Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VACANT POSTS FOR SCHEDULED CASTES
04 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are a continuous process. Instructions have been issued to all Ministries/Departments of the Central Government to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. More than 4.80 lakh backlog vacancies, including 1.76 lakh vacancies reserved for Scheduled Castes have been filled up since 2016 as a result of continuous monitoring of backlog vacancies and mission mode recruitment drives launched by the Ministries and Departments.
The Government has undertaken mission mode recruitment of all vacancies and has launched Rozgar Mela events for distribution of appointment letters to the youth so that all the vacancies in Ministries/Departments and Government organisations are filled within a time bound manner. Several Lakh appointment letters have been distributed through 17 (seventeen) Rozgar Melas held so far at the national level since October 2022.
The Recruitment cycles of Staff Selection Commission for various recruitment examinations have been reformed and reengineered to achieve reduction in recruitment cycles and to ensure time bound completion of cycles. Computer based testing has been introduced in place of pen and paper tests in the examinations conducted by the Commission. The Staff Selection Commission has also adopted 'e-dossier' mechanism to digitally transmit the details of recommended Candidates to the Ministries/Departments etc. with a view to ensure expeditious and secure communication in filling up of vacant posts.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए खाली पद
04 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
खाली पदों का होना और उनका भरा जाना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि वे बैकलॉग आरक्षित खाली पदों की पहचान के लिए एक आंतरिक समिति गठित करें, जिससे ऐसे खाली पदों के मूल कारणों का अध्ययन किया जा सके, ऐसे खाली पदों के कारणों को दूर करने के तरीके अपनाए जा सकें और विशेष भर्ती अभियानों के जरिए उन्हें भरा जा सके। बैकलॉग खाली पदों की लगातार निगरानी और मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों की ओर से शुरू किए गए मिशन मोड भर्ती अभियानों के चलते, 2016 से अब तक अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए आरक्षित 1.76 लाख खाली पदों को मिलाकर 4.80 लाख से अधिक बैकलॉग खाली पद भरे जा चुके हैं।
सरकार ने सभी खाली पदों पर मिशन मोड में भर्ती शुरू की है और युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने के लिए रोजगार मेला कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिससे मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और सरकारी संगठनों में सभी खाली पदों को समय पर भरा जा सके। अक्टूबर 2022 से अब तक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित 17 (सत्रह) रोजगार मेलों के जरिए कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग की ओर से कई भर्ती परीक्षाओं के लिए भर्ती चक्रों में सुधार और पुनर्रचना की गई है, जिससे भर्ती चक्रों में कमी लाई जा सके और चक्रों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जा सके। आयोग की ओर से आयोजित परीक्षाओं में कलम और कागज के बजाय कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा शुरू की गई है। कर्मचारी चयन आयोग ने खाली पदों को शीघ्र और सुरक्षित रूप से भरने के लिए मंत्रालयों/ विभागों आदि को अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण डिजिटल रूप से प्रेषित करने हेतु '-डोजियर' प्रणाली भी अपनाई है।