Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast Economic Corridor Project
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of consensus reached during the of the 72nd plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held at Agartala in December, 2024, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs), each led by the Chief Minister of a North Eastern (NE) State. HLTF on North-East Economic Corridor (NEEC) is convened by the Chief Minister of Mizoram, with the Union Minister for DoNER and Chief Ministers of Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur as Members. Mandate of HLTF on NEEC, inter alia, includes assessment of existing economic infrastructure and investment ecosystem in NER; identification of gaps and formulating strategies to attract investment in the region. Three meetings of HLTF on NEEC have been held.
The projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE scheme are executed by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs) of the State Governments and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs. Projects are however also monitored by Ministry of DoNER through Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs), Project Quality Monitors (PQMs) and Third-Party Technical Inspection Agencies (TPTIs) and inspections by officials of MDoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC), as well as during review meetings.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments. To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) as a centrally sponsored Scheme for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and further extended up to 2025-26. Further, in the last 10 years, under the Scheme of NEC and Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR), 24 projects, related to flood control / anti-erosion, worth Rs 345.74 Cr have been sanctioned in NE States.
The sanctioned infrastructure projects are onboarded on the PM-Gati-Shakti portal for improved planning. On-the-ground monitoring is done through site visits and inspections carried out by the Officials of NEC and Ministry of DoNER. Also, third Party Quality Control is done through engagement of PQMs, TPTIs and FTSUs.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक करिडोर परियोजना
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Gangtok
दिसम्बर, २०२४ मा अगरतलामा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर परिषद् (एनईसी) को ७२ औं पूर्ण बैठकमा भएको सहमतिको पालन गर्दै पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय (डोनर) ले आठ उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यदल (एचएलटीएफ) गठन गर्‍यो, जसको नेतृत्व हरेक पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यका मुख्यमन्त्रीले गर्नेछन्। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक करिडोर (एनईईसी) मा एचएलटीएफ मिजोरमका मुख्यमन्त्रीद्वारा डाकिने छ, जसमा डोनरका केन्द्रीय मन्त्री र असम, मेघालय र मणिपुरका मुख्यमन्त्रीहरू सदस्य हुनेछन्। एनईईसीमा एचएलटीएफको काममा, अन्य कुराहरूका अतिरिक्त एनईआरमा विद्यमान आर्थिक पूर्वाधार र निवेश पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीको मूल्याङ्कन; कमीहरूको पहिचान र क्षेत्रमा निवेश आकर्षित गर्न रणनीतिहरू बनाउने सामेल छन्। एनईईसीमा एचएलटीएफका तीनवटा बैठकहरू भइसकेका छन्।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना अन्तर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाहरू राज्य सरकारका सम्बन्धित कार्यान्वयन एजेन्सीहरू (आईएहरू) द्वारा कार्यान्वयन गरिन्छ र यी परियोजनाहरूको अनुगमनको प्राथमिक जिम्मेवारी सम्बन्धित राज्य सरकारहरू/आईएसहरूमा निहित हुन्छ। यद्यपि, परियोजनाहरूको अनुगमन डोनर मन्त्रालयले क्षेत्र प्राविधिक सहयोग एकाइहरू (एफटीएसयू), परियोजना गुणस्तर अनुगमनकर्ताहरू (पीक्यूएम) र तेस्रो-पक्ष प्राविधिक निरीक्षण एजेन्सीहरू (टीपीटीआईएस) मार्फत र डोनर मन्त्रालय र पूर्वोत्तर परिषद् (एनईसी) का अधिकारीहरूद्वारा निरीक्षण साथै समीक्षा बैठकहरूको समयमा पनि गरिन्छ।
बाढी प्रबन्धन र क्षरण विरोधी योजनाहरू र सम्बन्धित राज्य सरकारहरूद्वारा उनीहरूको प्राथमिकता अनुसार कार्यान्वयन गरिन्छ।
बाढी प्रबन्धनका संरचनात्मक उपायहरूलाई मजबुत पार्न, केन्द्र सरकारले बाढी नियन्त्रण, कटान विरोधी, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्री कटान विरोधी आदि सम्बन्धी कामहरूको लागि राज्यहरूलाई केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान गर्न एघारौं र बाह्रौं योजनाहरूमा बाढी प्रबन्धन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) लागू गर्‍यो, जुन पछि २०१७-१८ देखि २०२०-२१ सम्मको अवधिको लागि केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाको रूपमा बाढी प्रबन्धन र सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी) को एक घटकको रूपमा जारी रह्यो र २०२५-२६ सम्म विस्तार गरियो। यस अतिरिक्त, पछिल्ला १० वर्षमा, एनईसी र गैर-ल्याप्सेबल केन्द्रीय स्रोत पूल (एनएलसीपीआल) को योजना अन्तर्गत, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूमा ३४५.७४ करोड रुपियाँ बराबरको बाढी नियन्त्रण / कटान विरोधी २४ परियोजनाहरू स्वीकृत गरिएको छ।
यी स्वीकृत पूर्वाधार परियोजनाहरू सुधारिएको योजनाको लागि पीएम-गति-शक्ति पोर्टलमा अनबोर्ड गरिएको छ। एनईसी र डोनर मन्त्रालयका अधिकारीहरूद्वारा गरिएको स्थलगत भ्रमण र निरीक्षणको माध्यमद्वारा भूमिगत अनुगमन गरिन्छ। साथै, तेस्रो पक्ष गुणस्तर नियन्त्रण पीक्यूएम, टीपीटीआई र एफटीएसयूएसको संलग्नताको माध्यमद्वारा गरिन्छ।
यो जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालयका राज्य मन्त्री डा. सुकान्त मजुमदारले आज राज्यसभामा एक प्रश्नको लिखित जवाफमा दिएका हुन्।