Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT SCHEME
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme in the year 2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore to be implemented from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29. Establishment of 08 new Central Forensic Science Laboratories has been approved in the year 2023 and 2024.
Filling up of vacancies is an on-going exercise. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs has undertaken review of the vacancy position in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories and has identified action points, which include filling up the posts and streamlining the Recruitment Rules. In the interim, in order to make available the required scientific manpower, forensic experts have been engaged in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories on contractual basis. The Government of India has established the National Forensic Sciences University in the year 2020 to provide quality manpower in the forensic sector. The National Forensic Sciences University also conducts Forensic Aptitude and Calibre Test (FACT) on annual basis in order to identify suitable candidates, who can then be engaged by the Forensic Science Laboratories. Apart from this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued advisories to the States/Union Territories to fill up the vacancies.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی فارینسک بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری سے متعلق اسکیم
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بنڈی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے سال 2024 میں قومی فارینسک بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری سے متعلق اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جس پر مالی سال 25-2024 سے 29-2028 تک نفاذ کے لیے کل 2254.43 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ سال 2023 اور 2024 میں 08 نئی سنٹرل فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ تاہم وزارت داخلہ نے سینٹرل فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز میں خالی آسامیوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور ایکشن پوائنٹس کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس میں عہدوں کو پُرکرنا اور بھرتی کے قوانین کو ہموار کرنا شامل ہے۔ عبوری طور پر، مطلوبہ سائنسی افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کے لیے، فارینسک ماہرین کو سینٹرل فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز میں کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے فارینسک شعبے میں معیاری افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سال 2020 میں نیشنل فارینسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی قائم کی ہے۔ نیشنل فارینسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی مناسب امیدواروں کی شناخت کے لیے سالانہ بنیادوں پر فارینسک اپٹی ٹیوڈ اینڈ کیلیبر ٹیسٹ (ایف اے سی ٹی) کا انعقاد بھی کرتی ہے، جن کے بعد فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے مشاورت بھی جاری کی ہے۔