Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses Members of Parliament on Progress made under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
Shri Nadda urge MPs to support in monitoring, awareness generation and community mobilization around the campaign
India’s TB incidence has reduced by 21% – from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh population in 2024 – over almost double the pace of the decline observed globally: Shri J P Nadda
Members of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies
02 DEC 2025 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda sensitized the Members of Parliament from across party lines on the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, at the Extended Parliament House Annexe (EPHA) Auditorium, today. He was joined by Shri B L Verma, MoS, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment; Shri Pankaj Chaudhury, MoS, Ministry of Finance; Shri Kamlesh Paswan, MoS, Ministry of Rural Development; Shri Jitin Prasada, MoS, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Electronics and Information Technology and Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, MoS, Ministry of External Affairs, Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Today marked the first of a series of interactions with Parliamentarians, with a special focus on MPs from Uttar Pradesh. MPs from the state attended the event and pledged their commitment to advancing the campaign and driving community mobilization efforts within their constituencies.The MPs were informed about the campaign objectives, key activities being undertaken, and their role in supporting the campaign.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda underscored the important leadership roles of the MPs in achieving the goal of TB elimination. He urged the MPs to monitor the campaign in their respective constituencies, raise awareness and reduce stigma around the disease, and mobilize the community to actively participate in the campaign.
The Union Minister highlighted that India’s TB incidence (new cases emerging each year) reduced by 21% – from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh population in 2024 – over almost double the pace of the decline observed globally at 12 %, as per the World Health Organization’s Global TB Report 2025. “Similarly, India’s TB mortality rate has decreased from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 21 per lakh population in 2024, reflecting significant progress in reducing deaths due to TB”, he added.
The MPs were informed about several novel interventions that have been rolled out in the last ten years, including swift uptake of new technologies like AI-enabled hand-held chest x-ray machines and Truenat machines, adoption of more effective shorter treatment regimen, decentralization of TB care through the network of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, community engagement, etc. Shri Nadda noted the importance of further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level for the success of the TB elimination efforts and encouraged the MPs to support these efforts in order to make it a Jan Andolan.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava underscored the importance of the campaign for reducing the TB burden in the country.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, provided an overview of the TB Elimination campaign of the Union Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرصحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ‘ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان’ کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت پر ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا
جناب نڈا نے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مہم کی نگرانی، آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں
بھارت میں ٹی بی کے واقعات میں 21 فیصد کمی آئی ہے یعنی 2015 میں فی ایک لاکھ آبادی پر 237 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں 187 رہ گئی جو عالمی سطح پر ہونے والی کمی کی رفتار سے تقریباً دوگنی ہے:جناب جے پی نڈا
اُتر پردیش کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے اپنے اپنے حلقۂ انتخاب میں اس مہم کے تحت کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا عزم ظاہر کیا
02 DEC 2025 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج ایکسٹینڈڈ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اینیکس (ای پی ایچ اے) آڈیٹوریم میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کو‘ٹی بی مُکت بھارت ابھیان’ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما ، وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری ،دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان، تجارت و صنعت، الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد اور خارجہ، ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کرتی وردھن سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
آج اراکین پا رلیمنٹ کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار مشاورت کے پہلے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں خاص طور پر اتر پردیش کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ریاست کے ایم پیز نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور اپنے حلقوں میں اس مہم کو مضبوط بنانے اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہیں مہم کے مقاصد، جاری کلیدی سرگرمیوں اور مہم کی کامیابی میں ان کے کردار سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کے حصول میں ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کی قیادت اور ان کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم پیز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے حلقوں میں مہم کی نگرانی کریں، بیماری سے متعلق آگاہی بڑھائیں، بدنامی کو کم کریں اور مقامی آبادی کو مہم میں سرگرم شرکت کے لیے متحرک کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کے واقعات (ہر سال سامنے آنے والے نئے کیسز) میں 21 فیصد کمی آئی ہے،جو 2015 میں فی ایک لاکھ آبادی پر 237 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں 187 رہ گئی اور یہ کمی عالمی اوسط 12 فیصد کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنی رفتار سے ہے، جیسا کہ عالمی ادارۂ صحت کی گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2025 میں درج ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ “اسی طرح بھارت میں ٹی بی سے اموات کی شرح بھی 2015 میں فی ایک لاکھ آبادی پر 28 سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 21 رہ گئی ہے، جو اس بیماری سے ہونے والی اموات میں نمایاں کمی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔”
اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو گزشتہ دس برسوں میں شروع کئےگئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جن میں اے آئی سے چلنے والےچیسٹ ایکس رے مشینیں، ٹرو نیٹ مشینیں، زیادہ مؤثر اور مختصر علاج کے نظام، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ٹی بی نگہداشت کی عدم مرکزیت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت شامل ہیں۔ جناب نڈا نے زمینی سطح پر ٹی بی کی جانچ کی خدمات کی مزید توسیع اور عوامی آگاہی کو مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے انتہائی اہم قرار دیا اوراراکین پارلیمنٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسے ایک جن آندولن بنانے میں اپنا بھرپور کردار ادا کریں۔
صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلہ سریواستو نے ملک میں ٹی بی کے معاملات کم کرنے کے لیے اس مہم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر نے وزارتِ صحت کی جانب سے چلائے جا رہے ٹی بی کےخاتمہ کی مہم کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