Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses Special Plenary on ‘Green Growth: Aligning Sustainability with Competitiveness’, at CII IndiaEdge 2025, in New Delhi
Clean Industrialisation is Not a Constraint, but a Catalyst for Economic Expansion, Innovation, Resilience and Future Prosperity: Shri Bhupender Yadav
03 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered the Special Plenary Address on ‘Green Growth: Aligning Sustainability with Competitiveness’, at the CII IndiaEdge 2025 event, in New Delhi today. He emphasized India’s strategic shift toward sustainable, competitive, and resilient economic growth and appreciated the role of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) in shaping progressive policy frameworks and strengthening government–industry collaboration.
Highlighting India’s developmental trajectory under Viksit Bharat@2047, the Minister underscored the country’s strong economic fundamentals and rapid progress in sustainable development. He noted, “Clean industrialisation is not a constraint; it is a catalyst for economic expansion, innovation, resilience, and future prosperity.” Decarbonising our manufacturing sector is a strategic imperative to enhance India’s export competitiveness and avoid future carbon-related trade concerns, he noted.
Shri Yadav reaffirmed India’s global environmental leadership amid anthropogenic and geopolitical turbulence, and stated, “India has emerged as a trusted global partner redefining development to correct imbalances, prioritising green technologies, embedding circularity, promoting sustainable manufacturing, and integrating nature-based solutions.” The Minister detailed recent reforms and initiatives driving India’s green industrial transformation. Referring to the GST 2.0 reforms, he stated, “GST 2.0 reforms reaffirm green growth by reducing tax rates from 12% to 5% on renewable energy equipment, biodegradable plastics, effluent treatment plants, and electric vehicles. Industry must seize this opportunity to invest in green manufacturing, integrate eco-friendly practices across supply chains, and collaborate to scale technologies for global competitiveness.”
The Minister highlighted various initiatives and reform measures taken by the Government of India to boost sustainability and competitiveness of Indian Industry. These included the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM), and other key initiatives such as the National Critical Mineral Mission 2025, revised Green Credit Programme, and Environment Audit Rules 2025. He urged industry to “actively partner in these efforts to propel India’s sustainable ambitions, while carving a global competitive edge.”
Returning from CoP30, the Minister shared that the conference met India’s expectations. He stated, “The 29 decisions adopted by consensus clearly reflect India’s priorities across critical areas such as climate finance, unilateral trade measures, technology, and just transition”. He noted the establishment of the Technology Implementation Programme and an institutional arrangement for just transition.
The Minister underscored the transformative role of Circular Economy and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) in Industry’s Transition. He stated, “EPR builds sustainable waste ecosystems, boosts recycling revenues, formalizes informal workers, and can unlock 33 lakh new jobs, creating a green-skilled workforce”. Encouraging industry leadership, he urged the corporates to step forward with voluntary commitments that strengthen India’s policy push toward a self-reliant circular economy. He also commended CII’s contributions, noting, “Initiatives like an output-based Circular Economy PLI, coupled with robust EPR systems and Green Public Procurement, can accelerate recycling and strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Yadav urged industries to integrate sustainability with competitiveness through investments in R&D, green manufacturing, and MSME collaboration. He stated, “India’s transition to a green economy presents unprecedented opportunities to integrate sustainability with competitiveness. The industry can drive India’s vision of a self-reliant, globally competitive, and sustainable industrial base.”
