Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast Economic Corridor Project
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of consensus reached during the of the 72nd plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held at Agartala in December, 2024, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs), each led by the Chief Minister of a North Eastern (NE) State. HLTF on North-East Economic Corridor (NEEC) is convened by the Chief Minister of Mizoram, with the Union Minister for DoNER and Chief Ministers of Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur as Members. Mandate of HLTF on NEEC, inter alia, includes assessment of existing economic infrastructure and investment ecosystem in NER; identification of gaps and formulating strategies to attract investment in the region. Three meetings of HLTF on NEEC have been held.
The projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE scheme are executed by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs) of the State Governments and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs. Projects are however also monitored by Ministry of DoNER through Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs), Project Quality Monitors (PQMs) and Third-Party Technical Inspection Agencies (TPTIs) and inspections by officials of MDoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC), as well as during review meetings.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments. To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) as a centrally sponsored Scheme for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and further extended up to 2025-26. Further, in the last 10 years, under the Scheme of NEC and Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR), 24 projects, related to flood control / anti-erosion, worth Rs 345.74 Cr have been sanctioned in NE States.
The sanctioned infrastructure projects are onboarded on the PM-Gati-Shakti portal for improved planning. On-the-ground monitoring is done through site visits and inspections carried out by the Officials of NEC and Ministry of DoNER. Also, third Party Quality Control is done through engagement of PQMs, TPTIs and FTSUs.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی اقتصادی راہداری پروجیکٹ
04 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
72ویں اجلاس کی منظوری کے بعد، جو دسمبر 2024 میں اگرتلہ میں منعقد ہوئی، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) نے متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر)آٹھ اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورسز (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف) تشکیل دے گی، جن کی قیادت ہر شمال مشرقی ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کریں گے۔ شمال مشرقی اقتصادی راہداری (این ای ای سی) پر ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی صدارت میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ وزارت ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر اور آسام، میگھالیہ اور منی پور کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اراکین کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ این ای ای سی پر ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کے مینڈیٹ میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے میں موجودہ اقتصادی انفراسٹرکچر اور سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ لینا، خلاؤں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ این ای ای سی پر ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کے تین اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو ریاستی حکومتوں کی متعلقہ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی اے) کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/آئی اے کی ہوتی ہے ۔ تاہم پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی فیلڈ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس (ایف ٹی ایس یو) پروجیکٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرز (پی کیو ایم) اور تھرڈ پارٹی ٹیکنیکل انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں (ٹی پی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل (این ای سی) کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے دوران بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔
سیلاب سے نمٹنے اور کٹاؤ روکنے کی اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ان کی ترجیح کے مطابق وضع اور نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ سیلاب کے انتظام کے ڈھانچائی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے گیارہویں اور بارہویں منصوبہ بندی کے دوران فیلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ایم پی) نافذ کیا تاکہ ریاستوں کو سیلاب پر قابو پانے ، کٹاؤ روکنے ، نکاسی آب کے نظام کی تعمیر و ترقی ، سمندر کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے، جو بعد میں فلڈ مینجمنٹ اور بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام (ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر مرکزی معاونت اسکیم کے طور پر جاری رہا، جس کا دورانیہ 2017-18 سے 2020-21 تک تھا اور بعد میں اسے 2025-26 تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں این ای سی اور نان-لیپس ایبل سینٹرل پول آف ریسورسز (این ایل سی پی آر) کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 24 منصوبے، جو سیلاب پر قابو پانے ، کٹاؤ روکنے سے متعلق ہیں، 345.74 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی-شکتی پورٹل پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ این ای سی اور ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے سائٹ کے دوروں (وزٹس )اور معائنوں کے ذریعے زمینی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، تیسرے فریق کے معیار کی جانچ پی کیو ایم ، ٹی پی ٹی آئی اور ایف ٹی ایس یو کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ش ح۔ ش آ ۔ ن م
U. No-2366