संचार मंत्रालय
गोवा में संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक कार्यालय के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र समीक्षा सम्मेलन का समापन
02 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीसीए) कार्यालय का दो दिवसीय पश्चिमी क्षेत्र समीक्षा सम्मेलन आज गोवा के कैंडोलिम में संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रमुख कार्यात्मक क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में सीजीसीए के कार्यों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने की। वह नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस सत्र में शामिल हुईं। प्रत्यक्ष कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक श्री संजय कुमार बरियार ने की।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन के दौरान राजस्व, पेंशन, डिजिटल भारत निधि और दूरसंचार निदेशालय की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों की आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के सभी सीसीए कार्यालयों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की व्यापक समीक्षा भी की गई।
सम्मेलन के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि सीसीए कार्यालय इस क्षेत्र में सामूहिक रूप से 1 लाख से ज्‍यादा पेंशनभोगियों को सेवा प्रदान करते हैं और सालाना लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे लाइसेंस शुल्क और स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क के माध्यम से लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपए का राजस्व एकत्र करते हैं जो भारत सरकार के गैर-कर राजस्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
दूरसंचार महानिदेशक श्रीमती सुनीता चंद्रा ने सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया और सीजीसीए तथा सीसीए कार्यालयों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को उनके महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग की सराहना की और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए निरंतर सहयोग पर बल दिया।
सीजीसीए श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने अपने समापन भाषण में समय पर पेंशन वितरण, शिकायत निवारण और कुशल राजस्व संग्रह में सीसीए कार्यालयों के अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने अपनी टीम के साथ मिलकर पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और परिचालन दक्षता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझाव दिए।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक श्री संजय कुमार बरियार ने सीजीसीए टीम के साझा किए गए व्यावहारिक सुझावों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और सम्मेलन के दौरान रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन महाराष्ट्र एवं गोवा के संचार लेखा नियंत्रक डॉ. सतीश चंद्र झा द्वारा औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता के मार्गदर्शन और चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में श्री कुमार बरियार के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Communications
Western Zone Review Conference of the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts Concludes in Goa
02 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 2, December 2025
The two-day Western Zone Review Conference of the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) concluded today at Candolim, Goa. The conference was attended by senior officials to review key functional areas and enhance the efficiency of the CGCA operations across the Western Region.
The Conference was presided over by Smt. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, who joined the sessions virtually from New Delhi. The physical proceedings were chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar Bariar, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Western Zone.
Over the course of the two days, detailed discussions were held on major domains including Revenue, Pension, Digital Bharat Nidhi, and Internal Audit of Directorate of Telecom field units. A comprehensive review of the work undertaken by all CCA offices in the Western Zone was conducted.
It was highlighted during the conference that CCA offices in the region collectively serve over 1 lakh pensioners, disbursing approximately ₹5,000 crore annually. Additionally, they collect nearly ₹6,000 crore in revenues through License Fee and Spectrum Usage Charges, contributing significantly to the Government of India’s non-tax revenue.
Smt. Sunita Chandra, Director General, Telecom, addressed the conference virtually and expressed her appreciation for the efforts of the CGCA and the CCA offices. She acknowledged their crucial support to field formations and emphasized continued cooperation for improved service delivery.
In her concluding remarks, CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta commended the exemplary performance of the CCA offices in timely pension disbursement, grievance redressal, and efficient revenue collection. She, along with her team, provided actionable recommendations to further strengthen accountability, transparency, and operational efficiency across the Western Zone.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Bariar, Pr. CCA, Western Zone, expressed gratitude for the insightful inputs shared by the CGCA team and appreciated the constructive deliberations during the conference.
The event concluded with a formal vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Satish Chandra Jha, Controller of Communication Accounts, Maharashtra & Goa, who acknowledged the guidance of CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta and appreciated the leadership of Shri Kumar Bariar in steering the discussions. He thanked all delegates for their active participation and valuable contributions.