The Minister concluded with a message of collective responsibility, and stated, “India’s journey toward Viksit Bharat@2047 is not just about growth; it is about inclusive, resilient, and sustainable prosperity. Together, we will define a path for economic progress that uses sustainability as an opportunity, not a constraint”. Dignitaries on the dais included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG (CII), Shri Shiv Siddhant Narayan Kaul, Chairman, CII National Committee on Environment and Shri Masood Alam Mallick, Chairman, CII National Committee on Waste-to-Worth.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई इंडियाएज 2025 में 'हरित विकास: प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ स्थायित्व का समन्वय' विषय पर विशेष पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया
स्वच्छ औद्योगीकरण कोई बाधा नहीं, बल्कि आर्थिक विस्तार, नवाचार, सुदृढ़ता और भविष्य की समृद्धि के लिए उत्प्रेरक है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
03 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सीआईआई इंडियाएज 2025 कार्यक्रम में हरित विकास: प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ स्थायित्व का समन्वय' विषय पर विशेष पूर्ण अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ, प्रतिस्पर्धी और सुदृढ़ आर्थिक विकास की ओर भारत के रणनीतिक बदलाव पर ज़ोर दिया और प्रगतिशील नीतिगत ढांचे को आकार देने तथा सरकार-उद्योग सहयोग को मज़बूत करने में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की भूमिका की सराहना की।
विकसित भारत@2047 के तहत भारत के विकास पथ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री यादव ने देश के मज़बूत आर्थिक आधार और सतत विकास में तीव्र प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वच्छ औद्योगीकरण कोई बाधा नहीं है; यह आर्थिक विस्तार, नवाचार, सुदृढ़ता और भविष्य की समृद्धि के लिए उत्प्रेरक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और भविष्य में कार्बन-संबंधी व्यापार चिंताओं से बचने के लिए विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को कार्बन-मुक्त करना एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है।
श्री यादव ने मानवजनित और भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल के बीच भारत के वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय नेतृत्व की पुष्टि की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत असंतुलनों को दूर करने, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्राथमिकता देने, चक्रीयता को समाहित करने, टिकाऊ विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को एकीकृत करने के लिए विकास को पुनर्परिभाषित करने वाला एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार बनकर उभरा है। उन्‍होंने देश के हरित औद्योगिक परिवर्तन को गति देने वाले हालिया सुधारों और पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। जीएसटी 2.0 सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "जीएसटी 2.0 सुधार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों, स्‍वाभाविक रूप से सड़नशील प्लास्टिक, अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर कर दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करके हरित विकास की पुष्टि करते हैं। उद्योग जगत को हरित विनिर्माण में निवेश करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विस्तार हेतु सहयोग करने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।"
श्री यादव ने भारतीय उद्योग की स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों और सुधार उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। इनमें सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना, और राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन 2025, संशोधित ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम और पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा नियम 2025 जैसी अन्य प्रमुख पहल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे "देश की स्थायी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त हासिल करने के इन प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार बनें।"
पर्यावरण सम्‍मेलन कॉप30 से लौटकर, श्री यादव ने बताया कि सम्मेलन भारत की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरा। उन्होंने कहा, "सर्वसम्मति से लिए गए 29 निर्णय जलवायु वित्त, एकतरफा व्यापार उपायों, प्रौद्योगिकी और न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं।" उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम की स्थापना और न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था का उल्लेख किया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत में बदलाव लाने में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "ईपीआर स्थायी अपशिष्ट परितंत्र का निर्माण करता है, रीसाइक्लिंग राजस्व को बढ़ाता है, अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को औपचारिक रूप देता है, और 33 लाख नए रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा कर सकता है, जिससे एक हरित-कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण हो सकता है।" उद्योग नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट जगत से स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया जो आत्मनिर्भर सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में भारत की नीतिगत पहल को मज़बूत करें। उन्होंने सीआईआई के योगदान की भी सराहना की और कहा, "उत्पादन-आधारित सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पीएलआई जैसी पहल मज़बूत ईपीआर प्रणालियों और हरित सार्वजनिक खरीद के साथ मिलकर रीसाइक्लिंग में तेज़ी ला सकती हैं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मज़बूत कर सकती हैं।"
श्री यादव ने उद्योगों से अनुसंधान एवं विकास, हरित विनिर्माण और एमएसएमई सहयोग में निवेश के माध्यम से स्‍थायित्‍व को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ना, स्‍थायित्‍व को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ जोड़ने के अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। उद्योग जगत भारत के आत्मनिर्भर, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ औद्योगिक आधार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा सकता है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के संदेश के साथ अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और कहा कि विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर राष्‍ट्र की यात्रा केवल विकास के बारे में नहीं है; यह समावेशी, मजबूती और सतत समृद्धि के बारे में है। हम सब मिलकर आर्थिक प्रगति का एक ऐसा मार्ग निर्धारित करेंगे जो स्‍थायित्‍व को एक अवसर के रूप में उपयोग करे, न कि एक बाधा के रूप में। इस अवसर पर सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी; सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण समिति के अध्‍यक्ष श्री शिव सिद्धांत नारायण कौल और सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय अपशिष्ट-से-मूल्य समिति के अध्‍यक्ष श्री मसूद आलम मलिक शामिल थे।