PIB Headquarters
New Labour Codes Ensure Security and Protection for Bidi & Cigar Workers
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage
• Floor wages will be fixed by the Government
• Limited normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked
• Employers shall issue wage slips and Formalization through appointment letters
• Pan-India extension of ESIC coverage and Improved Bonus Provisions
• Free annual health check-ups, Annual Leave with wages and Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Introduction
With the recent implementation of the Labour Codes, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 (OSHWC Code), the Code on Social Security 2020, the Industrial Relations Code 2020 and the Code on Wages 2019, India's bidi and cigar workforce benefits from an expanded system of wage protection, social-security coverage and workplace safeguards. The sector, now more formalized, moves forward with a stronger regulatory foundation that brings greater stability to workers’ livelihoods across India.
Shift from Old Framework to Modern Reforms
Under the previous Bidi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act, 1966, workers in the sector operated under a narrower set of protections. A normal working day could extend up to nine hours, though weekly work hours were capped at 48 hours. Eligibility for annual leave with wages required a worker to complete 240 days of work in a calendar year. There was also no provision for medical examinations.
These gaps have been addressed in the new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020, where the normal working day is uniformly fixed at eight hours while retaining the weekly limit of 48 hours. It mandates that overtime be compensated at double the wage rate.
Annual leave with wages is now available after 180 days of work in a calendar year, making leave entitlements more worker friendly. In addition, employees are now entitled to free annual health check-ups.
Strengthened Welfare Measures for Bidi & Cigar Workers
Wage and Payment Protection
The new Labour Codes bring not only improved financial stability to bidi and cigar workers but also reduce vulnerabilities, and support a more dignified and stable livelihood across the sector.
• Universalization of minimum wages: Under the new provisions, no employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but now it covers all employees. The government shall review or revise minimum rates of wages ordinarily at interval not exceeding five years. The government shall fix minimum rate of wages for timework, piece work for different wage period i.e. by hours, day or by month taking into account the skill of employee taking into account arduousness of work.
• Floor Wages: Floor wages will be fixed by the Central government considering the minimum living standards of an employee including food, clothing etc. The central government will revise the floor wage at regular interval. It will reduce the migration of labour from one state to another due to similar wages.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: Another important safeguard is the time-bound payment of wages. The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees under the following prescribed strict timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
The provisions relating to timely payment of wages and un-authorised deductions from wages, which was earlier applicable only in respect of employees drawing wages upto ₹24,000 per month, is made applicable to all employees irrespective of wage Ceiling.
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: Employers shall pay wages to the employees employed by them. In case where such employer fails to make such payment in accordance with the stated provisions, then, the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment, under which the employee is employed, shall be responsible for the unpaid wages.
• Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: The provision limits normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked without adequate compensation, thus protecting health and work-life balance. The working hours/day without overtime can be 8 hours, 9.5 hours or 12 hours per week subject to 48 hours of work in a week with number of 1, 2 or 3 paid holidays per week respectively. For normal working hours, workers’ consent is not required. However, workers’ consent is required for overtime hours for which wage is paid twice the normal rate of wage.
• Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages.
Social Security Benefits
The new provisions have expanded social protection for bidi and cigar workers, giving them stronger security and better workplace safeguards. These measures will build stability and bring dignity into workers’ lives by ensuring a more inclusive support mechanism.
• Extension of coverage of ESIC: A key reform is the pan-India extension of ESIC coverage, with the concept of “notified areas” removed. Establishments with less than 10 persons, may opt for voluntary membership introduced in ESI with mutual consent of employer and employee.
• Limitation Period: The limitation period for filing of claims by an employee has been extended to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
• Improved Bonus Provisions: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the government and who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus shall be a minimum of eight and one-third percent and may go up to 20% of the wages earned by the employee.
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
• Expansion of “Family” definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
Safer, Healthier & Inclusive Workplaces
The Labour Codes also strengthen workplace safety and wellbeing for bidi and cigar workers. They ensure better health protections, safer facilities, and stronger support during accidents. These reforms support healthier & inclusive working environments and help workers access better care and support ensuring a secure livelihood.
