Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
33rd meeting of National Horticulture Board held under chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Scheme implementation should be timely, transparent, and farmer-centric - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Small farmers should get maximum benefits, their income should also increase - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Develop strategy to prevent quick spoilage of horticulture produce so that shelf life increases - Union Agriculture Minister
Farmers should not suffer losses; run awareness programmes - Shri Shivraj Singh
04 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd meeting of the Board of Directors of the National Horticulture Board (NHB) was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Agriculture Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur was also present in the meeting.
In the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed NHB schemes, and the discussion focused particularly on commercial horticulture development schemes, cold-chain infrastructure projects, Cluster Development Programme (CDP) - a new initiative to enhance productivity and market linkages through region-specific horticulture clusters, and Clean Plant Programme - to provide disease-free planting material for high-value crops.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed that scheme implementation be timely, transparent, and farmer-centric, with subsidies provided to farmers on time and no complaints in this regard. He also emphasised developing a special strategy for perishable horticulture produce in farmers’ interest, to increase their shelf life, prevent losses to farmers, and run awareness programs to avoid damage.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan gave several strategic suggestions to boost productivity, quality, and competitiveness in the horticulture sector. He instructed special focus on quality planting material, post-harvest management, and productivity enhancement. Shri Shivraj Singh stated that it is essential to strengthen systems to connect farmers comprehensively to markets, cold-chain networks, and value-addition opportunities. He said the NHB should prepare state-wise and region-wise roadmaps and work with full strength for farmers’ benefit.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released technical publications prepared by the National Horticulture Board on Good Agricultural Practices, organic farming models, and advanced horticulture technologies. These resources will serve as valuable reference material for farmers, entrepreneurs, and agriculture experts. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, senior officials from agriculture and various departments, and non-official members from the horticulture industry. This broad representation strengthened regional perspectives and participatory dialogue in the meeting.
The National Horticulture Board is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, working for robust development of commercial horticulture and cold-chain infrastructure across the country.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय फलोत्पादन मंडळाची 33 वी बैठक संपन्न
योजनांची अंमलबजावणी वेळेवर, पारदर्शक आणि शेतकरी-केंद्रित असावी - केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह
04 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय फलोत्पादन मंडळाच्या (एनएचबी) संचालक मंडळाची 33 वी बैठक आज नवी दिल्लीतील कृषी भवन येथे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय कृषी राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर हेदेखील उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीत शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी राष्ट्रीय फलोत्पादन मंडळाच्या योजनांचा आढावा घेतला. ही चर्चा विशेषतः व्यावसायिक बागायती विकास योजना, शीत-साखळी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट बागायती समूहांद्वारे उत्पादकता आणि बाजारपेठा यांची सांगड वाढविण्यासाठी एक नवीन उपक्रम- समूह विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) आणि उच्च-मूल्यांच्या पिकांसाठी रोगमुक्त लागवड साहित्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी स्वच्छ वनस्पती कार्यक्रम यावर केंद्रित होती.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी योजनेची अंमलबजावणी वेळेवर, पारदर्शक आणि शेतकरी-केंद्रित करावी, शेतकऱ्यांना वेळेवर अनुदान द्यावे आणि या संदर्भात कोणतीही तक्रार करण्यास जागा ठेवू नये, असे निर्देश दिले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी नाशवंत उत्पादनांबाबत विशेष धोरण विकसित करण्यावर, त्यांचा टिकवण कालावधी वाढवण्यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांचे आर्थिक नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी तसेच पिकांची नासाडी टाळण्यासाठी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम राबविण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी फलोत्पादन क्षेत्रात उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यासाठी अनेक धोरणात्मक सूचना केल्या. त्यांनी दर्जेदार लागवड साहित्य, कापणीनंतरचे व्यवस्थापन आणि उत्पादकता वाढ यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. शिवराज सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, शेतकऱ्यांना बाजारपेठ, शीतसाखळी जाळे तसेच मूल्यवर्धन संधींशी व्यापकपणे जोडण्यासाठी व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. राष्ट्रीय कृषी मंडळाने राज्यनिहाय आणि प्रदेशनिहाय पथदर्शक आराखडे तयार करावेत आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी पूर्ण ताकदीने काम करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी राष्ट्रीय फलोत्पादन मंडळाने चांगल्या कृषी पद्धती, सेंद्रिय शेती प्रारूप आणि प्रगत फलोत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानावर तयार केलेली तांत्रिक प्रकाशने जारी केली. ही संसाधने शेतकरी, उद्योजक आणि कृषी तज्ञांसाठी मौल्यवान संदर्भ सामग्री म्हणून काम करतील.