சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இலவச சட்ட உதவி வழங்குபவர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதற்கான தளம்
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் இலவச சட்ட உதவிச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கி, இலவச சட்ட சேவை கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 2017-ம் ஆண்டு நியாய பந்து (புரோ போனோ) எனப்படும் இலவச சட்ட சேவைத் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது. இது சட்ட சேவைகள் சட்டம் -1987-ன் பிரிவு 12-ன் கீழ் இலவச சட்ட உதவியைப் பெற தகுதியுள்ள நபர்களை இலவச சட்ட உதவி வழங்கும் வழக்கறிஞர்களுடன் இணைக்கிறது.
இந்த திட்டமானது, நீதிக்கான முழுமையான அணுகலுக்குப் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைத்தல் (DISHA) என்ற, மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நியாய பந்து (புரோ போனோ) திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று, உதவிக்காக தங்கள் நேரத்தையும் சேவைகளையும் தானாக முன்வந்து வழங்கும் வழக்கறிஞர்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதாகும்.
2025 நவம்பர் 30 நிலவரப்படி , 9776 வழக்கறிஞர்கள் நியாய பந்து (புரோ போனோ சட்ட சேவைகள்) தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, நாட்டில் உள்ள 109 சட்டக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் புரோ போனோ கிளப் என்ற துணைத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 23 உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களில் நியாய பந்து குழுக்கள் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சட்டத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் இன்று (04.12.2025) மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198648&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Law and Justice
System for Recording Pro Bono Legal Work
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme in the year 2017 with the primary aim of advancing the culture of pro bono and creating a framework for dispensation of offering pro bono legal services across the country. It links the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 with the pro bono lawyers. The programme was integrated to a citizen- centric scheme named Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India (DISHA) for the period of 5 years (2021-2026). One of the key objectives under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme is to register advocates who voluntarily offer their time and services for case registration and assistance in the court. As on 30th November, 2025, 9776 Pro Bono Advocates have registered on Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Portal.
In order to bolster the culture of Pro Bono among young legal minds, Pro Bono Club sub scheme has been operationalized across 109 law schools in the country. Moreover, to institutionalize the efforts, Panels of Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) at 23 High Courts has been made functional.
In addition, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been set up under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA)Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act. For this purpose, the legal Services Institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court. However, NALSA and Legal Services Institutions under it, are not involvedin those cases where Pro bono services are rendered by the advocates on their own.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.