Ministry of Jal Shakti
LENDI MAJOR IRRIGATION PROJECT AND BABHALI DAM
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
An interstate agreement was concluded in 2003 between the States of Maharashtra and Telangana (erstwhile Andhra Pradesh), under which the Lendi Project was taken up as a joint venture of both Governments. To ensure overall supervision and effective control over planning and construction, an Interstate Board for Joint Irrigation Projects between Maharashtra and Telangana has been constituted.
With regard to the Babhali Barrage, the Government of Maharashtra has informed that, in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the barrage gates remain lifted during the monsoon period i.e. 15th July to 28th October. Due to limited non-monsoon flows, Maharashtra has been unable to store water in the barrage. Furthermore, as mandated, Maharashtra is required to release 0.6 TMC of water to Telangana on 1st March each year. Further, regulation of the Babhali Barrage is overseen by a Supervisory Committee comprising officials from the Central Water Commission, the Government of Maharashtra, and the Governments of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
As regards the Lendi Project, the Government of Maharashtra has informed that the entire quantum of water available at the project site has already been allocated for utilization. Consequently, the question of further enhancement of water resources at this site does not arise.
In 2018, the Government of India approved a Special Package for Irrigation Projects in Maharashtra aimed at expediting the completion of 83 Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) projects and 8 Major/Medium Irrigation projects across drought-prone districts of Vidarbha, Marathwada, and other regions of the State.
Under this initiative, two Surface Minor Irrigation projects namely Daresarsam and Maniramkhed have been completed, providing direct benefits to the Nanded district of Maharashtra.
In addition, the Upper Penganga Major Irrigation Project, benefitting the districts of Yavatmal, Hingoli, and Nanded has been completed under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP), thereby augmenting irrigation potential and supporting agricultural development in these regions.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
لنڈی میجر ایریگیشن پراجیکٹ اور ببھلی ڈیم
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی کہ ریاست مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ (سابقہ ​​آندھرا پردیش) کے درمیان 2003 میں ایک بین ریاستی معاہدہ طے پایا تھا، جس کے تحت دونوں حکومتوں کے مشترکہ منصوبے کے طور پر لینڈی پروجیکٹ کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیرات پر مجموعی نگرانی اور موثر کنٹرول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ کے درمیان مشترکہ آبپاشی پروجیکٹس کے لیے ایک بین ریاستی بورڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
ببھلی بیراج کے تعلق سے، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ، معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں، مانسون کی مدت یعنی 15 جولائی سے 28 اکتوبر تک بیراج کے دروازے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ مانسون کے محدود بہاؤ کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر بیراج میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے سے قاصر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جیسا کہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، مہاراشٹر کو ہر سال یکم مارچ کو تلنگانہ کو 0.6 ٹی ایم سی پانی چھوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ببھلی بیراج کے ضابطے کی نگرانی ایک نگران کمیٹی کرتی ہے جس میں سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن، حکومت مہاراشٹرا، اور آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی حکومتیں شامل ہیں۔
لینڈی پروجیکٹ کے حوالے سے، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کی جگہ پر دستیاب پانی کی پوری مقدار پہلے ہی استعمال کے لیے مختص کر دی گئی ہے۔ چنانچہ اس مقام پر آبی وسائل میں مزید اضافہ کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔
2018 میں، حکومت ہند نے مہاراشٹر میں آبپاشی پراجیکٹس کے لیے ایک خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی جس کا مقصد ودربھ، مراٹھواڑہ اور ریاست کے دیگر خطوں کے خشک سالی کے شکار اضلاع میں 83 سطحی چھوٹے آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی ) پروجیکٹوں اور 8 بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
اس پہل کے تحت، دو سطحی چھوٹے آبپاشی کے منصوبے داراسرسم اور منیرام کھیڈ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں، جس سے مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ ضلع کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، یوتمال، ہنگولی اور ناندیڑ کے اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچانے والا بالائی پنگنگا بڑا آبپاشی پروجیکٹ پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا – تیز رفتار آبپاشی کے فوائد پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت مکمل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور ان زرعی خطوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