• Inclusion of Accidental Compensation: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• Free annual health check-ups: Every employee will be eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with wages: The workers employed in an establishment are entitled for paid leave in a calendar year on working for 180 days or more in such calendar year (working days being reduced from 240 days to 180 days).
• Health, safety and welfare facilities: The Government will prescribe provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms, canteen etc. and standards on occupational safety and health for workplaces relating to beedi and cigar.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matter relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Conclusion
With stronger wage protection, safety and health standards, and expanded social-security entitlements, the Codes mark a decisive shift towards safeguarding the well-being and dignity of workers in the bidi & cigar sector. The robust provisions prohibiting gender-based discrimination will help uplift women workers. Together, these reforms illuminate a future where every bidi and cigar worker is recognised, protected, and empowered to lead a life of greater security and dignity.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
বিড়ি ও চুরুট শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা এখন নতুন শ্রম আইন দ্বারা সুনিশ্চিত
03 DEC 2025 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
কোনো নিয়োগকর্তা কোনো কর্মচারীকে ন্যূনতম মজুরির চেয়ে কম বেতন দিতে পারবেন না।
সরকার ফ্লোর ওয়েজ স্থির করবে।
কর্মীদের অতিরিক্ত কাজ করানো বন্ধ করতে কাজের সময় সীমিত করা হয়েছে।
নিয়োগকর্তাদের মজুরি স্লিপ জারি করতে হবে এবং নিয়োগপত্রের মাধ্যমে আনুষ্ঠানিকতা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
সারা ভারতে ইএসআইসি অন্তর্ভুক্তির সম্প্রসারণ এবং বোনাস সংক্রান্ত উন্নত ব্যবস্থা।
বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, মজুরি সহ বার্ষিক ছুটি এবং লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ করা।
সূচনা
সম্প্রতি শ্রম বিধিগুলি কার্যকর হওয়ার ফলে যেমন পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কাজের পরিবেশ বিধি ২০২০, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি ২০২০, শিল্প সম্পর্ক বিধি ২০২০ এবং মজুরি বিধি ২০১৯ ভারতের বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মীরা মজুরি সুরক্ষা, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রের সুরক্ষার একটি সম্প্রসারিত ব্যবস্থা থেকে সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এই ক্ষেত্রটি, যা এখন আরও বেশি আনুষ্ঠানিক একটি শক্তিশালী নিয়ন্ত্রক ভিত্তির সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে, যা সারা ভারতে কর্মীদের জীবিকায় বৃহত্তর স্থায়িত্ব নিয়ে আসছে।
পুরোনো কাঠামো থেকে আধুনিক সংস্কারের দিকে পরিবর্তন
পূর্বের বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মী (চাকরির শর্তাবলী) আইন, ১৯৬৬-এর অধীনে, এই ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীরা সীমিত সুরক্ষার মধ্যে কাজ করতেন। সেই সময় স্বাভাবিক কাজের দিন নয় ঘন্টা পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যেত (সাপ্তাহিক সীমা ছিল ৪৮ ঘন্টা)। মজুরি-সহ বার্ষিক ছুটির জন্য কর্মীকে একটি ক্যালেন্ডার বছরে ২৪০ দিন কাজ শেষ করতে হতো। চিকিৎসার পরীক্ষার কোনো ব্যবস্থা ছিল না।
