গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ অৰ্থে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ আঁচনি
03 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আৰক্ষী’ আৰু ‘ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ সপ্তম অনুসূচী অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ নিজ-নিজ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা (LEA)-ৰ জৰিয়তে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ বাবে মূলতঃ দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ এলইএ-ৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰামৰ্শ আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধক ব্যাপক আৰু সমন্বিতভাৱে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি হৈছেঃ
1. গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সংলগ্ন কাৰ্য্যালয় হিচাপে ‘ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ’ (I4C) স্থাপন কৰিছে।
2. I4C-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ ৰিপ’ৰ্ট পৰ্টেল’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in )-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঘটনা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিব পাৰে। এই পৰ্টেলত ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কৰা চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ ঘটনা, ইয়াক এফআইআৰ-লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে আইনৰ বিধান অনুসৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
1. ২০২১-ত বিত্তীয় জালিয়াতি সম্পৰ্কে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে অৱগতকৰণৰ বাবে I4C-ৰ অধীনত ‘চিটিজেন ফাইনেন্সিয়েল চাইবাৰ ফ্ৰড ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং এণ্ড মেনেজমেন্ট চিষ্টেম’ (CFCFRMS) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
1. I4C-ত এটা অত্যাধুনিক চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতি প্ৰশমন কেন্দ্ৰ (CFMC) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত প্ৰধান বেংক, বিত্তীয় মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী, পেমেন্ট এগ্ৰিগেটৰ, টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, আইটি মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে একেলগে কাম কৰি চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কাম অব্যাহত আছে।
2. এতিয়ালৈকে আৰক্ষী কৰ্তৃপক্ষই জনোৱা অনুসৰি ১১.১৪ লাখৰো অধিক চিম কাৰ্ড আৰু ২.৯৬ লাখ টা আইএমইআই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ব্লক কৰিছে।
1. আই৪চি, এমএইচএয়ে নিয়মিতভাৱে ‘ষ্টেট কানেক্ট’, ‘থানা কানেক্ট’ আৰু পীৰ লাৰ্নিং চেচনৰ আয়োজন কৰি উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বৰ্ধন আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
• vii. ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰক্ষীৰ তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়াক (IO) প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে নতুন দিল্লীত (১৮-০২-২০১৯ ত) আৰু অসমত (২৯-০৮-২০২৫ ত) অত্যাধুনিক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক লেবৰেটৰী (তদন্ত)’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০১৮-ত হায়দৰাবাদত এটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক লেবৰেটৰী (প্ৰমাণ) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
1. চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ তদন্ত, ফৰেনছিক আৰু বিচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰক্ষী আৰু ন্যায়িক বিষয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বৃহৎ অ’পেন অনলাইন ক’ৰ্চ (MOOC) প্লেটফৰ্ম অৰ্থাৎ ‘চাইট্ৰেইন’ (CyTrain) প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্লেটফৰ্মে প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ সৈতে মানক অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰশস্তৰে সমগ্ৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত একেধৰণৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰে। ৩১-১০-২০২৫ লৈকে পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ১,৪৪,৮৯৫ জন আৰক্ষী বিষয়া/ন্যায়াধীশ/প্ৰচিকিউটৰ/চিপিঅ’/চিএপিএফে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে আৰু ১,১৯,৬২৮ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
2. দেশৰ চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ভাবুকি প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণেৰে সজ্জিত চাইবাৰ কমাণ্ডোৰ এটা বিশেষ শাখা স্থাপনৰ বাবে মাননীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০-০৯-২০২৪ ত চাইবাৰ কমাণ্ডো কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তথ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব পৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক নিষ্ঠাবান, দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়ালৈকে ২৮১ জন চাইবাৰ কমাণ্ডোৱে আইআইটি, আইআইআইটি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (RRU), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (NFSU) গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু নতুন দিল্লী আদিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত সফলতাৰে প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
1. গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ (CCPWC)’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক-তথা-ট্ৰেইনিং লেবৰেটৰী স্থাপনৰ বাবে ১১৬.৫ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যও আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৩ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক-তথা-ট্ৰেইনিং লেবৰেটৰী আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
1. কোনো অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য সংঘটিত কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা যিকোনো তথ্য, তথ্য বা যোগাযোগ লিংকৰ প্ৰৱেশ আঁতৰোৱা বা অক্ষম কৰাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ বা ইয়াৰ সংস্থাই আইটি আইন, ২০০০-ৰ ধাৰা ৭৯-ৰ উপ-ধাৰা (৩)-ৰ দফা (খ)-ৰ অধীনত আইটি মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীলৈ জাননী প্ৰেৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰতৰ কৰিবলৈ ‘সহযোগ’ পৰ্টেলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
• xii. আই৪চি-এ ১০-০৯-২০২৪ ত বেংক/বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধীক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ চাচপেক্ট ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
1. সমন্বয় প্লেটফৰ্মক পৰিচালনা তথ্য ব্যৱস্থা (MIS) মঞ্চ, তথ্য ভঁৰাল আৰু চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ তথ্য বিনিময় আৰু বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা (LEA)-ৰ বাবে সমন্বয় মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। ই ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ অভিযোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধীৰ বিশ্লেষণ ভিত্তিক আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ‘প্ৰতিবিম্ব’ মডিউলে অপৰাধীৰ স্থান আৰু অপৰাধৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি অংকন কৰি ন্যায়িক বিষয়াসকলক দৃশ্যমানতা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই মডিউলে আই৪চি আৰু আন-আন লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ (SME) পৰা আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে টেকন’-লিগেল সহায় বিচৰা আৰু লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ১৬,৮৪০ অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১,০৫,১২৯ চাইবাৰ ইনভেষ্টিগেচনৰ সহায়ৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে।
1. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যথাঃ-
• xv.
1. মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে ২৭-১০-২০২৪ ৰ "মন কী বাত" ত ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সম্পৰ্কে কৈছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকক এই সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগ কৰিছিল।
1. আকাশবাণী, নতুন দিল্লীয়ে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সন্দৰ্ভত ২৮-১০-২০২৪ ত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
1. কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইনঃ I4C-এ দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ (DoT) সহযোগত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৯৩০ তথা এনচিআৰপি পৰ্টেলৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ১৯-১২-২০২৪ ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ এটা কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
1. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট কেলেংকাৰি সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিস্তৃত সজাগতা কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে বাতৰিকাকতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত ঘোষণা, বিশেষ প’ষ্টৰ বাবে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰসকলক নিয়োগ, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ চলোৱা হৈছে।
1. ডিডি নিউজৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে আই৪চি-এ ২০২৫-ৰ ১৯ ​​জুলাইৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৫২ সপ্তাহৰ বাবে সাপ্তাহিক শ্ব’ চাইবাৰ-এলাৰ্টৰ জৰিয়তে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা অভিযান হাতত লয়।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
SCHEME FOR CAPACITY BUILDING TO CONTROL CYBER CRIMES
03 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
1. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 7,130 Crore has been saved in more than 23.02 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
1. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
2. So far, more than 11.14 lakhs SIM cards and 2.96 lakhs IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
1. I4C, MHA is regularly organising ‘State Connect’, ‘Thana Connect’ and Peer learning session to share best practices, enhance capacity building, etc.
2. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation), New Delhi has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 12,952 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
1. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 1,44,895 police officers/judicial officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 1,19,628 Certificates issued through the portal.
2. Cyber Commando programme was launched by the Hon'ble Home Minister on 10.09.2024 to establish a Special Wing of Cyber Commandos equipped with specialized training to counter cybersecurity threats in the country. The programme envisions the creation of a dedicated, skilled workforce capable of securing critical information infrastructure and supporting national cybersecurity efforts. So far, 281 cyber commandos successfully completed their training at premier institutions including IITs, IIITs, Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) Gandhinagar & New Delhi, etc.
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
1. ‘Sahyog’ Portal has been launched to expedite the process of sending notices to IT intermediaries by the Appropriate Government or its agency under clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 to facilitate the removal or disabling of access to any information, data or communication link being used to commit an unlawful act.
2. A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions. So far, more than 18.43 lakh suspect identifier data received from Banks and 24.67 lakh Layer 1 mule accounts have been shared with the participating entities of Suspect Registry and declined transactions worth Rs. 8031.56 crores.
1. Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System(MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of 16,840 accused and 1,05,129 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
1. The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness which, inter-alia, include:-
1. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
1. A special programme was organized by Aakashvani, New Delhi on Digital Arrest on 28.10.2024.
1. Caller Tune Campaign: I4C is collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign with effect from 19.12.2024 for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cybercrime Helpline Number 1930 & NCRP portal. The caller tunes were also being broadcast in English, Hindi and 10 regional languages by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). Six versions of caller tunes were played which cover various modus-operandi, namely, Digital Arrest, Investment Scam, Malware, Fake Loan App, Fake Social Media Advertisements.
1. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani.
1. In partnership with DD News, I4C conducted a cybercrime awareness campaign running through Weekly Show Cyber-Alert starting from 19th July 2025 for 52 Weeks.
1. To further spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), SMS campaign, TV campaign, Radio campaign, School Campaign, advertisement in cinema halls, celebrity endorsement, IPL campaign, campaign during Kumbh Mela 2025 & Suraj Kund Mela 2025, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.