Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home & Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Parliamentarians to undertake a field visit to Banas Dairy
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation to review the progress in domain of Cooperative dairy development’ during the visit
Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate the Bio-CNG and Fertilizer Plant and perform groundbreaking ceremony of Powder and Baby Food Plant.
Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cooperative movement is emerging as a powerful engine of rural prosperity, value addition and sustainable development across the country.
A visit to demonstrate how the cooperative model—rooted in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and implemented under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah —is contributing meaningfully to goals of Sahakar Se Samriddhi and ‘Viksit Bharat’
04 DEC 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation, led by Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will review the wide-ranging initiatives undertaken by Banas Dairy in the domains of dairy development, circular economy, agri-value addition, livestock productivity, water conservation and rural cooperative strengthening. The field visit to Banas Dairy in Banaskantha, from 4th to 6th December 2025, will also demonstrate how the cooperative model—rooted in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and implemented through the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah —is contributing meaningfully to the national goals of Sahakar Se Samriddhi and ‘Viksit Bharat’. Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, the Secretary (Ministry of Cooperation) and senior officers of the Ministry will also participate in the visit.
The 3rd meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation chaired by Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Shri Amit Shah will take place at Banas Dairy in Banaskantha on 6th December 2025 to review the initiatives undertaken in the domains of ‘Cooperative dairy development’.
During the visit, Shri Amit Shah will attend a public meeting held at Sanadar on 6th December 2025 and inaugurate the Agthala Bio-CNG and Fertilizer Plant, a major circular-economy initiative which will not only supplements farmers’ income but also contributes to greener and cleaner energy generation. He will also perform the groundbreaking ceremony of the state-of-the-art 150 TPD Milk Powder and Baby Food Plant at Sanadar during the Public meeting.
Before this, Members of Parliament will tour the advanced processing facilities at Banas Dairy’s Palanpur headquarters, including the Cheese, UHT and Protein Plants, where cutting-edge technology enables the production of high-protein lassi, buttermilk and other value-added products.
Further, the delegation will review livestock-centric initiatives at the Dama Semen Station and Embryo Transfer Lab at Raiya.
To appreciate the role of grassroots cooperatives, the delegation will visit the Sherpura Village Dairy Cooperative Society (VDCS) in Deesa on 5th December 2025, followed by a review of the Banas Soil Testing Lab at Tharad.
The Parliamentary delegation will also visit the Amrit Sarovar at Jherda village, one of the 319 Amrit Sarovars developed by Banas Dairy.
Emphasising the cooperative’s commitment to environmental sustainability, Banas Dairy has undertaken extensive plantation activities involving more than 9 crore seed balls and saplings. During the field visit, Members of Parliament will also participate in a tree-plantation ceremony at Lunava.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને સંસદ સભ્યો બનાસ ડેરીની ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાત લેશે
સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સલાહકાર સમિતિ આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સહકારી ડેરી વિકાસ સંબંધિત પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ બાયો-સીએનજી અને ખાતર પ્લાન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને પાવડર અને બાળક ખોરાક પ્લાન્ટ માટે શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સહકારી ચળવળ દેશભરમાં ગ્રામીણ સમૃદ્ધિ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી વાહન તરીકે ઉભરી રહી છે
આ મુલાકાતનો હેતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન પર આધારિત અને શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ અમલમાં મુકાયેલા "સહકારી મોડેલ" દ્વારા "સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ" અને "વિકસિત ભારત" ના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આપવામાં આવતા યોગદાનને દર્શાવવાનો છે
04 DEC 2025 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સલાહકાર સમિતિ, ડેરી વિકાસ, ચક્રીય અર્થતંત્ર, કૃષિ મૂલ્યવર્ધન, પશુધન ઉત્પાદકતા, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ગ્રામીણ સહકારી સશક્તિકરણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં બનાસ ડેરી દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરશે. 4-6 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન બનાસકાંઠામાં બનાસ ડેરીની ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાતમાં એ પણ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે કે કેવી રીતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન પર આધારિત અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકાયેલ સહકારી મોડેલ 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ' અને 'વિકાસ ભારત' ના રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યોને અર્થપૂર્ણ રીતે આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યું છે. સહકાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર અને સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ આ મુલાકાતમાં ભાગ લેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સલાહકાર સમિતિની ત્રીજી બેઠક 6 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ બનાસકાંઠાના બનાસ ડેરી સંકુલમાં યોજાશે જેમાં સહકારી ડેરી વિકાસ સંબંધિત વિવિધ પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રી અમિત શાહ 6 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ સણાદરમાં એક જાહેર સભામાં હાજરી આપશે અને અગથલા બાયો-સીએનજી અને ખાતર પ્લાન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે પરિપત્ર અર્થતંત્રમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે જે ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા અને લીલી અને સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા ઉત્પન્ન કરવામાં ફાળો આપશે. જાહેર સભા દરમિયાન, શ્રી અમિત શાહ સણાદરમાં એક અત્યાધુનિક 150 TPD દૂધ પાવડર અને બાળક ખોરાક પ્લાન્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
આ પહેલા, સાંસદો બનાસ ડેરીના પાલનપુર મુખ્યાલયમાં સ્થિત અદ્યતન પ્રક્રિયા સુવિધાઓ - જેમ કે ચીઝ, UHT અને પ્રોટીન પ્લાન્ટ - ની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને છાશ-પ્રોટીન પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ-પ્રોટીન લસ્સી, છાશ અને અન્ય મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, સંસદીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ રૈયામાં દામા વીર્ય સ્ટેશન અને એમ્બ્રીયો ટ્રાન્સફર લેબ ખાતે પશુધન-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
પાયાના સ્તરે સહકારી મંડળીઓની ભૂમિકા સમજવા માટે, પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ 5 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ ડીસામાં શેરપુરા ગામ ડેરી સહકારી મંડળી (VDCS) ની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યારબાદ તેઓ થરાદમાં બનાસ માટી પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળાની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
સંસદીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ બનાસ ડેરી દ્વારા વિકસિત 319 અમૃત સરોવરોમાંના એક, ઝેરડા ગામમાં અમૃત સરોવરની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.
પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતા, બનાસ ડેરીએ 9 કરોડથી વધુ સિડ બોલ્સનું વિતરણ કર્યું છે અને વૃક્ષારોપણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરી છે. ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, સાંસદ લુણાવામાં વૃક્ષારોપણ કાર્યક્રમમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે.