PIB Headquarters
New Labour Codes Ensure Security and Protection for Bidi & Cigar Workers
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage
• Floor wages will be fixed by the Government
• Limited normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked
• Employers shall issue wage slips and Formalization through appointment letters
• Pan-India extension of ESIC coverage and Improved Bonus Provisions
• Free annual health check-ups, Annual Leave with wages and Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Introduction
With the recent implementation of the Labour Codes, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 (OSHWC Code), the Code on Social Security 2020, the Industrial Relations Code 2020 and the Code on Wages 2019, India's bidi and cigar workforce benefits from an expanded system of wage protection, social-security coverage and workplace safeguards. The sector, now more formalized, moves forward with a stronger regulatory foundation that brings greater stability to workers’ livelihoods across India.
Shift from Old Framework to Modern Reforms
Under the previous Bidi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act, 1966, workers in the sector operated under a narrower set of protections. A normal working day could extend up to nine hours, though weekly work hours were capped at 48 hours. Eligibility for annual leave with wages required a worker to complete 240 days of work in a calendar year. There was also no provision for medical examinations.
These gaps have been addressed in the new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020, where the normal working day is uniformly fixed at eight hours while retaining the weekly limit of 48 hours. It mandates that overtime be compensated at double the wage rate.
Annual leave with wages is now available after 180 days of work in a calendar year, making leave entitlements more worker friendly. In addition, employees are now entitled to free annual health check-ups.
Strengthened Welfare Measures for Bidi & Cigar Workers
Wage and Payment Protection
The new Labour Codes bring not only improved financial stability to bidi and cigar workers but also reduce vulnerabilities, and support a more dignified and stable livelihood across the sector.
• Universalization of minimum wages: Under the new provisions, no employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but now it covers all employees. The government shall review or revise minimum rates of wages ordinarily at interval not exceeding five years. The government shall fix minimum rate of wages for timework, piece work for different wage period i.e. by hours, day or by month taking into account the skill of employee taking into account arduousness of work.
• Floor Wages: Floor wages will be fixed by the Central government considering the minimum living standards of an employee including food, clothing etc. The central government will revise the floor wage at regular interval. It will reduce the migration of labour from one state to another due to similar wages.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: Another important safeguard is the time-bound payment of wages. The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees under the following prescribed strict timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
The provisions relating to timely payment of wages and un-authorised deductions from wages, which was earlier applicable only in respect of employees drawing wages upto ₹24,000 per month, is made applicable to all employees irrespective of wage Ceiling.
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: Employers shall pay wages to the employees employed by them. In case where such employer fails to make such payment in accordance with the stated provisions, then, the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment, under which the employee is employed, shall be responsible for the unpaid wages.
• Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: The provision limits normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked without adequate compensation, thus protecting health and work-life balance. The working hours/day without overtime can be 8 hours, 9.5 hours or 12 hours per week subject to 48 hours of work in a week with number of 1, 2 or 3 paid holidays per week respectively. For normal working hours, workers’ consent is not required. However, workers’ consent is required for overtime hours for which wage is paid twice the normal rate of wage.
• Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages.
Social Security Benefits
The new provisions have expanded social protection for bidi and cigar workers, giving them stronger security and better workplace safeguards. These measures will build stability and bring dignity into workers’ lives by ensuring a more inclusive support mechanism.
• Extension of coverage of ESIC: A key reform is the pan-India extension of ESIC coverage, with the concept of “notified areas” removed. Establishments with less than 10 persons, may opt for voluntary membership introduced in ESI with mutual consent of employer and employee.
• Limitation Period: The limitation period for filing of claims by an employee has been extended to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
• Improved Bonus Provisions: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the government and who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus shall be a minimum of eight and one-third percent and may go up to 20% of the wages earned by the employee.
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
• Expansion of “Family” definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
Safer, Healthier & Inclusive Workplaces
The Labour Codes also strengthen workplace safety and wellbeing for bidi and cigar workers. They ensure better health protections, safer facilities, and stronger support during accidents. These reforms support healthier & inclusive working environments and help workers access better care and support ensuring a secure livelihood.
• Inclusion of Accidental Compensation: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• Free annual health check-ups: Every employee will be eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with wages: The workers employed in an establishment are entitled for paid leave in a calendar year on working for 180 days or more in such calendar year (working days being reduced from 240 days to 180 days).