নতুন পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কাজের পরিবেশ বিধি, ২০২০ এই ফাঁকগুলি পূরণ করেছে। স্বাভাবিক কাজের দিন একভাবে আট ঘন্টা ধার্য করা হয়েছে (সাপ্তাহিক সীমা ৪৮ ঘন্টা বজায় রাখা হয়েছে)। অতিরিক্ত কাজের জন্য দ্বিগুণ হারে মজুরি দেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। মজুরি-সহ বার্ষিক ছুটি এখন একটি ক্যালেন্ডার বছরে ১৮০ দিন কাজ করার পরেই পাওয়া যায়, যা ছুটির অধিকারকে শ্রমিক-বান্ধব করেছে। কর্মীরা এখন বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা পাওয়ার অধিকারী।
বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মীদের জন্য কল্যাণমূলক ব্যবস্থা
মজুরি এবং বেতন পরিশোধের সুরক্ষা
নতুন শ্রম বিধিগুলি বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মীদের জন্য কেবল উন্নত আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতাই আনেনি, বরং দুর্বলতা হ্রাস করেছে এবং এই ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে আরও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ও স্থিতিশীল জীবিকাকে সমর্থন করে।
ন্যূনতম মজুরির সর্বজনীনতা: নতুন বিধানে এখন সকল কর্মচারীর জন্য সরকার নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম মজুরি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে (যা পূর্বে শুধুমাত্র নির্দিষ্ট কিছু কাজের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ছিল)। সরকার কর্মীদের দক্ষতা ও কাজের কঠোরতা বিবেচনা করে প্রতি পাঁচ বছরে এই মজুরি হার পর্যালোচনা বা সংশোধন করবে।
ফ্লোর মজুরি : কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার খাদ্য, বস্ত্র-সহ ন্যূনতম জীবনযাত্রার মান বিবেচনা করে ফ্লোর ওয়েজ স্থির করবে এবং নিয়মিত তা সংশোধন করবে, যা সারা দেশে মজুরির সমতার কারণে শ্রমিকদের আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিযান কমাতে সাহায্য করবে।
অতিরিক্ত কাজের মজুরি : স্বাভাবিক কাজের সময়ের অতিরিক্ত যেকোনো কাজের জন্য নিয়োগকর্তাদের কর্মচারীদের স্বাভাবিক মজুরির হারের কমপক্ষে দ্বিগুণ অর্থ প্রদান করতে হবে।
মজুরি প্রদানের সময়সীমা : আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুরক্ষা হলো মজুরি প্রদানের সময়-সীমাবদ্ধতা।
নিম্নলিখিত নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে নিয়োগকর্তাকে সমস্ত কর্মচারীকে মজুরি প্রদান করতে হবে বা প্রদান করার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে:
মজুরি সময়মতো পরিশোধ এবং মজুরি থেকে অননুমোদিত সম্পর্কিত বিধানগুলি, যা পূর্বে শুধুমাত্র মাসিক ২৪,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত মজুরি উপার্জনকারী কর্মচারীদের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ছিল, তা এখন মজুরির ঊর্ধ্বসীমা নির্বিশেষে সকল কর্মচারীর জন্য প্রযোজ্য করা হয়েছে।
বকেয়া পরিশোধের দায়িত্ব: কর্মীদের মজুরি দেওয়ার প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব নিয়োগকর্তার। নিয়োগকর্তা ব্যর্থ হলে, বকেয়া মজুরির জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানি, ফার্ম বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মালিক দায়ী থাকবেন।
স্বাভাবিক কাজের সময়সীমা: কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও কর্ম-জীবনের ভারসাম্য রক্ষায়, স্বাভাবিক কাজের সময় সাপ্তাহিক ৪৮ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে সীমিত করা হয়েছে (দৈনিক ৮, ৯.৫ বা ১২ ঘণ্টা-সহ সাপ্তাহিক ছুটি)। অতিরিক্ত কাজের জন্য দ্বিগুণ হারে মজুরি দেওয়া হবে, তবে তার জন্য কর্মীদের সম্মতি আবশ্যক।
মজুরি স্লিপ জারি করা: নিয়োগকর্তাদের মজুরি প্রদানের দিন বা তার আগে কর্মচারীকে বৈদ্যুতিন অথবা কাগজে কলমে মজুরি স্লিপ জারি করতে হবে।
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার সুবিধা
নতুন বিধানগুলি বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মীদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সম্প্রসারিত করেছে, যা কর্মক্ষেত্রে বৃহত্তর নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি, তাঁদের জীবনে স্থায়িত্ব এবং মর্যাদা নিয়ে আসবে।
