Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast Economic Corridor Project
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of consensus reached during the of the 72nd plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held at Agartala in December, 2024, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs), each led by the Chief Minister of a North Eastern (NE) State. HLTF on North-East Economic Corridor (NEEC) is convened by the Chief Minister of Mizoram, with the Union Minister for DoNER and Chief Ministers of Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur as Members. Mandate of HLTF on NEEC, inter alia, includes assessment of existing economic infrastructure and investment ecosystem in NER; identification of gaps and formulating strategies to attract investment in the region. Three meetings of HLTF on NEEC have been held.
The projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE scheme are executed by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs) of the State Governments and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs. Projects are however also monitored by Ministry of DoNER through Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs), Project Quality Monitors (PQMs) and Third-Party Technical Inspection Agencies (TPTIs) and inspections by officials of MDoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC), as well as during review meetings.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments. To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) as a centrally sponsored Scheme for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and further extended up to 2025-26. Further, in the last 10 years, under the Scheme of NEC and Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR), 24 projects, related to flood control / anti-erosion, worth Rs 345.74 Cr have been sanctioned in NE States.
The sanctioned infrastructure projects are onboarded on the PM-Gati-Shakti portal for improved planning. On-the-ground monitoring is done through site visits and inspections carried out by the Officials of NEC and Ministry of DoNER. Also, third Party Quality Control is done through engagement of PQMs, TPTIs and FTSUs.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारा परियोजना
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला में दिसंबर, 2024 में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की 72 वीं पूर्ण बैठक के दौरान बनी सहमति के अनुसरण में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने आठ उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल (एचएलटीएफ) का गठन किया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक का नेतृत्व एक पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री करेंगे। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे (एनईईसी) पर उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल का आयोजन मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा किया जाता है। इसमें केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय मंत्री और असम, मेघालय और मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री सदस्य होते हैं। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे पर उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल के अधिदेश में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मौजूदा आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश इकोसिस्टम का आकलन; कमियों की पहचान और क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करना शामिल है। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे पर उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल की तीन बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास (पीएम-डिवाइन) योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारों की संबंधित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईए) द्वारा किया जाता है। इन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों की होती है। परियोजनाओं की निगरानी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी सहायता इकाइयों (एफटीएसयू), परियोजना गुणवत्ता निगरानीकर्ताओं (पीक्यूएम) और तृतीय-पक्ष तकनीकी निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (टीपीटीआई) के माध्यम से की जाती है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षण के साथ-साथ समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान भी इनकी निगरानी की जाती है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव-रोधी योजनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बनाई और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। बाढ़ प्रबंधन के संरचनात्मक उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्री कटाव-रोधी आदि से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के दौरान बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) लागू किया, जो बाद में वर्ष 2017-18 से 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी) के एक घटक के रूप में जारी रहा और इसे वर्ष 2025-26 तक आगे बढ़ाया गया। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे और गैर समाप्ति योग्य केंद्रीय संसाधन पूल (एनएलसीपीआर) की योजना के अंतर्गत, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बाढ़ नियंत्रण/कटाव-रोधी से संबंधित 345.74 करोड़ रुपये की 24 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
स्वीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को बेहतर नियोजन के लिए पीएम-गति-शक्ति पोर्टल पर शामिल किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्थल भ्रमण और निरीक्षण के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, पीक्यूएम, टीपीटीआई और एफटीएसयू की सहायता से तृतीय पक्ष गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण भी किया जाता है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।