• Health, safety and welfare facilities: The Government will prescribe provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms, canteen etc. and standards on occupational safety and health for workplaces relating to beedi and cigar.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matter relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Conclusion
With stronger wage protection, safety and health standards, and expanded social-security entitlements, the Codes mark a decisive shift towards safeguarding the well-being and dignity of workers in the bidi & cigar sector. The robust provisions prohibiting gender-based discrimination will help uplift women workers. Together, these reforms illuminate a future where every bidi and cigar worker is recognised, protected, and empowered to lead a life of greater security and dignity.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
नई श्रम संहिता बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करती हैं
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें
• कोई भी नियोक्ता किसी कर्मचारी को न्यूनतम वेतन से कम वेतन नहीं दे सकता।
• फ्लोर वेज (आधार वेतन) सरकार तय करेगी।
• कर्मचारियों को ज़रूरत से ज़्यादा काम न करवाया जाए, इसके लिए सामान्य कार्य-घंटों की सीमा तय की गई है।
• नियोक्ता को वेतन पर्ची देना और नियुक्ति पत्र के जरिए कर्मचारियों को औपचारिक रूप से नियुक्त करना अनिवार्य होगा।
• पूरे देश में ESIC की सुविधा का विस्तार किया जाएगा और बोनस से जुड़ी व्यवस्थाओं में गया है।
• कर्मचारियों साल मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच, वेतन सहित वार्षिक अवकाश, और लैंगिक भेदभाव पर रोक का प्रावधान है।
परिचय
नई श्रम संहिताओं के लागू होने के साथ—जैसे कि व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य-परिस्थितियां संहिता 2020 (OSHWC Code), सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020, और वेतन संहिता 2019भारत के बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों को अब बेहतर वेतन सुरक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा के व्यापक लाभ, और कार्यस्थल पर अधिक सुरक्षा उपाय मिल रहे हैं। इस क्षेत्र में अब पहले की तुलना में अधिक औपचारिकता आ गई है, जिससे एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा तैयार हुआ है जो पूरे देश में श्रमिकों की आजीविका को अधिक स्थिरता और सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।
पुराने ढांचे से आधुनिक सुधारों की ओर बदलाव
पिछले बीड़ी और सिगार वर्कर्स (रोज़गार की शर्तें) एक्ट, 1966 के तहत, इस सेक्टर के वर्कर्स को कम सुरक्षा के तहत काम करना पड़ता था। एक नॉर्मल काम का दिन नौ घंटे तक बढ़ सकता था, हालांकि हफ़्ते के काम के घंटे 48 घंटे तक सीमित थे। वेतन के साथ सालाना छुट्टी के लिए एक श्रमिक को एक कैलेंडर साल में 240 दिन काम पूरा करना ज़रूरी था। मेडिकल जांच का भी कोई इंतज़ाम नहीं था।
नईव्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य-परिस्थितियां (OSHWC) संहिता, 2020 ने इन कमियों को दूर किया है। इसमें सामान्य कार्य-दिवस को समान रूप से 8 घंटे तय किया गया है और साप्ताहिक 48 घंटे की सीमा पहले की तरह बरकरार रखी गई है। संहिता यह भी अनिवार्य करती है कि ओवरटाइम का भुगतान सामान्य वेतन की दोगुनी दर पर किया जाए। अब कर्मचारियों को साल में 180 दिन काम पूरा करने पर वेतन सहित वार्षिक अवकाश मिल सकेगा, जिससे छुट्टियों का अधिकार श्रमिकों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल हो गया है।इसके अतिरिक्त, कर्मचारियों को हर साल मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच कराने का अधिकार भी दिया गया है।
बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों के लिए सशक्त कल्याणकारी उपाय
वेतन और भुगतान संरक्षण