ইএসআইসি অন্তর্ভুক্তির সম্প্রসারণ: 'নোটিফাইড এরিয়া' ধারণাটি বাতিল করে ইএসআইসি অন্তর্ভুক্তি এখন সারা ভারতে বিস্তৃত করা হয়েছে। ১০ জনের কম কর্মীযুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নিয়োগকর্তা ও কর্মচারীর পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে স্বেচ্ছামূলক সদস্যপদ নিতে পারে।
সীমাবদ্ধতার সময়কাল : একজন কর্মচারী দাবি দায়ের করার জন্য সীমাবদ্ধতার সময়কাল ছয় মাস থেকে দুই বছরের পরিবর্তে বাড়িয়ে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে।
উন্নত বোনাসের বিধান : সরকার নির্ধারিত সীমার মধ্যে মজুরি অর্জনকারী এবং একটি অ্যাকাউন্টিং বছরে কমপক্ষে ৩০ দিন কাজ করেছেন এমন প্রত্যেক কর্মচারীকে বোনাস প্রদান করতে হবে। বার্ষিক বোনাস কর্মচারীর অর্জিত মজুরির সর্বনিম্ন ৮.৩৩% হবে এবং তা ২০% পর্যন্ত হতে পারে।
নিয়োগপত্রের মাধ্যমে আনুষ্ঠানিকতা: প্রতিটি কর্মচারী একটি নির্দিষ্ট বিন্যাসে নিয়োগপত্র পাবেন, যেখানে কর্মচারীর বিবরণ, পদ, বিভাগ, মজুরির বিবরণ, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার বিবরণ ইত্যাদি উল্লেখ থাকবে।
“পরিবার"-এর সংজ্ঞার সম্প্রসারণ: মহিলা কর্মচারীর ক্ষেত্রে, সরকার নির্ধারিত আয়ের স্তরের ভিত্তিতে
শ্বশুর-শাশুড়িকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য পরিবারের সংজ্ঞা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
নিরাপদ, স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কর্মক্ষেত্র
শ্রম বিধিগুলি বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মীদের জন্য কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা
জোরদার করেছে, যা উন্নত যত্ন ও সমর্থন নিশ্চিত করে একটি নিরাপদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক জীবিকাকে সহায়তা করবে।
দুর্ঘটনার ক্ষতিপূরণ অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ: এখন কর্মচারীর ক্ষতিপূরণের আওতায় বাসস্থান থেকে কর্মস্থলে যাওয়া বা কাজ শেষ করে কর্মস্থল থেকে বাসস্থানে ফিরে আসার সময় ঘটা দুর্ঘটনাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা: প্রতিটি কর্মচারী বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য যোগ্য হবেন।
মজুরি সহ বার্ষিক ছুটি : একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিযুক্ত কর্মীরা একটি ক্যালেন্ডার বছরে ১৮০ দিন বা তার বেশি কাজ করলেই সেই ক্যালেন্ডার বছরে সবেতন ছুটি পাওয়ার অধিকারী হবেন (আগের ২৪০ দিন কাজের শর্তটি এখন কমিয়ে ১৮০ দিন করা হয়েছে)।
স্বাস্থ্য, নিরাপত্তা এবং কল্যাণমূলক সুবিধা: সরকার পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা, পানীয় জল, শৌচাগার, বিশ্রাম কক্ষ, ক্যান্টিন ইত্যাদি এবং বিড়ি ও চুরুট সম্পর্কিত কর্মক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্যের মানদণ্ড সম্পর্কিত বিধান জারি করবে।
লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধকরণ : নিয়োগকর্তারা একই কাজ বা একই প্রকৃতির কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে কর্মী নিয়োগ, মজুরি বা চাকরির শর্তাবলীর বিষয়ে লিঙ্গের ভিত্তিতে বৈষম্য করতে পারবেন না।
উপসংহার
মজুরি সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নত মান এবং সম্প্রসারিত সামাজিক-নিরাপত্তা সুবিধার মাধ্যমে, এই বিধিগুলি বিড়ি ও চুরুট ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের মঙ্গল ও মর্যাদাকে সুরক্ষিত করার দিকে একটি নির্ণায়ক পরিবর্তন চিহ্নিত করে । লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ করার দৃঢ় বিধানগুলি মহিলা কর্মীদের বিকাশে সহায়তা করবে। সম্মিলিতভাবে, এই সংস্কারগুলি এমন একটি ভবিষ্যতকে আলোকিত করে যেখানে প্রতিটি বিড়ি ও চুরুট কর্মী স্বীকৃত, সুরক্ষিত এবং বৃহত্তর নিরাপত্তা ও মর্যাদার জীবন যাপনে ক্ষমতাবান হবেন।
Click here to see pdf