पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों के लिए धनराशि
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायत, एक "स्थानीय सरकार" होने के नाते, राज्य का विषय है और भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। पंचायतों की स्थापना और उनका संचालन संबंधित राज्य के पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के माध्यम से होता है, जो संविधान के प्रावधानों के अधीन राज्य-दर-राज्य भिन्न हो सकते हैं।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में स्तरवार अप्रयुक्त पंचायत अनुदानों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
पंचायत का स्तर
अप्रयुक्त अनुदान
जिला पंचायत
20.21 प्रतिशत
ब्लॉक पंचायत
18.90 प्रतिशत
ग्राम पंचायत
23.39 प्रतिशत
राज्य द्वारा सूचित किए गए अप्रयुक्त धन के मुख्‍य कारण कार्यक्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, भूमि संबंधी मुद्दे और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा कार्य रद्द किया जाना हैं।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 14 जुलाई, 2021 को जारी प्रचालनगत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) की अनुशंसा के आधार पर वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों को क्रमशः बंधित तथा अबंधित अनुदान जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके पश्चात्, इन अनुदानों का संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा नवीनतम राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) की स्वीकृत सिफारिशों के आधार पर और 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित बैंड के अनुरूप पंचायतों के सभी स्तरों के बीच पारस्परिक वितरण किया जाता है।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, पिछले तीन वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25) के दौरान पंचायती राज ढांचे के तहत केंद्र द्वारा महाराष्ट्र को जारी किए गए 15वें वित्त आयोग के बंधित और अबंधित अनुदानों के वर्तमान जिला और स्तर-वार विवरण (ग्राम पंचायत, पंचायत समिति, जिला परिषद) क्रमशः संलग्न है।
राज्यों में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों के उपयोग में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने तथा उसे बेहतर बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय अप्रैल 2020 से ई-ग्रामस्वराज वेब पोर्टल (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) का प्रबंधन कर रहा है, जो पंचायतों के सभी वित्तीय कार्यों-योजना से लेकर भुगतान तक-को एकीकृत करता है। इस प्रणाली से प्राप्त प्रगति डेटा राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर समवर्ती निगरानी के लिए पोर्टल पर प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
पारदर्शिता को और बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) के लिए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ ई-ग्रामस्वराज को एकीकृत किया है, जिससे विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्‍तविक समय में डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पंचायत खातों और उनके वित्तीय प्रबंधन की ऑनलाइन ऑडिटिंग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए अप्रैल 2020 में ऑडिट-ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन शुभारंभ किया गया था। यह उपकरण केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के धन के पारदर्शी उपयोग को सुगम बनाता है और पंचायत-स्तरीय वित्तीय निगरानी को बढ़ाता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायत प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, जो कि केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के केंद्रीय घटकों में से एक है। इन पुरस्कारों को राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2023 से सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति में पंचायतीराज संस्‍थाओं के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए सुधार कर 9 पहचाने गए सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों के स्‍थानीयकरण थीमों के माध्‍यम से 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों से समेकित किया गया है : (i) गरीबी मुक्त और बेहतर आजीविका पंचायत (ii) स्वस्थ पंचायत (iii) बाल हितैषी पंचायत (iv) पर्याप्त जल पंचायत (v) स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत (vi) पंचायत में आत्मनिर्भर अवसंरचना (vii) सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित पंचायत (viii) सुशासन वाली पंचायत (ix) महिला हितैषी पंचायत। पुरस्कार प्राप्त पंचायतों के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत के लिए 50 लाख रुपये से लेकर जिला पंचायत के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये तक के वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पंचायतों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें स्थानीय शासन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। सभी पंचायतें इन पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन करने की पात्र हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2022-23to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
41109
40056
605003
686168
2
Palghar
113829
112348
894494
1120671
3
Raigad
0
0
1060493
