गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्द्धन योजना
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कुल 2254.43 करोड़ रुपए के खर्च से राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्द्धन योजना को वर्ष 2024 में मंजूरी दी है। इसे वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। आठ नई केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना को वर्ष 2023 और 2024 में मंजूरी दी गई है।
खाली पदों को भरना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। फिर भी, गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में खाली पदों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए उन बिंदुओं की पहचान की है जिन पर काम किया जाना है। इनमें खाली पदों को भरना और नियुक्ति के नियमों को सुव्यवस्थित करना शामिल है। आवश्यक वैज्ञानिक मानवशक्ति उपलब्ध कराने की अंतरिम व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों को अनुबंध के आधार पर नियुक्त किया गया है। भारत सरकार ने फोरेंसिक क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव शक्ति उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2020 में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की है। यह विश्वविद्यालय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में नियुक्त किए जाने के लिए योग्य उम्मीदवारों की पहचान करने के मकसद से वार्षिक फोरेंसिक उपयुक्तता और क्षमता परीक्षा (फैक्ट) आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को खाली पदों को भरने के लिए परामर्श जारी किए हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT SCHEME
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme in the year 2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore to be implemented from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29. Establishment of 08 new Central Forensic Science Laboratories has been approved in the year 2023 and 2024.
Filling up of vacancies is an on-going exercise. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs has undertaken review of the vacancy position in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories and has identified action points, which include filling up the posts and streamlining the Recruitment Rules. In the interim, in order to make available the required scientific manpower, forensic experts have been engaged in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories on contractual basis. The Government of India has established the National Forensic Sciences University in the year 2020 to provide quality manpower in the forensic sector. The National Forensic Sciences University also conducts Forensic Aptitude and Calibre Test (FACT) on annual basis in order to identify suitable candidates, who can then be engaged by the Forensic Science Laboratories. Apart from this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued advisories to the States/Union Territories to fill up the vacancies.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.