நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பேங்க் ஆஃப் மகாராஷ்டிரா பங்கு விற்பனைக்கு அமோக வரவேற்பு
02 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, மகாராஷ்டிரா வங்கியில் தனது பங்குகளில் 6 சதவீததம் வரை விற்பனை செய்ய முடிவு செய்திருந்தது. ஒரு பங்கின் குறைந்தபட்ச விலை ரூ.54.0 என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது.
சில்லறை அல்லாத முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான ஏலத்தின் முதல் நாளான இன்று, அடிப்படை அளவை விட 4.07 மடங்கு அதிகமாகப் பங்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. சந்தையில் உள்ள வலுவான நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், அரசு தனது 1 சதவீத கூடுதல் பங்குகளை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடிவு செய்தது. இதன் மூலம் மொத்தப் பங்கு விற்பனை 6 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த ஓஎப்எஸ் பங்கு விற்பனை சில்லறை முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் வங்கி ஊழியர்களுக்காக நாளை (டிசம்பர் 3, 2025) திறக்கப்படும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை மகாராஷ்டிரா வங்கியின் நிறுவனத்தை குறைந்தபட்ச பொதுப் பங்குதாரர் விதிமுறைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197747&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Overwhelming response for Offer for Sale of GoI Stake in Bank of Maharashtra
02 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India on 1st December 2025 announced its decision to divest up to 6.0% stake in Bank of Maharashtra (BoM), comprising 5% equity and an additional 1% as a green-shoe option, at a floor price of ₹54.0 per share. Of the total offer size, 10% has been reserved for retail investors, with the remaining allocated to non-retail participants.
On 2nd December 2025, the opening day of bidding for non-retail investors, the Offer for Sale (OFS) received an overwhelming response. The issue was subscribed 4.07 times of the base size, reflecting strong market confidence. Given the oversubscription, the Government has exercised the green-shoe option in full, taking the total divestment to 6.0% of BoM’s paid-up capital. This will ensure that BoM achieves the Minimum Public Shareholding (MPS) norms.
Following today’s successful non-retail bidding, the OFS will open for retail investors and Bank of Maharashtra employees on 3rd December 2025 (Wednesday). The Government encourages eligible investors to participate in the offer and partake in the value creation of our public assets.