زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی
02 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی ایک جامع رینج نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت، زرعی قرض، فصل بیمہ، آبپاشی، ذخیرہ اندوزی، مارکیٹنگ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، تکنیکی اختراع اور زرعی برآمدات سمیت زراعت کا پورا دائرہ شامل ہے۔
زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ حکومت ہند کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیموں کے لیے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ مختص کرکے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا، کسانوں کو منافع بخش آمدنی فراہم کرنا اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے بجٹ مختص میں کافی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 2013-14 کے دوران 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے سے 2025-26 کے دوران 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بڑی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام منسلک ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آن ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ جاری کیا ہے جنہوں نے محکمے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں و محکموں کی اسکیموں کو یکجا کرکے اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں زرعی سال جولائی 2018 تا جون 2019 کے حوالے سے این ایس ایس 77 ویں دور (جنوری 2019 تا دسمبر 2019) کے دوران زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ سروے کیا۔ ان سروے کے مطابق فی زرعی گھرانے کی تخمینہ شدہ اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی 2012-13 (این ایس ایس 70 ویں دور) میں 6,426 روپے سے بڑھ کر 2018-19 (این ایس ایس 77 ویں دور) میں 10,218 روپے ہو گئی۔
گھریلو کھپت اخراجات (2023-24) پر این ایس ایس او سروے کے مطابق کل ہند اوسط ماہانہ فی کس کھپت اخراجات کے تخمینوں کا موازنہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.) over different period
2011-12 NSS (68th round)
2023-2024
Rural
1,430
4,122
Urban
2,630
6,996
Difference as % of Rural MPCE
83.9
69.7
Annexure
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان): یہ ایک آمدنی معاونت کی اسکیم ہے جو قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کو سالانہ 6000 روپے تین مساوی قسطوں میں فراہم کرتی ہے۔
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی): یہ ایک رضاکارانہ اور اشتراکی پنشن اسکیم ہے جو 18 تا 40 سال کے داخلہ عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ہے، جس میں 60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر 3000 روپے ماہانہ پنشن کی سہولت دی جاتی ہے۔
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)/ دوبارہ ساختہ موسمی بنیاد پر فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس): پی ایم ایف بی وائی کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ پریمیم کی شرح اور بیمہ کی رقم کی حد بندی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی۔ ہر سال 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
4. ترمیم شدہ انٹیریسٹ (سود) سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس): سود سبوینشن اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) فصل کی پرورش اور دیگر معاون سرگرمیوں جیسے جانوروں کی پرورش، ڈیری، اور ماہی گیری کرنے والے کسانوں کو رعایتی قلیل مدتی زرعی قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئی ایس ایس قلیل مدتی فصل قرض کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے کسانوں کو ایک سال کے لیے سالانہ 7٪ شرح سود پر دستیاب ہے۔
5. زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف): ایک 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ بعد از فصل انتظامی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی تا طویل مدتی قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس مالی سہولت کے تحت دی جانے والی تمام قرضوں پر 3٪ سالانہ سود سبوینشن 2 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک دستیاب ہے، اور سبوینشن زیادہ قرض پر صرف 2 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہے۔
6. 10,000 نئے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ: حکومت ہند مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم کے تحت 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل و فروغ کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کو جمع کر کے پیداوار کی لاگت کم کریں، معیشتی پیمانے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، اور اپنی آمدنی بڑھائیں۔
7. نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم): یہ مشن آتما نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت سائنسی شہد کی پیداوار کی فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ "میٹھا انقلاب" حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
8. نَموں ڈرون دیدی: اس کا مقصد 15,000 منتخب خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے زرعی خدمات (کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی چھڑکائی) فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
9. نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف): اس کا مقصد 15,000 کلسٹرز کا قیام، 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر عملدرآمد، اور 10,000 ضرورت کے مطابق بایو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز (بی آر سیز) قائم کرنا ہے۔
