தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் சட்டவிரோத கட்டடம் இடிந்து விழுந்த விபத்தில் 4 தொழிலாளிகள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
03 DEC 2025 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கௌதம் புத் நகர் மாவட்டத்தில் ஜாவர் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள நக்லா ஹூகும் சிங் பகுதியில் சட்டவிரோதமாக கட்டப்பட்டு வந்த மூன்றடுக்கு குடியிருப்புக் கட்டடம் இடிந்து விழுந்து ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் 4 தொழிலாளிகள் உயிரிழந்தனர். பலர் காயமடைந்தனர். இந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை அடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தன்னிச்சையாக விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 10 தொழிலாளர்கள் வேலை பார்த்து வந்த அந்த கட்டடத்தில் ஒருவரைக் காணவில்லை என்றும் அந்த ஊடக செய்தி தெரிவிக்கிறது. மேலும், இந்த அடுக்குமாடிக் குடியிருப்பு உரிய அனுமதியின்றி கட்டப்பட்டு வந்ததாகவும் அந்த செய்தி தெரிவிக்கிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியாகி உள்ள செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் உயிரிழந்தோரின் சார்பில் மனித உரிமை மீறல் குறித்த விசாரணை நடத்தப்படும் என்று ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதனையடுத்து இச்சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரத்திற்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அம்மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198043&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four labourers and injuries to several others when an under construction illegal building collapsed in Nagla Hukum Singh village of Jevar in Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues a notice to the District Magistrate and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar
The report expected to include the health status of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of deceased
03 DEC 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that four labourers died and several others were injured when a three-storey under construction building collapsed in Nagla Hukum Singh village of Jevar in Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh on 19th November 2025. Reportedly, one out of the 10 labourers working at the site was missing. The building was being constructed without any permission.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the District Magistrate and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the health status of the injured persons. It is also expected to include the compensation, if any, provided by the concerned authorities to the NoK of the deceased and to those injured.
According to the media report, carried on 20th November 2025, the building collapsed from bottom to top within seconds as the shuttering for the third floor was being removed.