PIB Headquarters
New Labour Codes Ensure Security and Protection for Bidi & Cigar Workers
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage
• Floor wages will be fixed by the Government
• Limited normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked
• Employers shall issue wage slips and Formalization through appointment letters
• Pan-India extension of ESIC coverage and Improved Bonus Provisions
• Free annual health check-ups, Annual Leave with wages and Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Introduction
With the recent implementation of the Labour Codes, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 (OSHWC Code), the Code on Social Security 2020, the Industrial Relations Code 2020 and the Code on Wages 2019, India's bidi and cigar workforce benefits from an expanded system of wage protection, social-security coverage and workplace safeguards. The sector, now more formalized, moves forward with a stronger regulatory foundation that brings greater stability to workers’ livelihoods across India.
Shift from Old Framework to Modern Reforms
Under the previous Bidi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act, 1966, workers in the sector operated under a narrower set of protections. A normal working day could extend up to nine hours, though weekly work hours were capped at 48 hours. Eligibility for annual leave with wages required a worker to complete 240 days of work in a calendar year. There was also no provision for medical examinations.
These gaps have been addressed in the new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020, where the normal working day is uniformly fixed at eight hours while retaining the weekly limit of 48 hours. It mandates that overtime be compensated at double the wage rate.
Annual leave with wages is now available after 180 days of work in a calendar year, making leave entitlements more worker friendly. In addition, employees are now entitled to free annual health check-ups.
Strengthened Welfare Measures for Bidi & Cigar Workers
Wage and Payment Protection
The new Labour Codes bring not only improved financial stability to bidi and cigar workers but also reduce vulnerabilities, and support a more dignified and stable livelihood across the sector.
• Universalization of minimum wages: Under the new provisions, no employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but now it covers all employees. The government shall review or revise minimum rates of wages ordinarily at interval not exceeding five years. The government shall fix minimum rate of wages for timework, piece work for different wage period i.e. by hours, day or by month taking into account the skill of employee taking into account arduousness of work.
• Floor Wages: Floor wages will be fixed by the Central government considering the minimum living standards of an employee including food, clothing etc. The central government will revise the floor wage at regular interval. It will reduce the migration of labour from one state to another due to similar wages.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: Another important safeguard is the time-bound payment of wages. The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees under the following prescribed strict timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
The provisions relating to timely payment of wages and un-authorised deductions from wages, which was earlier applicable only in respect of employees drawing wages upto ₹24,000 per month, is made applicable to all employees irrespective of wage Ceiling.
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: Employers shall pay wages to the employees employed by them. In case where such employer fails to make such payment in accordance with the stated provisions, then, the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment, under which the employee is employed, shall be responsible for the unpaid wages.
• Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: The provision limits normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked without adequate compensation, thus protecting health and work-life balance. The working hours/day without overtime can be 8 hours, 9.5 hours or 12 hours per week subject to 48 hours of work in a week with number of 1, 2 or 3 paid holidays per week respectively. For normal working hours, workers’ consent is not required. However, workers’ consent is required for overtime hours for which wage is paid twice the normal rate of wage.
• Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages.
Social Security Benefits
The new provisions have expanded social protection for bidi and cigar workers, giving them stronger security and better workplace safeguards. These measures will build stability and bring dignity into workers’ lives by ensuring a more inclusive support mechanism.
• Extension of coverage of ESIC: A key reform is the pan-India extension of ESIC coverage, with the concept of “notified areas” removed. Establishments with less than 10 persons, may opt for voluntary membership introduced in ESI with mutual consent of employer and employee.
• Limitation Period: The limitation period for filing of claims by an employee has been extended to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
• Improved Bonus Provisions: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the government and who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus shall be a minimum of eight and one-third percent and may go up to 20% of the wages earned by the employee.
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
• Expansion of “Family” definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
Safer, Healthier & Inclusive Workplaces
The Labour Codes also strengthen workplace safety and wellbeing for bidi and cigar workers. They ensure better health protections, safer facilities, and stronger support during accidents. These reforms support healthier & inclusive working environments and help workers access better care and support ensuring a secure livelihood.
• Inclusion of Accidental Compensation: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• Free annual health check-ups: Every employee will be eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with wages: The workers employed in an establishment are entitled for paid leave in a calendar year on working for 180 days or more in such calendar year (working days being reduced from 240 days to 180 days).
