Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION
04 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is aiming to achieve nuclear power generation capacity of 100 GWe by 2047 to contribute significantly in achieving the target of NetZero by 2070. Its main features are to augment power production from nuclear energy with least carbon emission, provide reliable energy alternative for catering the base load requirement which is currently provided by fossil fuel base power plants.
Another feature of the Nuclear Energy Mission is to increase the share of nuclear energy in India’s energy mix for Viksit Bharat, with emphasis on indigenous nuclear technology.
To achieve the 100 GW target, India has two-pronged strategy with respect to nuclear energy;
1. Establishing large reactors such as 700 MWe indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and large capacity imported reactors at green field sites for rapid expansion.
1. Small reactors such as 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200) and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), are being designed & developed for brown field sites, with objective of,
1. Repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants,
2. Captive plants for energy intensive industries and
3. Off-grid applications for remote locations.
Necessary technology for deployment of these reactors is available in the country and majority of equipment are within manufacturing capability of Indian industries with technological handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). The mission is further supported by R&D with objective to develop indigenous advanced reactors comprising safety features, its fuel cycles and hydrogen production for decarburising transport sector & process industry.
BARC has initiated design and development works on SMRs namely,
1. Bharat Small Modular Reactor 200 MWe,
2. SMR 55 MWe, and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
It is proposed to construct the lead units of these reactors at DAE site for technology demonstration. The demonstration reactors are likely to be constructed in 60 to 72 months after receipt of project sanctions
BSMR-200 and SMR-55 can be deployed as captive plant for energy intensive industries such as aluminum, steel, metal etc., repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants and for providing energy for remote as well as off-grid locations. Whereas, hydrogen produced from high temperature gas cooled reactors can be utilized in transport sector and process industries. Thus, these SMRs are positioned as key contributors for decarbonisation of power, energy intensive industries and transport sector and for clean energy generation in the coming decade.
Kakrapar Units 3&4 (2X700 MW) and Rajasthan Unit-7 (700 MW) are already in commercial operation. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)’s capacity expansion plans envisage reaching a nuclear power capacity of about 22 GW on completion of projects presently under implementation by 2031-32 and about 54 GW by 2047 from 8.78 GW (excluding RAPS-1) at present.
As on September, 2025, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research
(AMD) has established 4,36,700t in-situ U3O8 resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
In recent years, AMD has established 28,637t in-situ U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai - Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is the north-western continuity of Jaduguda uranium deposit.
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) monitors the radiological safety aspects in uranium mining and milling activities, including waste management. Any new project starting from mine development, siting of ore processing plant, etc. are subject to multi- stage safety review by AERB in accordance with its regulatory requirements. Also, AERB carries out regulatory inspections of these facilities to verify compliance with the regulatory requirements. The regulatory requirements of AERB take into account the safety standards of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाना
04 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन का लक्ष्य 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक (GWe) परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करना है, जिससे 2070 तक नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा सके। इसके मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं, न्यूनतम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के साथ परमाणु ऊर्जा से विद्युत उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, वर्तमान में जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही बेस लोड जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भरोसेमंद ऊर्जा विकल्प प्रदान करना।
परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की एक और विशेषता यह है कि विकसित भारत के लिए भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में परमाणु ऊर्जा का हिस्सा बढ़ाया जाए, जिसमें देशी परमाणु तकनीक पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
100 गीगावाट (GW) के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में दोहरी रणनीति है:
1. तेज़ी से विस्तार के लिए ग्रीन फील्ड साइट्स पर 700 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक देशी प्रेशराइज्‍़ड हैवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) और अधिक क्षमता वाले आयातित रिएक्टर स्थापित करना।
1. ब्राउन फील्ड साइट्स के लिए 200 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200) और 55 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55) जैसे छोटे रिएक्टरों को डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिनका उद्देश्य है:
1. बंद होने जा रहे जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों का पुनःउपयोग करना
2. ऊर्जा-गहन उद्योगों के लिए कैप्टिव संयंत्र और
3. दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के लिए ऑफ-ग्रिड अनुप्रयोग
इन रिएक्टरों की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकी देश में उपलब्ध है और अधिकांश उपकरण भारतीय उद्योगों की निर्माण क्षमता के अंतर्गत आते हैं, जिसमें तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु क्षमता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार रोडमैप भारत सरकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, विद्युत मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किया गया है। रोडमैप के अनुरूप, वर्तमान में क्रियान्वयनाधीन परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के अलावा, एनपीसीआईएल ने मौजूदा एवं अनुमोदित स्थलों पर प्रस्तावित प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर आधारित परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने और संभावित नए स्थलों की पहचान करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। एनपीसीआईएल ने कठिनाई-से-घटने वाले उद्योगों के डीकार्बोनाइज़ेशन के लिए भारत स्मॉल रिएक्टर (बीएसआर) स्थापित करने हेतु अनुरोध प्रस्ताव (आरएफ़पी) भी जारी किया है और बीएआरसी के साथ मिलकर भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर्स (बीएसएमआर) के विकास पर कार्य कर रहा है। उद्योगों द्वारा प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च 2026 कर दी गई है।