Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Biofuel Policy Drives Biodiesel Production and Farmer Income Growth
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels promotes production and adoption of various biofuels, including biodiesel, in the country. Government has taken several measures for promotion of biodiesel production which inter-alia include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel / direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying of "Guidelines for sale of biodiesel for blending with high-speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019"', reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%, etc.
The National Policy of Biofuels through the Biodiesel Blending programme creates opportunities for farmers in augmenting indigenous feedstock supplies like Tree-Borne Oils (TBOs) such as Karanja, Neem, Mahua, and Pongamia from underutilized or wasteland plantations, which require minimal inputs and can grow in drought-prone areas. The policy also supports employment and rural economic activity by encouraging plantation, seed collection, and oil extraction operations.
Overall, the biodiesel ecosystem enables value addition to waste and low-value agricultural products, supports farmer diversification, improves rural livelihoods, and reduces reliance on single-crop income sources.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জৈব জ্বালানি নীতি বায়োডিজেল উৎপাদন এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিকে ত্বরাণ্বিত করে
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
জাতীয় জৈব জ্বালানি নীতি দেশে বায়োডিজেল সহ বিভিন্ন জৈব জ্বালানি উৎপাদন এবং গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করে। সরকার বায়োডিজেল উৎপাদন প্রচারের জন্য কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় জৈব জ্বালানি নীতির আওতায় ডিজেলে বায়োডিজেল মিশ্রণ/সরাসরি জৈব ডিজেল বিক্রয়ের নির্দেশিকা নির্ধারণ, পরিবহণের জন্য উচ্চগতির ডিজেলের সঙ্গে মিশ্রণের জন্য বায়োডিজেল বিক্রয়ের নির্দেশিকা ২০১৯ ঘোষণা করা, মিশ্রণের জন্য বায়োডিজেল সংগ্রহ করতে জিএসটি-র হার ১২% থেকে কমিয়ে ৫% করা ইত্যাদি।
জৈব জ্বালানি জাতীয় নীতি বায়োডিজেল মিশ্রণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের জন্য করঞ্জা, নিম, মহুয়া এবং পোঙ্গামিয়ার মতো গাছ থেকে পাওয়া তেল (টিবিও)-এর মতো দেশীয় ফিড স্টক সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ তৈরি করে। এগুলি অব্যবহৃত বা পতিত জমি থেকে তৈরি করা হয়। এর জন্য ন্যূনতম সামগ্রি প্রয়োজন এবং খরা প্রবণ এলাকাতেও এর চাষ করা যেতে পারে। এই নীতিটি বৃক্ষরোপণ, বীজ সংগ্রহ এবং তেল উত্তোলনের মতো কাজকর্মকে উৎসাহিত করে ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম সমর্থন জানায়।
সামগ্রিকভাবে বায়োডিজেল বাস্তুতন্ত্র বর্জ্য এবং কম মূল্যের কৃষি পণ্যের মূল্য সংযোজন করে, কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন রকম উৎপাদনের বিষয়টিকে সমর্থন জানায় এবং গ্রামীণ জীবিকার উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হয়। এছাড়া এক ফসলি আয়ের উৎসের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমায়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী এই তথ্য জানান।