• Health, safety and welfare facilities: The Government will prescribe provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms, canteen etc. and standards on occupational safety and health for workplaces relating to beedi and cigar.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matter relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Conclusion
With stronger wage protection, safety and health standards, and expanded social-security entitlements, the Codes mark a decisive shift towards safeguarding the well-being and dignity of workers in the bidi & cigar sector. The robust provisions prohibiting gender-based discrimination will help uplift women workers. Together, these reforms illuminate a future where every bidi and cigar worker is recognised, protected, and empowered to lead a life of greater security and dignity.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
نئے لیبر ضابطے بیڑی اور سگار کارکنان کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• کوئی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو کم از کم اجرت سے کم ادائیگی نہیں کرے گا
• فلور اجرتیں حکومت طے کرے گی
• ملازمین کو زیادہ کام کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے محدود عام کام کے اوقات
• آجر تقرری خطوط کے ذریعے اجرت کی رسیدیں اور رسمی شکل جاری کریں گے
• ای ایس آئی سی کوریج اور بہتر بونس کی فراہمی میں آل انڈیا توسیع
• مفت سالانہ صحت کی جانچ ، اجرت کے ساتھ سالانہ چھٹی اور صنفی امتیاز کی ممانعت
تعارف
لیبر کوڈز (ضابطے)، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے حالات کوڈ 2020 (او ایس ایچ ڈبلیو سی کوڈ) کوڈ آن سوشل سیکیورٹی 2020 ، انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ 2020 اور کوڈ آن ویجز 2019 کے حالیہ نفاذ کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی بیڑی اور سگار کی افرادی قوت اجرت کے تحفظ ، سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج اور کام کی جگہ کے تحفظات کے ایک وسیع نظام سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ ، جو اب زیادہ باضابطہ ہو چکا ہے ، ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری بنیاد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں کارکنوں کی روزی روٹی میں زیادہ استحکام لاتا ہے ۔
پرانے فریم ورک سے جدید اصلاحات کی طرف منتقلی
پچھلے بیڑی اور سگار ورکرز (کنڈیشنز آف ایمپلائمنٹ) ایکٹ ، 1966 کے تحت ، اس شعبے کے کارکنان تحفظات کے ایک تنگ سیٹ کے تحت کام کرتے تھے ۔ ایک عام کام کا دن نو گھنٹے تک بڑھ سکتا تھا ، حالانکہ ہفتہ وار کام کے اوقات کی حد 48 گھنٹے تھی ۔ اجرت کے ساتھ سالانہ چھٹی کے لیے اہلیت کے لیے ایک کارکن کو ایک کیلنڈر سال میں 240 دن کا کام مکمل کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ طبی معائنے کا بھی کوئی انتظام نہیں تھا ۔
ان خلاء کو نئے پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت ، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کوڈ ، 2020 میں حل کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں عام کام کے دن کو یکساں طور پر آٹھ گھنٹے مقرر کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ ہفتہ وار حد 48 گھنٹے برقرار رکھی جاتی ہے ۔ اس میں یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ اوور ٹائم کو اجرت کی شرح سے دوگنا معاوضہ دیا جائے ۔
اجرت کے ساتھ سالانہ چھٹی اب ایک کیلنڈر سال میں 180 دن کے کام کے بعد دستیاب ہے ، جس سے چھٹی کے حقوق مزدوروں کے لیے زیادہ دوستانہ ہو گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملازمین اب مفت سالانہ صحت کی جانچ کے حقدار ہیں ۔
بیڑی اور سگار ورکرز کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا گیا
اجرت اور ادائیگی کا تحفظ
نئے لیبر کوڈ نہ صرف بیڑی اور سگار کے کارکنوں کے لیے بہتر مالی استحکام لاتے ہیں بلکہ خطرات کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں ، اور پورے شعبے میں زیادہ باوقار اور مستحکم معاش کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
