विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
निःशुल्क विधिक सहायता के लिए तंत्र
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वर्ष 2017 में न्याय बंधु (जनहितकारी विधिक सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य जनहितकारी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए देश भर में निःशुल्क विधिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ढांचे का निर्माण करना है। यह विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए), 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता पाने के हकदार व्यक्तियों और जनहित में काम करने वाले अधिवक्ताओं के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम को 2021 से 2026 तक 5 वर्षों के लिए एक नागरिक केंद्रित योजना, डिजाइनिंग इनोवेटिव सोल्यूशंस फॉर होलिस्टिक एक्सेस टू जस्टिस इन इंडिया (दिशा) में सम्मिलित कर दिया गया है। न्याय बंधु (जनहितकारी विधिक सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य उन अधिवक्ताओं का पंजीकरण है जो स्वेच्छा से अपना समय और सेवाएं अदालत में मामला दायर करने और सहायता के लिए दे सकते हैं। न्याय बंधु (जनहितकारी विधिक सेवाएं) पोर्टल पर 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक अपना पंजीकरण करा चुके अधिवक्ताओं की संख्या 9776 है।
युवा विधिक कर्मियों में जनहित की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से देश के 109 विधि विद्यालयों में जनहितकारी क्लब उपयोजना चलाई जा रही है। इसके अलावा, इन प्रयासों को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए 23 उच्च न्यायालयों में न्याय बंधु (जनहितकारी विधिक सेवाएं) समितियां शुरू की गई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त समाज के कमजोर तबकों को मुफ्त और सक्षम विधिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएलएएसए) की स्थापना की गई है। इन तबकों में एलएसए अधिनियम की धारा 12 के अधीन आने वाले लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए तालुका अदालत स्तर से उच्चतम न्यायालय तक विधिक सेवा संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। लेकिन एनएलएएसए और इसके अधीन आने वाले विधिक सेवा संस्थान उन मामलों में शामिल नहीं होते जिनमें अधिवक्ता अपनी ओर से निःशुल्क सेवाएं मुहैया करा रहे हैं।
विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
System for Recording Pro Bono Legal Work
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme in the year 2017 with the primary aim of advancing the culture of pro bono and creating a framework for dispensation of offering pro bono legal services across the country. It links the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 with the pro bono lawyers. The programme was integrated to a citizen- centric scheme named Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India (DISHA) for the period of 5 years (2021-2026). One of the key objectives under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme is to register advocates who voluntarily offer their time and services for case registration and assistance in the court. As on 30th November, 2025, 9776 Pro Bono Advocates have registered on Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Portal.
In order to bolster the culture of Pro Bono among young legal minds, Pro Bono Club sub scheme has been operationalized across 109 law schools in the country. Moreover, to institutionalize the efforts, Panels of Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) at 23 High Courts has been made functional.
In addition, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been set up under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA)Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act. For this purpose, the legal Services Institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court. However, NALSA and Legal Services Institutions under it, are not involvedin those cases where Pro bono services are rendered by the advocates on their own.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.