10. پردھان منتری انن داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا): اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرنا ہے، ایم ایس پی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، دالیں، تیل کے بیج اور ناریل کے لیے قیمت کی حمایت فراہم کرنا، کم از کم یقینی آمدنی کے ذریعے دباؤ میں فروخت کو کم کرنا، خریداری، قیمت کے کمی ادائیگی، اور نجی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا، تاکہ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کا منصفانہ معاوضہ مل سکے۔
11. زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی اداروں کے لیے زرعی فنڈ (اگری سیور): 750 کروڑ روپے کا مخلوط سرمایہ فنڈ ہے تاکہ زرعی اور دیہی ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم پائیدار اور قابل توسیع بزنس ماڈلز کو معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں زرعی اور معاون سرگرمیوں میں ملوث اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایکویٹی اور قرض کی مالی معاونت شامل ہے۔
12. پر ڈراپ مور کروپ (پی ڈی ایم سی): اس کا مقصد مائیکرو آبپاشی ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈرپ اور سپرنکلر) کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی مؤثریت بڑھانا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
13. سب۔مشن آن ایگریکلچر میکنائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم): زرعی میکنائزیشن کا مقصد زراعت کو جدید بنانا اور کھیتی باڑی کے کاموں کی محنت کم کرنا ہے۔
14. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی): یہ اسکیم ملک میں نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلی جامع اسکیم ہے۔
15. سویل ہیلتھ اینڈ فرٹیلٹی (ایس ایچ اینڈ ایف): اس اسکیم کا مقصد متوازن اور مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں سویل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم میں مٹی کے نمونے لینا، جانچ، اور کسانوں کو غذائی اجزاء کے بارے میں مشورے دینا شامل ہیں۔ خصوصی اقدامات میں اسکولوں میں چھوٹے مٹی کے لیبارٹریز کا قیام (1,020 فعال، 5,000 پی ایم شری اسکولوں تک توسیع) اور مظاہروں، مہمات اور کسان تربیت کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی شامل ہے۔
16. رینفیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی): آر اے ڈی نیشنل مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت (این ایم ایس اے) کے تحت نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مربوط زرعی نظام (آئی ایف ایس) کے ذریعے پیداوار بڑھانا اور موسمی تغیرات سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
17. ایگرو فارسٹری: حکومت ہند نے سب-مشین آن ایگروفارسٹری (ایس ایم اے ایف) کو نیشنل مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت کے تحت نافذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد "ہر میدھ پر پیڑ" کے نعرے کے تحت کھیتوں میں درخت لگانا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہو۔
18. فصل کی تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی): اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو پانی کی زیادہ کھپت والی فصلوں جیسے دھان سے زیادہ پائیدار اور منافع بخش متبادل فصلوں (دالیں، تیل کے بیج، اور موٹے اناج) کی طرف منتقل کرنا ہے۔ یہ وسائل کے تحفظ، مٹی کی صحت کی بہتری، اور متنوع فصلوں کے ذریعے کسان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ پر مرکوز ہے۔
19. سب۔مشن آن ایگریکلچر ایکسٹینشن (ایس ایم اے ای): اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسان محور اور کسان ذمہ دار ایکسٹینشن نظام قائم کرنا ہے، جس میں ایگریکلچر ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترسیل شامل ہے۔
20. سب۔مشن آن سیڈ اینڈ پلانٹنگ ( آن بیج اور پودا مواد) (ایس ایم ایس پی): ایس ایم ایس پی بیج کی پیداواری چین کے تمام مراحل کو کور کرتی ہے، جس میں نیو کلیئس بیج کی پیداوار سے لے کر تصدیق شدہ بیج کی فراہمی تک شامل ہے، اور بیج کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
21. نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم): اس مشن کا مقصد 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ) میں چاول، گندم، دالیں، موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو) اور نیوٹی-سیریلز کی پیداوار بڑھانا ہے۔
22. انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم برائے ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ (آئی ایس اے ایم): یہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں کو زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے انتظام میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، مارکیٹ ڈھانچے کی تخلیق و بہتری، صلاحیت سازی، اور مارکیٹ معلومات تک رسائی پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے۔
23. مشن برائے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ): اس کا مقصد پھل، سبزیاں، جڑ اور ٹبر کی فصلیں، مشروم، مصالحہ جات، پھول، خوشبودار پودے، ناریل، کاجو، کوکو اور بانس کے شعبے میں ہارٹی کلچر کے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
24. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز (این ایم ای او)-آئل پام: یہ مرکزی تعاون شدہ اسکیم ملک میں آئل پام کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کو خوردنی تیل میں خود مختار بنایا جا سکے، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور آندامان و نکوبار جزائر پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے۔
25. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز (این ایم ای او)–آئل سیڈز: اس اسکیم کا مقصد گھریلو آئل سیڈ کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر بھارت کی بھاری انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں بیج کی پیداوار، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے پیداوار کی بہتری، فصل کی تنوع، پروسیسنگ اور قدر بڑھانے والے انفراسٹرکچر کی مضبوطی، اور مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی شامل ہے۔
26. مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ برائے شمال مشرقی خطہ (مو وی سی ڈی این ای آر): اس مشن کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں مخصوص آرگینک پیداوار کے کلسٹرز کی ترقی ہے تاکہ پیداوار کنندگان کو صارفین کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکے اور ان پودوں سے لے کر جمع، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈ بنانے تک مکمل ویلیو چین تیار کی جا سکے۔
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن: اس اسکیم کا مقصد موجودہ نیشنل ای-گورننس پلان ان ایگریکلچر (نی جی پی اے) کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ کھیتوں کی منصوبہ بندی، صحت، پیداوار کے لیے معلومات، رسد، قرض، انشورنس، اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس کے لیے شمولیتی اور کسان محور حل فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
28. نیشنل بمبو(بانس )مشن: یہ اسکیم 23 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (جموں و کشمیر) میں ریاستی بمبو (بانس) مشنز (ایس بی ایم)/ریاستی بانس ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (ایس بی ڈی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ این بی ایم بنیادی طور پر بانس شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Overall Development of Agricultural Sector
02 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of Central Sector as well as Centrally Sponsored Schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers in the country. These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including Minimum Support Price (MSP), agricultural loan, crop insurance, irrigation, storage, marketing, organic farming, technological innovation and agricultural exports.
Agriculture is a State Subject. Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary allocation for schemes for farmers’ welfare. Schemes/ programmes of Government of India aim to increase production, provide remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26. Major schemes/ programmes initiated by DA&FW to enhance overall development of agriculture sector are annexed.
Indian Council on Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers who have increased their income more than two times by convergence of schemes of DA&FW and the allied Ministries/Departments.
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January, 2019 – December, 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July, 2018- June, 2019 in the rural areas of the country. According to these surveys, the estimated average monthly income per agricultural household increased from ₹6,426 in 2012-13 (NSS 70th round) to ₹10,218 in 2018-19 (NSS 77th round).
As per NSSO Survey on House hold Consumption Expenditure (2023-24), a comparison of the estimates of all-India average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) is as under:
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.) over different period
2011-12 NSS (68th round)
2023-2024
Rural
1,430
4,122
Urban
2,630
6,996
Difference as % of Rural MPCE
83.9
69.7
Annexure
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN):An income support scheme for cultivable landholding farmers providing Rs. 6000 per year in 3 equal installments.
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY) it is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the entry age group of 18 to 40 years with a provision of Rs.3000/- monthly pension on attaining the age of 60 years.
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS):PMFBY was launched to address problems of high premium rates for farmers and reduction in sum insured due to capping. More than 4 Crore farmers are insured every-year under the scheme across 24 States & UTs of the country.
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS):The Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) provides concessional short term agri-loans to the farmers practicing crop husbandry and other allied activities like animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries. ISS is available to farmers availing short term crop loans up to Rs.3.00 lakh at an interest rate of 7% per annum for one year.
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF):A one Lakh Crore, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme has been launched with an objective to mobilize a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through incentives and financial support in order to improve agriculture infrastructure in the country. All loans under this financing facility have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of ₹ 2 crore. This subvention is available for a maximum period of 7 years. In case of loans beyond ₹ 2 crore, interest subvention is limited up to ₹ 2 crore.
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs):Government of India is implementing the Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” to enable farmers to enhance their bargaining power, leverage economies of scale, reduction in cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes through aggregation of their agricultural produce, thus playing a major role towards sustainable incomes.
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)launched as a part of the AtmaNirbhar BharatAbhiyan for the overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping and to achieve the goal of "Sweet Revolution".