• کم از کم اجرت کی عالمگیریت: نئی دفعات کے تحت ، کوئی بھی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ کم از کم اجرت سے کم ادائیگی نہیں کرے گا ۔ پہلے ، کم از کم اجرت صرف درج فہرست ملازمتوں پر لاگو ہوتی تھی ، لیکن اب اس میں تمام ملازمین شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت عام طور پر پانچ سال سے زیادہ کے وقفے پر اجرت کی کم از کم شرحوں کا جائزہ لے گی یا ان پر نظر ثانی کرے گی ۔ حکومت ٹائم ورک، مختلف اجرت کی مدت کے لیے پیس ورک کے لیے یعنی کام کی مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ملازم کی مہارت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گھنٹوں ، دن یا مہینے کے حساب سے اجرت کی کم از کم شرح طے کرے گی ۔
• فلور اجرتیں: مرکزی حکومت کسی ملازم کے کم از کم معیار زندگی بشمول خوراک ، لباس وغیرہ پر غور کرتے ہوئے فلور اجرتیں طے کرے گی ۔ مرکزی حکومت باقاعدہ وقفے پر فلور اجرت پر نظر ثانی کرے گی ۔ اس سے یکساں اجرت کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کی ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں نقل مکانی میں کمی آئے گی ۔
• اوور ٹائم اجرت: آجروں کو ملازمین کو عام کام کے اوقات سے زیادہ کسی بھی کام کے لیے عام اجرت کی شرح سے کم از کم دوگنا ادائیگی کرنی چاہیے ۔
• اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لیے وقت کی حد: ایک اور اہم تحفظ اجرت کی مقررہ وقت پر ادائیگی ہے ۔ آجر مندرجہ ذیل مقررہ سخت ٹائم لائنز کے تحت تمام ملازمین کو اجرت ادا کرے گا یا ادا کروائے گا:
نمبر شمار
ملازم کی قسم
اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لیے وقت کی حد
1.
یومیہ اجرت والا ملازم
شفٹ کا اختتام
2.
ہفتہ وار درجہ بند ملازم
ہفتہ وار چھٹی سے پہلے
3.
پندرہ روزہ درجہ بند ملازم
پندرہ دن کے اختتام کے 2 دن کے اندر
4.
ماہانہ درجہ بندی کا ملازم
اگلے مہینے کے 7 دنوں کے اندر
5.
برطرفی یا استعفیٰ پر
2 کام کے دنوں کے اندر
اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی اور اجرتوں سے غیر مجاز کٹوتیوں سے متعلق دفعات ، جو پہلے صرف 24,000 روپے ماہانہ تک کی اجرت حاصل کرنے والے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں لاگو ہوتی تھیں ، اجرت کی حد سے قطع نظر تمام ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں ۔
• واجبات کی ادائیگی کی ذمہ داری: آجر اپنے ملازمین کو اجرت ادا کریں گے ۔ اگر ایسا آجر بیان کردہ دفعات کے مطابق اس طرح کی ادائیگی کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے ، تو کمپنی یا فرم یا ایسوسی ایشن یا کوئی دوسرا شخص جو اسٹیبلشمنٹ کا مالک ہے ، جس کے تحت ملازم ملازم ہے ، غیر ادا شدہ اجرت کا ذمہ دار ہوگا ۔
• عام کام کے دن کے لیے کام کے اوقات طے کرنا: یہ التزام ملازمین کو مناسب معاوضے کے بغیر زیادہ کام کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے عام کام کے اوقات کو محدود کرتا ہے ، اس طرح صحت اور کام اور زندگی کے توازن کا تحفظ ہوتا ہے ۔ اوور ٹائم کے بغیر کام کے اوقات/دن 8 گھنٹے ، 9.5 گھنٹے یا 12 گھنٹے فی ہفتہ ہو سکتے ہیں جو ایک ہفتے میں 48 گھنٹے کام کے ساتھ بالترتیب 1 ، 2 یا 3 ادا شدہ تعطیلات کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں۔ عام کام کے اوقات کے لیے ، کارکنوں کی رضامندی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، اوور ٹائم کے اوقات کے لیے کارکنوں کی رضامندی درکار ہوتی ہے جس کے لیے اجرت کو اجرت کی عام شرح سے دوگنا ادا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• اجرت کی رسیدیں جاری کرنا: آجر اجرت کی ادائیگی پر یا اس سے پہلے ملازم کو الیکٹرانک طور پر یا حقیقی شکل میں اجرت کی رسیدیں جاری کریں گے ۔
سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد
نئی دفعات نے بیڑی اور سگار کے کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا ہے ، جس سے انہیں مضبوط تحفظ اور کام کی جگہ پر بہتر تحفظات ملے ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات استحکام پیدا کریں گے اور ایک زیادہ جامع سپورٹ میکانزم کو یقینی بنا کر کارکنوں کی زندگیوں میں وقار لائیں گے ۔
