विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायिक परिवेशों में दिव्यांगजन की पहुंच
04 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिव्यांगजन समेत आम आदमी को किफायती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और तेज विधिक सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 दिव्यांगजन समेत समाज के सभी कमजोर तबकों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था करता है। राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) दिव्यांगजन समेत सभी नागरिकों को मिलने वाली कानूनी सहायता की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए समय-समय पर प्रत्यक्ष और आभासी रूप् में अखिल भारतीय और क्षेत्रीय बैठकें आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय की विभागीय संसदीय स्थाई समिति भी एलएसए अधिनियम,1987 के अंतर्गत विधिक सहायता के कामकाज का आकलन करती है।
भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक शैक्षणिक परिषद (एनजेएसी) के दिशानिर्देशन में राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादेमी (एनजेए) न्यायपालिका को दिव्यांगजन की जरूरतों और अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक बनाने और उनके लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से नियमित तौर पर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करती है। इन कार्यक्रमों में जानीमानी हस्तियां और विषय के विशेषज्ञ भाग लेने वालों का संबंधित विधिक ढाचें, सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिपाटियों और पहुंच के मानकों के व्यावहारिक क्रियान्वयन के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। इस अहम विषय के महत्व को समझते हुए एनजेए न्यायपालिका के लिए अपने विभिन्न शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों में जागरूकता के तत्व को सक्रियता से शामिल करता रहा है।
एनएएलएसए ने ‘अधिवक्ताओं के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक मॉड्यूल’ तैयार किया है जिसमें दिव्यांगजन पर प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। अन्य बातों के अलावा, इस मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य भागीदारों को दिव्यांगता तथा सामाजिक और व्यक्तिगत तौर पर दिव्यांगजन के प्रति उनके नजरिये को समझने में मदद करना है। मॉड्यूल में दिव्यांगजन के सांवैधानिक अधिकारों और दिव्यांगता से संबंधित कानूनों की भी जानकारी दी जाती है।
सरकार जिला और निचली अदालतों में अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित एक योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रही है। इसके अंतर्गत इन अदालतों में न्यायालय कक्षों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए रिहायशी इकाइयों, अधिवक्ता कक्ष, डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष और शौचालय परिसर के निर्माण के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के संसाधनों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि प्रस्तावित अवसंरचना की डिजाइन दिव्यांगजन के अनुकूल हो। इमारत की डिजाइन केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग तथा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग के समय-समय पर जारी प्रतिमानों/पहुंच मानकों के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि केंद्र प्रायोजित इस योजना के अधीन राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को आवंटित धन का इस्तेमाल वर्णित उद्देश्यों के लिए ही हो।
ई-न्यायालय परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के 24 घटकों में दिव्यांगजन समेत नागरिकों के लिए ठोस और पहुंच योग्य डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण के अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। दिव्यांगजन की सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) समर्थित सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए 27.54 करोड़ रुपए के बजट से प्रावधान किए गए हैं। उच्च न्यायालयों समेत 752 अदालतों की वेबसाइटों को एस3वास (सेवा के रूप में सुरक्षित, मापनीय और सुगम्य वेबसाइट) प्लेटफॉर्म पर ले जाने के लिए 6.35 करोड़ रुपए का बजट प्रावधान किया गया है जिससे ये दिव्यांगजन की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो जाएंगी। एस3वास प्लेटफॉर्म की विशेषताएं पूर्ण या आंशिक तौर पर दृष्टिहीन नागरिकों के लिए उस पर मौजूद सामग्री तक पहुंचना आसान बनाती हैं।
विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Access for Persons with Disabilities in Judicial Environments
04 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to make available affordable, quality and speedy legal services to the common man, including Persons with Disabilities. The legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides for free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including Persons with Disabilities. In order to assess the quality of legal aid to the citizens including Persons with Disabilities, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) organizes All India Meets and Regional Meets both virtually and physically from time to time. Further, the Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Ministry of Law and Justice also assess the working of Legal Aid under the Legal Services Authorities Act (LSA), 1987.
National Judicial Academy (NJA), under guidance of the National Judicial Academic Council (NJAC) chaired by Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, is regularly conducting programs for judiciary that include specialised sessions focusing on sensitization towards the needs and rights of Persons with Disabilities and ensuring access to justice for them. These programs feature renowned dignitaries and subject experts to guide the participants on relevant legal frameworks, best practices, and the practical implementation of accessibility standards. Understanding the significance of this crucial issue, NJA has been proactively incorporating this sensitization component into its various academic programs for judiciary.
NALSA has prepared ‘Module for the Training of Lawyers” which also includes training on Persons with Disability. The inter-alia objective of the said Module is to help participants in understanding disability, their attitude towards the disabled, both socially as well as individually, constitutional rights of the PWD and the laws relating to disabilities.
The Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Courts by augmenting the resources of the State Governments/UTs for construction of Court Halls, Residential Units for Judicial Officers, Lawyers’ Hall, Digital Computer Rooms and Toilet Complexes. As per guidelines of the scheme, the States/UTs ensures that the proposed infrastructure have disabled-friendly design. The building design are in conformity with the requisite norms/accessibility standards as laid down by Central Public Works Department, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, from time to time. It is ensured that the funds allotted to States/UTs under Central Sponsored Scheme are utilised for the designated purpose.
Under eCourts Project Phase III, there are 24 components that have several significant measures devised to foster the creation of a robust and accessible digital infrastructure for citizens including Persons with Disabilities. Provision has been made for providing enhanced accessible ICT enabled facilities to Persons with Disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 27.54 crore, migration of websites of 752 Courts (including High Courts) to S3WaaS platform (Secure, Scalable and Sugamya Website as a Service) that makes the website friendly for Persons with Disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6.35 crore. S3WaaS platform has features for easy visibility of content for partially and completely visually challenged citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.