: The Innovations for Defence Excellence initiative was launched in April 2018 with the aim to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation and technology development. iDEX serves as the overarching defence innovation framework, providing funding and support to industries, including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes, and academia. Under iDEX, the Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) is launched periodically with problem statements from the Armed Forces and DPSUs, often including the Indian Navy. Through these programs, iDEX offers funding of up to ₹10 crore to shortlisted innovators across various schemes, enabling the development of advanced solutions.
• SRIJAN Portal: The portal launched in 2020, is used by the Indian Navy (along with the Army and Air Force) to partner with the private sector for indigenization by displaying items that need to be developed or manufactured in India. The Indian Navy, as a user of the portal, can interact with the industry through this platform to find partners for its indigenization requirements. Launched by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) in August 2020 to drive indigenisation under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the initiative now hosts over 38,000 items, of which more than 14,000, including for the Navy have been successfully indigenised as of February 2025.
• Positive Indigenisation Lists (PILs) Drive Indigenous Boost to Naval equipment: The Ministry of Defence has released successive PILs identifying systems, sub-systems, and components to be procured exclusively from Indian industry. Out of more than 5,500 items included in the PILs, over 3,000 have been indigenised by February 2025. Among the major successes are key naval technologies such as corvettes and advanced sonar systems, alongside artillery guns, assault rifles, transport aircraft, LCHs, radars, armoured platforms, rockets, bombs, and other critical defence equipment.
Weapons System Procurement via Buy Indian–Indigenously Designed, Developed, and Manufactured (IDDM) category: ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ category refers to the acquisition of products from an Indian vendor that have been indigenously designed, developed and manufactured with a minimum of 50% Indigenous Content (IC) on cost basis of the base contract price i.e. total contract price less taxes and duties. Examples include the LCA Tejas, and MAAREECH Advanced Torpedo Decoy System, which was inducted by the Navy. Additionally, the Navy has signed MoUs with entities like BEML Ltd. for marine equipment and IIT Delhi for crew-centered warship design, reducing reliance on external standards.
Conclusion
Since 2014, Indian shipyards have delivered over 40 indigenous warships and submarines to the Navy, with a new platform being inducted on average every 40 days. On this Navy Day, the Indian Navy's indigenization journey underscores its transformation into a builder's navy, contributing to India's strategic autonomy and economic growth through job creation and MSME empowerment.
‘Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya’
(One Who Controls the Sea is All Powerful)
References:
Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy
Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Parliament / Standing Committee Reports
All India Radio
IIT
Click here to see PDF