• ای ایس آئی سی کی کوریج میں توسیع: ایک اہم اصلاح ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کی پورے ہندوستان میں توسیع ہے ، جس میں ‘‘نوٹیفائیڈ ایریاز’’ کے تصور کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ 10 سے کم افراد والے ادارے آجر اور ملازم کی باہمی رضامندی سے ای ایس آئی میں متعارف کرائی گئی رضاکارانہ رکنیت کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں ۔
• حد کی مدت: کسی ملازم کے ذریعے دعوے دائر کرنے کی حد کی مدت کو تین سال تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ موجودہ وقت چھ ماہ سے دو سال تک تھا ۔
• بہتر بونس کی دفعات: حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد کے اندر اجرت حاصل کرنے والے اور اکاؤنٹنگ سال میں کم از کم 30 دن کام کرنے والے ہر ملازم کو بونس ادا کیا جائے گا ۔ سالانہ بونس کم از کم آٹھ اور ایک تہائی فیصد ہوگا اور ملازم کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ اجرت کا 20 فیصد تک جا سکتا ہے۔
• تقرری کے خطوط کے ذریعے باضابطہ بنانا: ہر ملازم کو مقررہ فارمیٹ میں تقرری کے خطوط ملیں گے جن میں ملازم کی تفصیلات ، عہدہ ، زمرہ، اجرت کی تفصیلات ، سماجی تحفظ کی تفصیلات وغیرہ کی وضاحت کی جائے گی ۔
• ‘‘خاندان’’ کی تعریف میں توسیع: خاتون ملازم کے معاملے میں خاندان کی تعریف میں حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ آمدنی کی سطح کی بنیاد پر سسرال (سسر اور ساس) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی ہے ۔
محفوظ ، صحت مند اور جامع کام کی جگہیں
لیبر کوڈز بیڑی اور سگار کے کارکنوں کے لیے کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو بھی مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ حادثات کے دوران بہتر صحت کے تحفظ ، محفوظ سہولیات اور مضبوط مدد کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ اصلاحات صحت مند اور جامع کام کے ماحول کی حمایت کرتی ہیں اور کارکنوں کو بہتر دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور محفوظ معاش کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
• حادثاتی معاوضے کی شمولیت: ملازم کے معاوضے کے دائرہ کار میں اب آمد و رفت کے دوران ، اس کی رہائش گاہ سے ملازمت کی جگہ تک ، یا ڈیوٹی انجام دینے کے بعد اپنی ملازمت کی جگہ سے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر واپس آنے والے حادثات شامل ہیں ۔
• مفت سالانہ صحت کی جانچ: ہر ملازم مفت سالانہ صحت کی جانچ کے اہل ہوگا ۔
• اجرت کے ساتھ سالانہ چھٹی: کسی ادارے میں ملازمت کرنے والے کارکنان ایسے کیلنڈر سال میں 180 دن یا اس سے زیادہ کام کرنے پر کیلنڈر سال میں تنخواہ کے ساتھ چھٹی کے حقدار ہیں (کام کے دنوں کو 240 دن سے کم کر کے 180 دن کر دیا گیا ہے)
• صحت ، تحفظ اور فلاحی سہولیات: حکومت صفائی ستھرائی ، پینے کا پانی ، بیت الخلاء ، آرام گاہ ، کینٹین وغیرہ اور بیڑی اور سگریٹ سے متعلق کام کی جگہوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت سے متعلق معیارات کے لیے دفعات تجویز کرے گی۔
• صنفی امتیاز کی ممانعت: آجرین بھرتی ، اجرت ، یا ملازمت کی شرائط سے متعلق معاملات میں اسی کام یا ملازمین کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اسی نوعیت کے کام کے سلسلے میں صنف کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک نہیں کریں گے ۔
نتیجہ
اجرت کے مضبوط تحفظ ، حفاظت اور صحت کے معیارات ، اور سماجی تحفظ کے وسیع تر حقوق کے ساتھ ، ضابطے بیڑی اور سگار کے شعبے میں کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور وقار کے تحفظ کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ صنفی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک پر پابندی لگانے والی مضبوط دفعات سے خواتین کارکنوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ اصلاحات مل کر ایک ایسے مستقبل کو روشن کرتی ہیں جہاں بیڑی اور سگریٹ کے ہر کارکن کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، اس کی حفاظت کی جاتی ہے اور اسے زیادہ تحفظ اور وقار کی زندگی گزارنے کا اختیار دیا جاتا ہے ۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں