Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ban On Food Products
Import Quality Checks
Regulatory Clarification Issued
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per input received from FSSAI under Ministry of Health and family welfare;
Imported food in India is monitored through a process involving document scrutiny, visual inspection, sampling and testing at Customs Points of Entry, to check whether the products meet the safety and quality standards under Food Safety Acts, Rules and Regulations to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption including children. However, the list of food products that are banned in other countries are not available with FSSAI.
The additives permitted for use in various food products are prescribed in the Appendix A of Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulation, 2011. Additives are permitted for use on the basis of risk assessments carried out by the Scientific Panel on Food Additives, Flavourings and Processing Aids. No negative list of food additives (except flavouring agents) is available.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھانے پینے کی اشیاء پر پابندی
درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے معیار کی جانچ
قانونی /ضابطہ جاتی وضاحت جاری کی گئی
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایف ایس ایس اے آئی سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ؛ہندوستان میں درآمد شدہ کھانے کی نگرانی ایک ایسے عمل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس میں دستاویز کی جانچ پڑتال ، بصری معائنہ ، نمونے لینے اور کسٹم پوائنٹس آف انٹری پر جانچ شامل ہوتی ہے ، تاکہ یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ آیا مصنوعات خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ ، قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت حفاظتی اور اعلیٰ معیار ات پر پورا اترتی ہیں یا نہیں تاکہ بچوں سمیت انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت مند کھانے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ تاہم ، دوسرے ممالک میں جن کھانے کی مصنوعات پر پابندی ہے ان کی فہرست ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔
مختلف کھانے کی مصنوعات میں استعمال کے لیے اجازت شدہ اضافی اشیاء فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (فوڈ پروڈکٹس اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ فوڈ ایڈیٹیوز) ریگولیشن ، 2011 کے اپینڈکس اے میں تجویز کی گئی ہیں ۔ فوڈ ایڈیٹیوز ، ذائقوں اور پروسیسنگ ایڈز پر سائنسی پینل کے ذریعہ کئے گئے خطرے کے جائزوں کی بنیاد پر اضافی اشیاء کے استعمال کی اجازت ہے ۔ فوڈ ایڈیٹیوز کی کوئی منفی فہرست (ذائقہ دار ایجنٹوں کے علاوہ) دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