Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF KAKRAPAR UNIT-3
04 DEC 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The successful commissioning of Kakrapar Unit-3 (KAPS-3) in June 2023, the first of a kind indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) was a significant milestone in India’s quest to add clean base load capacity towards Net Zero by 2070. No tradeoffs are being made against scale up of renewable plus storage by installing nuclear power capacity, as considering the large clean energy capacity required for achievement of Net Zero, both renewables with storage and nuclear power plants have to be deployed in large numbers.
KAPS-3, the first of a kind indigenous 700 MW PHWR with advanced safety features was designed by NPCIL. Its components / equipment were supplied by Indian industries and works executed by Indian contractors. The fully indigenous 700 MW PHWR would be the mainstay of the Indian nuclear power programme in future contributing to the goal of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Core Damage Frequency & Seismic Margin beyond design basis earthquake of KAPS-3 are 6.34 x 10-08/Reactor/Year and 33% respectively.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: کاکراپار یونٹ-3 کی حیثیت
04 DEC 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2023 میں کاکراپار یونٹ-3 (کے اے پی ایس-3) کی کامیاب کمیشننگ، جو کہ ایک قسم کا پہلا مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) ہے، بھارت کے 2070 تک خالص صفر حاصل کرنے کے لیے صاف بیس لوڈ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے سفر میں ایک نمایاں سنگ میل تھی۔ نیوکلیئر پاور کی صلاحیت کے قیام کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو کم نہیں کیا جا رہا، کیونکہ خالص صفر کے حصول کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں صاف توانائی کی ضرورت ہے، اس لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذخیرے اور نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس دونوں کو ایک ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں لگانا ضروری ہے۔
کے اے پی ایس-3، جو جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات والا پہلا مقامی 700 میگا واٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ہے، کو این پی سی آئی ایل نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا۔ اس کے اجزا / آلات ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کیے گئے اور کام ہندوستانی ٹھیکیداروں کی طرف سے انجام دیا گیا۔ مکمل طور پر مقامی 700 میگا واٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر مستقبل میں ہندوستانی جوہری توانائی پروگرام کا بنیادی ستون ہوگا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا مقصد حاصل کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔
کے اے پی ایس-3 کے ڈیزائن کی بنیاد پر آنے والے زلزلے کے بنیادی نقصان کی فریکوئنسی اور زلزلہ کا مارجن بالترتیب 6.34 x 10-08/ری ایکٹر/سال اور 33 فیصد ہے۔