Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF KAKRAPAR UNIT-3
04 DEC 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The successful commissioning of Kakrapar Unit-3 (KAPS-3) in June 2023, the first of a kind indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) was a significant milestone in India’s quest to add clean base load capacity towards Net Zero by 2070. No tradeoffs are being made against scale up of renewable plus storage by installing nuclear power capacity, as considering the large clean energy capacity required for achievement of Net Zero, both renewables with storage and nuclear power plants have to be deployed in large numbers.
KAPS-3, the first of a kind indigenous 700 MW PHWR with advanced safety features was designed by NPCIL. Its components / equipment were supplied by Indian industries and works executed by Indian contractors. The fully indigenous 700 MW PHWR would be the mainstay of the Indian nuclear power programme in future contributing to the goal of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Core Damage Frequency & Seismic Margin beyond design basis earthquake of KAPS-3 are 6.34 x 10-08/Reactor/Year and 33% respectively.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: काकरापार यूनिट-3 की स्थिति
04 DEC 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
काकरापार यूनिट-3 (केएपीएस-3) की सफल कमीशनिंग जून 2023 में की गई, जो देश में स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) की पहली इकाई है। यह उपलब्धि 2070 तक नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य के लिए स्वच्छ बेस-लोड क्षमता जोड़ने की भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। न्यूक्लियर पावर क्षमता स्थापित करने के दौरान अक्षय ऊर्जा तथा स्टोरेज के विस्तार को किसी भी प्रकार से कमतर नहीं किया जा रहा है, क्योंकि नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षमता की आवश्यकता होगी। इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए स्टोरेज सहित अक्षय ऊर्जा तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र — दोनों की बड़े पैमाने पर स्थापना आवश्यक है।
केएपीएस-3, उन्नत सुरक्षा विशेषताओं वाले 700 मेगावाट क्षमता के पहले स्वदेशी पीएचडब्ल्यूआर का डिज़ाइन एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा किया गया है। इसके सभी घटकों/उपकरण की आपूर्ति भारतीय उद्योगों द्वारा की गई और निर्माण कार्य भारतीय ठेकेदारों द्वारा निष्पादित किया गया। पूरी तरह स्वदेशी 700 मेगावाट पीएचडब्ल्यूआर भविष्य में भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की मुख्य आधारशिला होगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
केएपीएस-3 की कोर डैमेज फ़्रीक्वेंसी एवं डिज़ाइन आधार भूकम्प से अधिक का सीज्‍़मिक मार्जिन क्रमशः 6.34 × 10⁻⁰⁸ प्रति रिएक्टर प्रति वर्ष और 33% है।