8. Namo Drone Didi aims to provide drones to 15000 selected Women SHGs for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides).
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) aims to develop 15,000 clusters covering 7.5 lakh Ha area and establish 10,000 need based Bio-Input Resource Centres (BRCs).
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) aims to ensure remunerative prices for farmers by strengthening the MSP system. Its key objectives are to provide price support for pulses, oilseeds, and copra; reduce distress sales by guaranteeing minimum assured income to farmers; promote procurement, price deficiency payments, and private participation in procurement; and ultimately ensure that farmers receive fair returns for their produce.
11. Agri Fund for Start-ups & Rural Enterprises (AgriSURE) is a ₹750 crore blended capital fund to boost innovation and entrepreneurship in the agricultural and rural ecosystem. Its objective is to support sustainable and scalable business models, providing both equity and debt financing to agri-based and rural start-ups involved in agriculture and allied activities.
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) aims to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation systems to benefit the farmers in the country.
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM):Agricultural mechanization is extremely vital to modernize agriculture and reduce drudgery of farming operations.
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY):The ParampragatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) is the first comprehensive scheme for promotion of organic farming in the country.
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F):The scheme aimed to promote balanced and integrated nutrient management through the Soil Health Card (SHC) initiative. The scheme supports soil sampling, testing, and farmer advisories on nutrient application. Special initiatives include establishment of school mini soil labs (1,020 functional, expanding to 5,000 PM SHRI schools) and capacity building through demonstrations, campaigns, and farmer trainings.
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD):RAD is being implemented as a component under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) in the country. RAD focuses on Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability.
17. Agroforestry:Government of India implemented the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) with the motto of “HarMedh Par Ped” to encourage tree plantation on farmland along with crops/ cropping systems to help the farmers get additional income.
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP) aims to shift farmers from water-intensive crops like paddy to more sustainable and profitable alternatives such as pulses, oilseeds, and coarse cereals. It focuses on conserving resources, improving soil health, and enhancing farmers’ income through diversified cropping systems.
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE): The scheme aims at making the extension system farmer driven and farmer accountable by disseminating technology to farmers through new institutional arrangements viz. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) at district level to operationalize extension reforms in a participatory mode.
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP):SMSP covers the entire gamut of seed production chain, from production of nucleus seed to supply of certified seeds to the farmers, to provide support for creation of infrastructure conducive for development of the seed sector, support to the public seed producing organisations for improving their capacity and quality of seed production, create dedicated seed bank to meet unforeseen circumstances of natural calamities, etc.
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM): The Mission aims at increasing production of rice, wheat, pulses, coarse cereals (Maize and Barley) and Nutri-Cereals through area expansion and productivity enhancement in a sustainable manner in the identified districts of 28 States and 2 UTs (i.e., J&K and Ladakh).
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM):ISAM supports state governments in governing the agricultural produce marketing through creation and improvement of market structures, capacity building and generating access to market information.
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) aims to holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew, cocoa and Bamboo.
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm:Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, National Mission on Edible Oil (NMEO)-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched by Government of India in order to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Aatamnirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North-Eastern States and A&N Islands.
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)–Oilseeds aims to boost domestic production of oilseeds and reduce India’s heavy dependence on edible oil imports. Its objectives include increasing the area under oilseed crops, improving productivity through quality seeds and modern technologies, promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, strengthening processing and value-addition infrastructure, and ensuring better market access and higher income for farmers engaged in oilseed cultivation.
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region:The MOVCDNER aims at development of commodity specific, concentrated, certified organic production clusters in value chain mode to link growers with consumers and to support the development of entire value chain starting from inputs, seeds, certification, to the creation of facilities for collection, aggregation, processing, marketing and brand building initiative in Northeast Region.
27. Digital Agriculture Mission:The scheme aims to improve the existing National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA) by developing a digital public infrastructure for agriculture that will be built as an open source, open standard and interoperable public good to enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for the growth of Agri Techs industry and start-ups.
28. National Bamboo Mission:The Scheme is implemented in 23 States and 1 UT (J&K) through the State Bamboo Missions (SBM)/ State Bamboo Development Agency (SBDA).NBM mainly focus on the development of complete value chain of the bamboo sector.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.