Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
33rd meeting of National Horticulture Board held under chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Scheme implementation should be timely, transparent, and farmer-centric - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Small farmers should get maximum benefits, their income should also increase - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Develop strategy to prevent quick spoilage of horticulture produce so that shelf life increases - Union Agriculture Minister
Farmers should not suffer losses; run awareness programmes - Shri Shivraj Singh
04 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd meeting of the Board of Directors of the National Horticulture Board (NHB) was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Agriculture Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur was also present in the meeting.
In the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed NHB schemes, and the discussion focused particularly on commercial horticulture development schemes, cold-chain infrastructure projects, Cluster Development Programme (CDP) - a new initiative to enhance productivity and market linkages through region-specific horticulture clusters, and Clean Plant Programme - to provide disease-free planting material for high-value crops.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed that scheme implementation be timely, transparent, and farmer-centric, with subsidies provided to farmers on time and no complaints in this regard. He also emphasised developing a special strategy for perishable horticulture produce in farmers’ interest, to increase their shelf life, prevent losses to farmers, and run awareness programs to avoid damage.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan gave several strategic suggestions to boost productivity, quality, and competitiveness in the horticulture sector. He instructed special focus on quality planting material, post-harvest management, and productivity enhancement. Shri Shivraj Singh stated that it is essential to strengthen systems to connect farmers comprehensively to markets, cold-chain networks, and value-addition opportunities. He said the NHB should prepare state-wise and region-wise roadmaps and work with full strength for farmers’ benefit.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released technical publications prepared by the National Horticulture Board on Good Agricultural Practices, organic farming models, and advanced horticulture technologies. These resources will serve as valuable reference material for farmers, entrepreneurs, and agriculture experts. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, senior officials from agriculture and various departments, and non-official members from the horticulture industry. This broad representation strengthened regional perspectives and participatory dialogue in the meeting.
The National Horticulture Board is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, working for robust development of commercial horticulture and cold-chain infrastructure across the country.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નેશનલ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર બોર્ડની 33મી બેઠક યોજાઈ
યોજનાનો અમલ સમયસર, પારદર્શક અને ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રીત હોવો જોઈએ - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
નાના ખેડૂતોને મહત્તમ લાભ મળવો જોઈએ, તેમની આવક પણ વધવી જોઈએ - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
બાગાયતી પેદાશોને ઝડપથી બગડતી અટકાવવા માટે વ્યૂહરચના વિકસાવો જેથી શેલ્ફ લાઇફ વધે - કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી
ખેડૂતોને નુકસાન ન થવું જોઈએ; જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો ચલાવો - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
04 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર બોર્ડ (NHB) ના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સની 33મી બેઠક આજે કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી. બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામનાથ ઠાકુર પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠકમાં, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે NHB ની યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી, અને ચર્ચામાં મુખ્યત્વે વાણિજ્યિક બાગાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ, કોલ્ડ-ચેઇન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, ક્લસ્ટર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (CDP) - જે પ્રદેશ-વિશિષ્ટ બાગાયત ક્લસ્ટરો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદકતા અને બજાર જોડાણને વધારવા માટેની નવી પહેલ છે - અને ક્લીન પ્લાન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ - જે ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્યના પાકો માટે રોગ-મુક્ત રોપણી સામગ્રી પ્રદાન કરવાની યોજના છે, તેના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે યોજનાનો અમલ સમયસર, પારદર્શક અને ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રીત હોવો જોઈએ, જેમાં ખેડૂતોને સબસિડી સમયસર પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે અને આ સંબંધમાં કોઈ ફરિયાદ ન આવે. તેમણે ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં બગડી જતી બાગાયતી પેદાશો માટે વિશેષ વ્યૂહરચના વિકસાવવા પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો, જેથી તેમની શેલ્ફ લાઇફ વધે, ખેડૂતોને નુકસાન ન થાય અને નુકસાન ટાળવા માટે જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો ચલાવવામાં આવે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે બાગાયત ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્પાદકતા, ગુણવત્તા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અનેક વ્યૂહાત્મક સૂચનો આપ્યા હતા. તેમણે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત રોપણી સામગ્રી, લણણી પછીના વ્યવસ્થાપન (post-harvest management) અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી. શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ખેડૂતોને બજારો, કોલ્ડ-ચેઇન નેટવર્ક્સ અને મૂલ્ય-વર્ધન (value-addition) તકો સાથે વ્યાપકપણે જોડવા માટેની સિસ્ટમોને મજબૂત કરવી આવશ્યક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે NHB એ રાજ્ય-વાર અને પ્રદેશ-વાર માર્ગદર્શિકા (roadmaps) તૈયાર કરવી જોઈએ અને ખેડૂતોના લાભ માટે પૂરી તાકાતથી કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગુડ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ પ્રેક્ટિસિસ, ઓર્ગેનિક ફાર્મિંગ મોડલ અને અદ્યતન બાગાયત ટેકનોલોજી પર નેશનલ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર બોર્ડ દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલા ટેકનિકલ પ્રકાશન પણ રજૂ કર્યા. આ સંસાધનો ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને કૃષિ નિષ્ણાતો માટે મૂલ્યવાન સંદર્ભ સામગ્રી તરીકે સેવા આપશે. બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ સચિવ ડૉ. દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી, ICAR ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. માંગીલાલ જાટ, કૃષિ અને વિવિધ વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને બાગાયત ઉદ્યોગના બિન-સરકારી સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતા. આ વ્યાપક પ્રતિનિધિત્વે બેઠકમાં પ્રાદેશિક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય અને સહભાગી સંવાદને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો હતો.
નેશનલ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર બોર્ડ એ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા છે, જે દેશભરમાં વાણિજ્યિક બાગાયત અને કોલ્ડ-ચેઇન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના મજબૂત વિકાસ માટે કાર્યરત છે.