Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home & Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Parliamentarians to undertake a field visit to Banas Dairy
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation to review the progress in domain of Cooperative dairy development’ during the visit
Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate the Bio-CNG and Fertilizer Plant and perform groundbreaking ceremony of Powder and Baby Food Plant.
Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cooperative movement is emerging as a powerful engine of rural prosperity, value addition and sustainable development across the country.
A visit to demonstrate how the cooperative model—rooted in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and implemented under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah —is contributing meaningfully to goals of Sahakar Se Samriddhi and ‘Viksit Bharat’
04 DEC 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation, led by Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will review the wide-ranging initiatives undertaken by Banas Dairy in the domains of dairy development, circular economy, agri-value addition, livestock productivity, water conservation and rural cooperative strengthening. The field visit to Banas Dairy in Banaskantha, from 4th to 6th December 2025, will also demonstrate how the cooperative model—rooted in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and implemented through the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah —is contributing meaningfully to the national goals of Sahakar Se Samriddhi and ‘Viksit Bharat’. Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, the Secretary (Ministry of Cooperation) and senior officers of the Ministry will also participate in the visit.
The 3rd meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation chaired by Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Shri Amit Shah will take place at Banas Dairy in Banaskantha on 6th December 2025 to review the initiatives undertaken in the domains of ‘Cooperative dairy development’.
During the visit, Shri Amit Shah will attend a public meeting held at Sanadar on 6th December 2025 and inaugurate the Agthala Bio-CNG and Fertilizer Plant, a major circular-economy initiative which will not only supplements farmers’ income but also contributes to greener and cleaner energy generation. He will also perform the groundbreaking ceremony of the state-of-the-art 150 TPD Milk Powder and Baby Food Plant at Sanadar during the Public meeting.
Before this, Members of Parliament will tour the advanced processing facilities at Banas Dairy’s Palanpur headquarters, including the Cheese, UHT and Protein Plants, where cutting-edge technology enables the production of high-protein lassi, buttermilk and other value-added products.
Further, the delegation will review livestock-centric initiatives at the Dama Semen Station and Embryo Transfer Lab at Raiya.
To appreciate the role of grassroots cooperatives, the delegation will visit the Sherpura Village Dairy Cooperative Society (VDCS) in Deesa on 5th December 2025, followed by a review of the Banas Soil Testing Lab at Tharad.
The Parliamentary delegation will also visit the Amrit Sarovar at Jherda village, one of the 319 Amrit Sarovars developed by Banas Dairy.
Emphasising the cooperative’s commitment to environmental sustainability, Banas Dairy has undertaken extensive plantation activities involving more than 9 crore seed balls and saplings. During the field visit, Members of Parliament will also participate in a tree-plantation ceremony at Lunava.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সংসদ সদস্যসকলে বানাছ ডেইৰী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব
সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংসদীয় পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিয়ে সমবায় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ কৰিব
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ ডাঙৰীয়াই বায়'-চিএনজি আৰু সাৰ প্লাণ্ট উদ্বোধন কৰি পাউদাৰ আৰু বেবী ফুড প্ৰকল্পৰ
ভূমি পূজন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত সমবায় আন্দোলনে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গ্ৰাম্য সমৃদ্ধি, মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ এক শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত শিপাই থকা আৰু শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা সমবায় আৰ্হিয়ে সহকৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত কেনেদৰে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাইছে সেই বিষয়ে বুজ লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এই ভ্ৰমণ।
04 DEC 2025 8:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংসদীয় পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিয়ে দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন, বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতি, কৃষি মূল্য সংযোজন, পশুধনৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা, জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সমবায় শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বানাছ দুগ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যাপক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব।
২০২৫ চনৰ ৪ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৬ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ বানাস্কান্তৰ বানাছ ডেইৰীলৈ কৰা ক্ষেত্ৰ ভ্ৰমণে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত শিপাই থকা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা সমবায় আৰ্হিয়ে সহকৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ জাতীয় লক্ষ্যত কেনেদৰে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাইছে সেয়াও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত কৃষণ পাল গুৰজাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী মুৰলীধৰ মোহল, সম্পাদক (সহযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়) আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংসদীয় পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিৰ তৃতীয়খন বৈঠক ২০২৫ চনৰ ৬ ডিচেম্বৰত বানাস্কান্তৰ বানাছ দুগ্ধশালাত ‘সমবায় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৬ ডিচেম্বৰত সনাদৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অগথালা বায়’-চিএনজি আৰু সাৰ উদ্যোগ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। যি প্ৰকল্পই এক বৃহৎ বৃত্তাকাৰ-অৰ্থনীতিৰ পদক্ষেপ হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে। যিয়ে কেৱল কৃষকৰ আয়ৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপেই নহয়, সেউজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তি উৎপাদনতো অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে। তেওঁ সনাদৰত অত্যাধুনিক ১৫০ টিপিডি মিল্ক পাউদাৰ আৰু বেবী ফুড প্লাণ্টৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলে বানাছ ডেইৰীৰ পালানপুৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ উন্নত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব, য’ত চীজ, ইউএইচটি আৰু প্ৰটিন প্লাণ্টসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে, য’ত অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে উচ্চ প্ৰটিনযুক্ত লচ্চি , মাখন আৰু অন্যান্য মূল্য সংযোজিত সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ৰাইয়াত থকা ডামা বীৰ্য্য ষ্টেচন আৰু ভ্ৰূণ স্থানান্তৰ লেবত পশুধনকেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব।
তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ সমবায়ৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৫ ডিচেম্বৰত দীছাৰ শ্বেৰপুৰা গাঁও দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি (ভিডিচিএছ) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব, তাৰ পিছত থাৰাডৰ বানাছ ভূমি পৰীক্ষণ লেবৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব
সংসদীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে বানাছ ডেইৰীয়ে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৩১৯খন অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম ঝেৰদা গাঁৱৰ অমৃত সৰোবৰও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
পৰিৱেশ বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি সমবায়খনৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বানাছ ডেইৰীয়ে ৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বীজ আৰু গছপুলি ৰোপনৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে। ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলে লুনাভাত বৃক্ষৰোপণ অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।