नई श्रम संहिताएं बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों को सिर्फ बेहतर आर्थिक स्थिरता ही नहीं देतीं, बल्कि उनकी खतरों को भी कम करती हैं और पूरे क्षेत्र में अधिक सम्मानजनक और सुरक्षित आजीविका को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
• न्यूनतम वेतन का सार्वभौमीकरण: नई प्रावधानों के तहत कोई भी नियोक्ता सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित न्यूनतम वेतन से कम किसी कर्मचारी को वेतन नहीं दे सकता। पहले न्यूनतम वेतन केवल सूचीबद्ध रोजगारों पर लागू होता था, लेकिन अब यह सभी कर्मचारियों पर लागू होगा। सरकार न्यूनतम वेतन दरों की समीक्षा या संशोधन सामान्यतः हर पांच साल के भीतर करेगी। साथ ही, सरकार समय-आधारित काम, पीस-वर्क और अलग-अलग वेतन अवधि—जैसे घंटा, दिन या महीना—के लिए न्यूनतम वेतन तय करेगी, जिसमें कर्मचारी के कौशल स्तर और काम की कठिनाई को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
• आधार वेतन: केंद्रीय सरकार कर्मचारियों के न्यूनतम जीवन-स्तर—जैसे भोजन, कपड़े आदि—को ध्यान में रखते हुए आधार वेतन तय करेगी। केंद्र सरकार इसे समय-समय पर संशोधित भी करेगी। इससे राज्यों के बीच मजदूरों का पलायन कम होगा क्योंकि अलग-अलग राज्यों में वेतन लगभग समान रहेंगे।
• ओवरटाइम वेतन: सामान्य कार्य-घंटों से अधिक काम करने पर नियोक्ता को कर्मचारियों को उनके सामान्य वेतन की कम से कम दोगुनी दर से भुगतान करना होगा।
• वेतन भुगतान की समय-सीमा: वेतन भुगतान समयबद्ध होना अनिवार्य किया गया है। नियोक्ता को सभी कर्मचारियों को तय की गई कड़ी समय-सीमाओं के भीतर वेतन का भुगतान करना होगा।
क्र.सं.
कर्मचारी का प्रकार
मजदूरी के भुगतान की समय सीमा
1.
दैनिक वेतन भोगी कर्मचारी
शिफ्ट समाप्त होने पर
2.
साप्ताहिक वेतन वाला कर्मचारी
साप्ताहिक अवकाश से पहले
3.
पखवाड़े के आधार पर वेतन पाने वाला कर्मचारी
पखवाड़ा समाप्त होने के 2 दिनों के भीतर
4.
मासिक वेतन पाने वाला कर्मचारी
अगले महीने के 7 दिनों के भीतर
5.
नियुक्ति समाप्त होने या इस्तीफा देने पर
2 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर
पहले जो प्रावधान वेतन का समय पर भुगतान और वेतन से अनधिकृत कटौती से संबंधित था और केवल उन कर्मचारियों पर लागू होता था जिनका मासिक वेतन ₹24,000 तक था, अब इसे सभी कर्मचारियों पर लागू कर दिया गया है, चाहे उनका वेतन कुछ भी हो।
• देय वेतन का भुगतान करने की जिम्मेदारी: नियोक्ता को अपने कर्मचारियों को वेतन का भुगतान करना अनिवार्य है। यदि कोई नियोक्ता तय प्रावधानों के अनुसार वेतन का भुगतान नहीं करता है, तो उस संस्था, कंपनी, फर्म, संघ या अन्य किसी व्यक्ति जो उस प्रतिष्ठान का मालिक है, जिसके तहत कर्मचारी काम कर रहा है, को अवैतनिक वेतन के लिए जिम्मेदार माना जाएगा।
• सामान्य कार्य-दिवस के लिए कार्य घंटे तय करना: यह प्रावधान कर्मचारियों को अत्यधिक काम और अपर्याप्त वेतन से बचाने के लिए सामान्य कार्य घंटे सीमित करता है, जिससे उनकी स्वास्थ्य और कार्य-जीवन संतुलन सुरक्षित रहता है। बिना ओवरटाइम के कार्य घंटे प्रति दिन 8 घंटे, 9.5 घंटे या 12 घंटे हो सकते हैं, बशर्ते साप्ताहिक कुल कार्य 48 घंटे से अधिक न हो और इसके अनुसार प्रति सप्ताह 1, 2 या 3 वेतनयुक्त छुट्टियाँ हों। सामान्य कार्य घंटे के लिए कर्मचारी की सहमति आवश्यक नहीं है, लेकिन ओवरटाइम के लिए कर्मचारी की सहमति आवश्यक है, जिस पर वेतन सामान्य दर का दो गुना दिया जाएगा।
• वेतन पर्ची का जारी करना: नियोक्ता को कर्मचारियों को वेतन भुगतान से पहले या भुगतान के समय उनकी वेतन पर्ची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक या भौतिक रूप में जारी करनी होगी।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ
नए प्रावधानों ने बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ाया है, जिससे उन्हें मजबूत सुरक्षा और बेहतर कार्यस्थल संरक्षण मिलता है। ये उपाय श्रमिकों के जीवन में स्थिरता लाएंगे और उन्हें सम्मान प्रदान करेंगे, क्योंकि अब उनके लिए अधिक समावेशी सहारा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित की गई है।
