Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION
04 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is aiming to achieve nuclear power generation capacity of 100 GWe by 2047 to contribute significantly in achieving the target of NetZero by 2070. Its main features are to augment power production from nuclear energy with least carbon emission, provide reliable energy alternative for catering the base load requirement which is currently provided by fossil fuel base power plants.
Another feature of the Nuclear Energy Mission is to increase the share of nuclear energy in India’s energy mix for Viksit Bharat, with emphasis on indigenous nuclear technology.
To achieve the 100 GW target, India has two-pronged strategy with respect to nuclear energy;
1. Establishing large reactors such as 700 MWe indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and large capacity imported reactors at green field sites for rapid expansion.
1. Small reactors such as 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200) and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), are being designed & developed for brown field sites, with objective of,
1. Repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants,
2. Captive plants for energy intensive industries and
3. Off-grid applications for remote locations.
Necessary technology for deployment of these reactors is available in the country and majority of equipment are within manufacturing capability of Indian industries with technological handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). The mission is further supported by R&D with objective to develop indigenous advanced reactors comprising safety features, its fuel cycles and hydrogen production for decarburising transport sector & process industry.
BARC has initiated design and development works on SMRs namely,
1. Bharat Small Modular Reactor 200 MWe,
2. SMR 55 MWe, and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
It is proposed to construct the lead units of these reactors at DAE site for technology demonstration. The demonstration reactors are likely to be constructed in 60 to 72 months after receipt of project sanctions
BSMR-200 and SMR-55 can be deployed as captive plant for energy intensive industries such as aluminum, steel, metal etc., repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants and for providing energy for remote as well as off-grid locations. Whereas, hydrogen produced from high temperature gas cooled reactors can be utilized in transport sector and process industries. Thus, these SMRs are positioned as key contributors for decarbonisation of power, energy intensive industries and transport sector and for clean energy generation in the coming decade.
Kakrapar Units 3&4 (2X700 MW) and Rajasthan Unit-7 (700 MW) are already in commercial operation. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)’s capacity expansion plans envisage reaching a nuclear power capacity of about 22 GW on completion of projects presently under implementation by 2031-32 and about 54 GW by 2047 from 8.78 GW (excluding RAPS-1) at present.
As on September, 2025, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research
(AMD) has established 4,36,700t in-situ U3O8 resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
In recent years, AMD has established 28,637t in-situ U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai - Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is the north-western continuity of Jaduguda uranium deposit.
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) monitors the radiological safety aspects in uranium mining and milling activities, including waste management. Any new project starting from mine development, siting of ore processing plant, etc. are subject to multi- stage safety review by AERB in accordance with its regulatory requirements. Also, AERB carries out regulatory inspections of these facilities to verify compliance with the regulatory requirements. The regulatory requirements of AERB take into account the safety standards of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن
04 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کا مقصد 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کی جوہری بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے تاکہ 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔ اس کی اہم خصوصیات کم سے کم کاربن کے اخراج کے ساتھ جوہری توانائی سے بجلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا، اس وقت بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد توانائی متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کی ایک اور خصوصیت دیسی نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، وکست بھارت کے لیے بھارت کے انرجی مکس میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ بڑھانا ہے۔
سو گیگاواٹ ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے، بھارت کے پاس جوہری توانائی کے حوالے سے دو جہتی حکمت عملی ہے۔
تیزی سے توسیع کے لیے گرین فیلڈ سائٹس پر بڑے ری ایکٹرز جیسے کہ 700 میگاواٹ کے مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز اور بڑی صلاحیت کے درآمدی ری ایکٹرز کا قیام۔
چھوٹے ری ایکٹر جیسے 200 میگا واٹ بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر اور 55 میگا واٹ سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر ، کو براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس کے لیے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد،
ریٹائر ہونے والے جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کی بحالی،توانائی سے بھرپور صنعتوں کے لیے کیپٹیو پلانٹس اوردور دراز مقامات کے لیے آف گرڈ ایپلی کیشنز ہے۔
ان ری ایکٹرز کی تعیناتی کے لیے ضروری ٹکنالوجی ملک میں دستیاب ہے اور زیادہ تر سازوسامان بھارتیہ صنعتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کے اندر ہیں جن میں بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر کے ذریعہ تکنیکی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ہے۔ اس مشن کوآراینڈ ڈی کی طرف سے مزید تعاون حاصل ہے جس کا مقصد حفاظتی خصوصیات، اس کے فیول سائیکل اور ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار پر مشتمل ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر اور پراسیس انڈسٹری کو ڈیکاربرائز کرنے کے لیے مقامی جدید ری ایکٹر تیار کرنا ہے۔
بی اے آر سی نے ایس ایم آر پر ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے ہیں،
بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر 200 میگاواٹ،55 ایس ایم آرمیگاواٹ، اور5 میگاواٹ تک ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر ہائیڈروجن جنریشن کے لیے ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیےڈی اے ای سائٹ پر ان ری ایکٹرز کے لیڈ یونٹس بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔ پراجیکٹ کی منظوری کے بعد نمائشی ری ایکٹر 60 سے 72 ماہ میں تعمیر کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
دو سو بی ایس ایم آر اور55 ایس ایم آرکو کیپٹیو پلانٹ کے طور پر توانائی کی حامل صنعتوں جیسے کہ ایلومینیم، اسٹیل، دھات وغیرہ، ریٹائر ہونے والے فوسل فیول پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کی بحالی اور دور دراز کے ساتھ ساتھ آف گرڈ مقامات کے لیے توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جبکہ ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹرز سے پیدا ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن کو ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر اور پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح، ان ایس ایم آرز کو آنے والی دہائی میں بجلی، توانائی سے بھرپور صنعتوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے ڈیکاربونائزیشن اور صاف توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے طور پر پوزیشن دی گئی ہے۔
کاکراپار یونٹس 3 اور 4 ۔2X700 میگاواٹ اور راجستھان یونٹ7۔700 میگاواٹ پہلے ہی تجارتی آپریشن میں ہیں۔ نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کے منصوبے 2031-32 تک زیر عمل منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر تقریباً 22 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کا تصور کرتے ہیں اور 2047 تک تقریباً 54 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ جائیں گے جو فی الحال 8.78 گیگاواٹ(آر اے پی ایس ۔ون کو چھوڑ کر ہے۔
ستمبر 2025 تک، اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ
اے ایم ڈی نے آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، میگھالیہ، راجستھان، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں واقع 47 یورینیم کے ذخائر میں 4,36ان سیٹو او ن اوکسائیڈ وسائل قائم کیے ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، اے ایم ڈی نے جاڈوگوڈا نارتھ - باگلاسائی - میچوا ڈپازٹ، ایسٹ سنگھ بھوم ضلع، جھارکھنڈ میں28,63 ٹی ون سیٹو اون اوکسائیڈ وسائل قائم کیے ہیں۔ جو جاڈوگوڈا یورینیم کے ذخائر کا شمال مغربی تسلسل ہے۔
اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ یورینیم کی کان کنی اور ملنگ کی سرگرمیوں بشمول فضلہ کے انتظام میں ریڈیولاجیکل حفاظتی پہلوؤں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ کان کی ترقی سے شروع ہونے والا کوئی بھی نیا پروجیکٹ، ایسک پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کی سائٹنگ وغیرہ،اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے اس کی ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کے مطابق ملٹی اسٹیج سیفٹی ریویو سے مشروط ہے۔ نیز، اے ای آر بی ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ان سہولیات کا ریگولیٹری معائنہ کرتا ہے۔اے ای آر بی کی ریگولیٹری ضروریات بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی کے حفاظتی معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتی ہیں۔