Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT SCHEME
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme in the year 2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore to be implemented from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29. Establishment of 08 new Central Forensic Science Laboratories has been approved in the year 2023 and 2024.
Filling up of vacancies is an on-going exercise. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs has undertaken review of the vacancy position in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories and has identified action points, which include filling up the posts and streamlining the Recruitment Rules. In the interim, in order to make available the required scientific manpower, forensic experts have been engaged in the Central Forensic Science Laboratories on contractual basis. The Government of India has established the National Forensic Sciences University in the year 2020 to provide quality manpower in the forensic sector. The National Forensic Sciences University also conducts Forensic Aptitude and Calibre Test (FACT) on annual basis in order to identify suitable candidates, who can then be engaged by the Forensic Science Laboratories. Apart from this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued advisories to the States/Union Territories to fill up the vacancies.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন আঁচনি
03 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মুঠ ২২৫৪.৪৩ কোটি টকা বিত্তীয় ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ২০২৪-২৫ ৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে ২০২৪-ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। ২০২৩ আৰু ২০২৪ চনত ০৮ টা নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল।
খালী পদ পূৰণ কাৰ্য্য এক নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। অৱশ্যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰত খালী হোৱা পদৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ কাম হাতত লৈ একচন পইন্টসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। ইয়াত পদসমূহ পূৰণ আৰু নিযুক্তি নিয়মক সুশৃংখলিতকৰণো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক জনশক্তি উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰত চুক্তি ভিত্তিত ফৰেনছিক বিশেষজ্ঞক নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ফৰেনছিক খণ্ডত মানসম্পন্ন জনশক্তি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ২০২০-ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে উপযুক্ত প্ৰাৰ্থী বাছনিৰ বাবে বছৰি ফৰেনছিক এপ্টিটুড এণ্ড কেলিবাৰ টেষ্ট (FACT) ও অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকক ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰত নিয়োগ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈয়ো খালী পদ পূৰণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।