Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 2025
A society that embraces every individual’s abilities becomes stronger, more humane and more prosperous: President
03 DEC 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today inspired the nation with a powerful message at the National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 2025, affirming that “a society that embraces every individual’s abilities becomes stronger, more humane, and more prosperous.” Addressing the gathering at Vigyan Bhawan on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, she reminded the country that inclusion, dignity and equal opportunity are the true measures of national progress. She emphasised that the day carries immense significance as it “reminds us of our collective responsibility to build a society that is just, inclusive and enabling for every citizen, especially our Divyangjan.”
The President highlighted India’s long-standing commitment to honouring excellence and empowering Persons with Disabilities, noting that the Awards not only recognise extraordinary achievements but also inspire compassion, responsibility and action. She lauded the courage and leadership of the 32 awardees, describing them as “shining examples of India’s commitment to dignity, equality and inclusion.” Recalling the transformative impact of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, the President underscored India’s shift to a rights-based framework that guarantees accessibility, reasonable accommodation, legal safeguards, and enhanced representation in education and public service. She specifically praised the Divyang children who, despite their disabilities, excelled in their abilities. Many initiatives are being undertaken for Divyangjan at the President’s House, and a Purple Fest was also organised there.”.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, said that under the leadership and vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government considers Divyangjan as invaluable human capital and remains firmly committed to ensuring equal opportunities. Dr. Virendra Kumar also underlined the success of UDID, accessible infrastructure initiatives, ADIP Scheme distribution to nearly 33 lakh beneficiaries. He said on the occasion that When the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, speaks of making the nation self-reliant through ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayaas,’ the contributions and efforts of our Divyangjan are also an important part of this vision.”
In her welcome address, Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, extended heartfelt greetings to all the awardees and highlighted the impressive nationwide response to this year’s National Awards. She shared that 2,423 applications were received through the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal, reflecting growing awareness and confidence among persons with disabilities. She reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to accessible infrastructure, early intervention services, capacity-building institutions and technology-driven reforms that are shaping a more equitable and barrier-free India. Congratulating the awardees, she noted that their achievements serve as a beacon of inspiration for millions across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ2025
ایک ایسا معاشرہ جو ہر فرد کی صلاحیتوں کو قبول کرتا ہے وہ مضبوط ، زیادہ انسانی اور زیادہ خوشحال ہوتا ہے: صدرجمہوریہ
03 DEC 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نیشنل ایوارڈز فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ڈس ایبلٹیز 2025 میں ایک اہم پیغام کے ذریعہ قوم کو ترغیب دلاتے ہوئے کہاکہ’’ایک ایسا معاشرہ جو ہر فرد کی صلاحیتوں کو قبول کرتا ہے وہ مضبوط، زیادہ انسان اور زیادہ خوشحال ہوتا ہے۔’’ معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر وگیان بھون میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے قوم کو یاد دلایا کہ شمولیت، وقار اور مساوی مواقع ہی کسی ملک کی ترقی کے حقیقی اہداف ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دن بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ’’ہمیں ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر کی ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی یاد دلاتا ہے جو ہر شہری، خاص طور پر ہمارے معذور افراد کے لیے منصفانہ، جامع اور بااختیار ہو۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور عمدگی کی حوصلہ افزائی اوراعزاز دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی دیرینہ وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز نہ صرف غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ہمدردی، ذمہ داری اور عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 32 ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کی ہمت اور قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہیں’’وقار، مساوات اور شمولیت کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی روشن مثال‘‘ قرار دیا۔ معذور افراد کے قانون، 2016 کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے حقوق پر مبنی فریم ورک کی طرف ہندوستان کی تبدیلی پر زور دیا جو تعلیم اور عوامی خدمات میں رسائی، مناسب فراہمی، قانونی تحفظ اور نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ان معذور بچوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اپنی معذوری کے باوجود اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس دوران بتایا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون معذور افراد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے اور وہاں پرپل فیسٹ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور وژن کے تحت حکومت معذور افراد کو انمول انسانی سرمایہ سمجھتی ہے اور مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یو ڈی آئی ڈی، قابل رسائی انفراسٹرکچر انیشی ایٹو اوراے ڈی آئی پی کے تحت تقریباً 3.3 ملین مستفیدین کو ادائیگیوں جیسی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پرایاس‘‘ کے ذریعے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمارے معذور افراد کی شراکت اور کوششیں اس وژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں محترمہ وی ودیاوتی، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے، تمام ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس سال کے قومی ایوارڈز کے لیے ملک بھر میں دیکھے گئے غیر معمولی جوش و خروش پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ایوارڈز پورٹل کے ذریعے کل 2,423 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جو معذورطبقے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور خود اعتمادی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت قابل رسائی انفراسٹرکچر، ابتدائی مداخلت کی خدمات، صلاحیت سازی کے اداروں اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے لیے پوری طرح پابند ہے، جو زیادہ مساوی اور رکاوٹوں سے پاک ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابیاں ملک بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے تحریک کی باعث ہیں۔