مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گوا میں دفترکنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کی مغربی خطے کی جائزہ کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
02 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
دفترِ کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) کا دو روزہ مغربی خطے کا جائزہ اجلاس آج گوا کے کینڈولیم میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں سینئر حکام نے اہم عملی شعبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مغربی خطے میں سی جی سی اے کے کام کی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔
اس کانفرنس کی صدارت محترمہ وندنا گپتا، کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس نے کی، جو نئی دہلی سے آن لائن اجلاس میں شامل ہوئیں۔ جسمانی طور پر اجلاس کی صدارت جناب سنجے کمار بریار، پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (پی آر ۔سی سی اے)، مغربی خطہ نے کی۔
اس دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران محصول، پنشن، ڈیجیٹل بھارت فنڈ اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی علاقائی اکائیوں کے اندرونی آڈٹ سمیت اہم شعبوں پر تفصیلی بحث کی گئی۔ مغربی خطے کے تمام سی سی اے دفاتر کی کارکردگی کا بھی جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سی سی اے دفاتر اس خطے میں مجموعی طور پر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن وصول کنندگان کو خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سالانہ تقریباً 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ لائسنس فیس اور اسپیکٹرم استعمال فیس کے ذریعے تقریباً 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی جمع کرتے ہیں جو حکومت ہند کی غیر ٹیکس آمدنی میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، محترمہ سنیتا چندر انے اجلاس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا اور سی جی سی اے اور سی سی اے دفاتر کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی دفاتر کے اہم تعاون کو سراہا اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا۔
سی جی سی اے محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے اختتامی خطاب میں بروقت پنشن کی تقسیم، شکایات کے ازالے اور مؤثر محصول جمع کرنے میں سی سی اے دفاتر کی مثالی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر مغربی خطے میں جواب دہی، شفافیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل تجاویز پیش کیں۔
مغربی خطے کے پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس، جناب سنجے کمار بریار نے سی جی سی اے ٹیم کی طرف سے دیے گئے عملی تجاویز کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کانفرنس کے دوران تخلیقی تبادلہ خیال کی تعریف کی۔
اس پروگرام کا اختتام مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس، ڈاکٹر ستیش چندر جھا کی شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کی جنرل کنٹرولر، محترمہ وندنا گپتا کی رہنمائی اور مباحثے کو آگے بڑھانے میں جناب کمار بریار کی قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تمام نمائندگان کا فعال حصہ لینے اور قیمتی تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Communications
Western Zone Review Conference of the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts Concludes in Goa
02 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 2, December 2025
The two-day Western Zone Review Conference of the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) concluded today at Candolim, Goa. The conference was attended by senior officials to review key functional areas and enhance the efficiency of the CGCA operations across the Western Region.
The Conference was presided over by Smt. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, who joined the sessions virtually from New Delhi. The physical proceedings were chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar Bariar, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Western Zone.
Over the course of the two days, detailed discussions were held on major domains including Revenue, Pension, Digital Bharat Nidhi, and Internal Audit of Directorate of Telecom field units. A comprehensive review of the work undertaken by all CCA offices in the Western Zone was conducted.
It was highlighted during the conference that CCA offices in the region collectively serve over 1 lakh pensioners, disbursing approximately ₹5,000 crore annually. Additionally, they collect nearly ₹6,000 crore in revenues through License Fee and Spectrum Usage Charges, contributing significantly to the Government of India’s non-tax revenue.
Smt. Sunita Chandra, Director General, Telecom, addressed the conference virtually and expressed her appreciation for the efforts of the CGCA and the CCA offices. She acknowledged their crucial support to field formations and emphasized continued cooperation for improved service delivery.
In her concluding remarks, CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta commended the exemplary performance of the CCA offices in timely pension disbursement, grievance redressal, and efficient revenue collection. She, along with her team, provided actionable recommendations to further strengthen accountability, transparency, and operational efficiency across the Western Zone.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Bariar, Pr. CCA, Western Zone, expressed gratitude for the insightful inputs shared by the CGCA team and appreciated the constructive deliberations during the conference.
The event concluded with a formal vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Satish Chandra Jha, Controller of Communication Accounts, Maharashtra & Goa, who acknowledged the guidance of CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta and appreciated the leadership of Shri Kumar Bariar in steering the discussions. He thanked all delegates for their active participation and valuable contributions.