जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
लेंडी प्रधान सिंचाई परियोजना और बाभली बांध
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2003 में महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना (पहले आंध्र प्रदेश) राज्यों के बीच एक अंतरराज्यीय समझौता हुआ था, जिसके तहत लेंडी परियोजना को दोनों सरकारों के संयुक्त उद्यमके रूप में शुरू किया गया था। आयोजना और निगरानी कार्य पर पूरी निगरानी और प्रभावी नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना के बीच संयुक्त सिंचाई परियोजना के लिए एक अंतर्राज्यीय बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है।
बभाली बैराज के संबंध में, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायलय के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, मानसून के समय अर्थात् 15 जुलाई से 28 अक्टूबर तक बैराज के गेट खुले रहते हैं। गैर-मानसून में जल कम होने की वजह से, महाराष्ट्र बैराज में जल जमा नहीं कर पाया है। इसके अलावा, जैसा कि आदेश दिया गया है, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा तेलंगाना को प्रत्येक वर्ष 01 मार्च को 0.6 टीएमसी जल छोड़ना होता है। इसके अलावा, बाभाली बैराज का विनियमन एक पर्यवेक्षी समिति देखती है, जिसमें केंद्रीय जल आयोग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना सरकारों के अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
लेंडी परियोजना के संबंध में, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि परियोजना स्थल पर उपलब्धजल की पूरी मात्रा इस्तेमाल के लिए पहले ही आबंटित की गई है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप, इस स्थल पर जलसंसाधन को और बढ़ाने का प्रश्न ही नहीं उठता है।
वर्ष 2018 में, भारत सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र में सिंचाई परियोजना के लिए एक विशेष पैकेज को मंज़ूरी दी थी, जिसका उद्देश्य विदर्भ, मराठवाड़ा और राज्य के दूसरे सूखा प्रवण जिलों में 83 सतही सूक्ष्म सिंचाई (एसएमआई) परियोजना और 8बृहद/मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजना को तेज़ी से पूरा करना था।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत, दारसरसम और मनीरामखेड़ नाम के दो सतही सूक्ष्म सिंचाई परियोजना पूरी हो चुकी है, जिससे महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़ जिले को सीधा लाभ मिल रहा है।
इसके अलावा, यवतमाल, हिंगोली और नांदेड़ जिलों को फ़ायदा पहुंचाने वाला उपरी पेनगंगा बृहद सिंचाई परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना –त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के तहत पूरा हो चुका है, जिससे इन इलाकों में सिंचाई की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और खेती के विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
LENDI MAJOR IRRIGATION PROJECT AND BABHALI DAM
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
An interstate agreement was concluded in 2003 between the States of Maharashtra and Telangana (erstwhile Andhra Pradesh), under which the Lendi Project was taken up as a joint venture of both Governments. To ensure overall supervision and effective control over planning and construction, an Interstate Board for Joint Irrigation Projects between Maharashtra and Telangana has been constituted.
With regard to the Babhali Barrage, the Government of Maharashtra has informed that, in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the barrage gates remain lifted during the monsoon period i.e. 15th July to 28th October. Due to limited non-monsoon flows, Maharashtra has been unable to store water in the barrage. Furthermore, as mandated, Maharashtra is required to release 0.6 TMC of water to Telangana on 1st March each year. Further, regulation of the Babhali Barrage is overseen by a Supervisory Committee comprising officials from the Central Water Commission, the Government of Maharashtra, and the Governments of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
As regards the Lendi Project, the Government of Maharashtra has informed that the entire quantum of water available at the project site has already been allocated for utilization. Consequently, the question of further enhancement of water resources at this site does not arise.
In 2018, the Government of India approved a Special Package for Irrigation Projects in Maharashtra aimed at expediting the completion of 83 Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) projects and 8 Major/Medium Irrigation projects across drought-prone districts of Vidarbha, Marathwada, and other regions of the State.
Under this initiative, two Surface Minor Irrigation projects namely Daresarsam and Maniramkhed have been completed, providing direct benefits to the Nanded district of Maharashtra.
In addition, the Upper Penganga Major Irrigation Project, benefitting the districts of Yavatmal, Hingoli, and Nanded has been completed under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP), thereby augmenting irrigation potential and supporting agricultural development in these regions.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.