• ESIC कवरेज का विस्तार: एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार यह है कि ESIC कवरेज पूरे भारत में लागू कर दिया गया है और “सूचित क्षेत्र” की अवधारणा हटा दी गई है। 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठान नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी की आपसी सहमति से ESI की स्वैच्छिक सदस्यता चुन सकते हैं।
• सीमित अवधि: कर्मचारियों द्वारा दावे दाखिल करने की सीमित अवधि तीन साल कर दी गई है, जबकि पहले यह छह महीने से दो साल के बीच थी।
• बोनस प्रावधानों में सुधार: बोनस उन सभी कर्मचारियों को दिया जाएगा जिनका वेतन सरकार द्वारा तय सीमा के भीतर है और जिन्होंने लेखांकन वर्ष में कम से कम 30 दिन काम किया है। वार्षिक बोनस न्यूनतम आठ-एक तिहाई प्रतिशत और अधिकतम 20% तक हो सकता है।
• नियुक्ति पत्र के माध्यम से औपचारिकता: हर कर्मचारी को निर्धारित प्रारूप में नियुक्ति पत्र मिलेगा, जिसमें कर्मचारी का विवरण, पद, श्रेणी, वेतन का विवरण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विवरण आदि शामिल होंगे।
• परिवार” की परिभाषा का विस्तार: महिला कर्मचारी के मामले में परिवार की परिभाषा में अब ससुर और सास (ससुर और सास) को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित आय स्तर के आधार पर लागू होगा।
सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और समावेशी कार्यस्थल
श्रम संहिताएँ बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिकों के लिए कार्यस्थल की सुरक्षा और कल्याण को भी मजबूत बनाती हैं। ये बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित सुविधाएँ और दुर्घटनाओं के समय मजबूत समर्थन सुनिश्चित करती हैं। ये सुधार स्वास्थ्यवर्धक और समावेशी कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देते हैं और श्रमिकों को बेहतर देखभाल और समर्थन तक पहुंचने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे उनकी आजीविका सुरक्षित रहती है।
• दुर्घटना मुआवजे का शामिल होना: अब कर्मचारी मुआवजे के दायरे में यात्रा के दौरान हुई दुर्घटनाएं भी शामिल हैं, चाहे वह घर से कार्यस्थल तक हो या कार्यस्थल से घर लौटते समय
• मुफ्त वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच: हर कर्मचारी मुफ्त वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए पात्र होगा।
• वेतन सहित वार्षिक अवकाश: किसी प्रतिष्ठान में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को कैलेंडर वर्ष में 180 दिन या अधिक काम करने पर वेतन सहित अवकाश का अधिकार होगा (पहले काम के 240 दिनों की आवश्यकता थी, अब इसे घटाकर 180 दिन कर दिया गया है)।
• स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुविधाएं: सरकार साफ-सफाई, पीने का पानी, शौचालय, विश्राम कक्ष, कैंटीन आदि और बीड़ी व सिगार से जुड़े कार्यस्थलों के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के मानक निर्धारित करेगी।
• लैंगिक भेदभाव पर रोक: नियोक्ता भर्ती, वेतन या रोजगार की शर्तों में किसी भी कर्मचारी के साथ लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करेंगे, चाहे काम समान हो या प्रकृति में समान हो।
निष्कर्ष
मजबूत वेतन सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मानकों, और विस्तारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के साथ, ये संहिताएँ बीड़ी और सिगार क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की भलाई और सम्मान की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम हैं। लिंग आधारित भेदभाव पर रोक लगाने वाले ठोस प्रावधान महिलाओं के श्रमिकों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेंगे। ये सुधार मिलकर उस भविष्य की राह दिखाते हैं, जहाँ हर बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिक को पहचाना, सुरक्षित और सशक्त किया जाएगा, ताकि वे अधिक सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन जी सकें।
Click here to see pdf