1060493
4
Ratnagir
0
0
819707
819707
5
Sindhudurg
0
0
429694
429694
6
Nashik
0
0
2039720
2039720
7
Dhule
108839
107372
837308
1053519
8
Nandurbar
101879
100552
823483
1025914
9
Jalgaon
0
0
1641876
1641876
10
Ahmednagar
0
0
2078139
2078139
11
Pune
0
0
1898175
1898175
12
Satara
0
0
1436376
1436376
13
Sangli
0
0
1159061
1159061
14
Solapur
0
0
1569776
1569776
15
Kolhapur
0
0
1602402
1602402
16
Sambhajinagar
0
0
1290381
1290381
17
Jalna
0
0
880316
880316
18
Parbhani
0
0
729967
729967
19
Hingoli
0
0
582993
582993
20
Beed
0
0
1167812
1167812
21
Nanded
0
0
1402832
1402832
22
Dharashiv
0
0
787654
787654
23
Latur
0
0
1038728
1038728
24
Buldana
0
0
1175061
1175061
25
Akola
78715
77658
606087
762460
26
Washim
72631
71650
555428
699709
27
Amaravati
0
21526
1052167
1073693
28
Yavatmal
0
0
1204678
1204678
29
Wardha
0
0
545680
545680
30
Nagpur
122443
120776
947145
1190364
31
Bhandara
71373
70440
541022
682835
32
Gondia
80382
79322
631440
791144
33
Chandrapur
0
0
824548
824548
34
Gadchiroli
0
0
514554
514554
Total
791200
801700
35374200
36967100
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2023-24 to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
0
0
599101
599101
2
Palghar
111807
111826
847321
1070954
3
Raigad
0
0
1005137
1005137
4
Ratnagir
0
0
820992
820992
5
Sindhudurg
0
0
432324
432324
6
Nashik
0
0
2047453
2047453
7
Dhule
106864
106832
833342
1047038
8
Nandurbar
100078
100089
821966
1022133
9
Jalgaon
0
0
1418700
1418700
10
Ahmednagar
0
0
1993331
1993331
11
Pune
0
0
1863493
1863493
12
Satara
0
0
1412077
1412077
13
Sangli
0
0
1138777
1138777
14
Solapur
0
0
1559787
1559787
15
Kolhapur
0
0
1604886
1604886
16
Sambhajinagar
0
0
1293255
1293255
17
Jalna
0
0
886324
886324
18
Parbhani
0
0
731559
731559
19
Hingoli
0
0
587015
587015
20
Beed
0
0
1103029
1103029
21
Nanded
0
0
1415990
1415990
22
Dharashiv
0
0
786941
786941
23
Latur
0
0
1044233
1044233
24
Buldana
0
0
1146707
1146707
25
Akola
77288
77265
610035
764588
26
Washim
71305
71281
558752
701338
27
Amaravati
0
21408
1048535
1069943
28
Yavatmal
0
0
1211943
1211943
29
Wardha
0
0
544482
544482
30
Nagpur
118855
118821
915009
1152685
31
Bhandara
70114
70121
543626
683861
32
Gondia
78951
78940
635018
792909
33
Chandrapur
0
0
832936
832936
34
Gadchiroli
0
0
506160
506160
Total
735262
756583
34800236
36292081
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2024-2025 to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
547448
0
0
547448
2
Palghar
745637
98255
197640
1041532
3
Raigad
666114
0
0
666114
4
Ratnagir
793086
0
0
793086
5
Sindhudurg
394047
0
0
394047
6
Nashik
1842124
0
0
1842124
7
Dhule
677718
93565
188667
959950
8
Nandurbar
751884
90074
44696
886654
9
Jalgaon
1521085
0
0
1521085
10
Ahmednagar
1758803
0
0
1758803
11
Pune
1728782
0
0
1728782
12
Satara
1163224
0
0
1163224
13
Sangli
1009078
0
0
1009078
14
Solapur
1434725
0
0
1434725
15
Kolhapur
1552868
0
0
1552868
16
Sambhajinagar
821744
0
0
821744
17
Jalna
817280
0
0
817280
18
Parbhani
708178
0
0
708178
19
Hingoli
565409
0
0
565409
20
Beed
921853
0
0
921853
21
Nanded
1255535
0
0
1255535
22
Dharashiv
492422
0
0
492422
23
Latur
987740
0
0
987740
24
Buldana
974521
0
0
974521
25
Akola
519670
64384
34504
618558
26
Washim
407890
63228
31833
502951
27
Amaravati
816426
9598
0
826024
28
Yavatmal
1077296
0
0
1077296
29
Wardha
365263
0
0
365263
30
Nagpur
750595
84619
199418
1034632
31
Bhandara
468082
58674
31311
558067
32
Gondia
567673
46439
89278
703390
33
Chandrapur
724139
0
0
724139
34
Gadchiroli
442636
0
0
442636
Total
30270975
608836
817347
31697158
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने यह जानकारी 2 दिसंबर 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
FUNDS FOR PANCHAYAT
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat”, being a “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution.
As reported by the State Government, the details of tier-wise unutilized Panchayat grants in the State of Maharashtra are as under:
Tier of Panchayat
Unutilized Grants
District Panchayat
20.21%
Block Panchayat
18.90%
Gram Panchayat
23.39%
The key reasons, as reported by the State, for the unutilized funds are identified as changes in the Scope of Work, land issues, and works being cancelled by the Panchayati Raj Institutions.
As per Operational Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Finance dated 14.07.2021for implementation of the recommendation of the 15thFinance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), untied and tied grants are being released by the Ministry of Finance to the States based on recommendations of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj & the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), respectively. Thereafter, the inter-se-distribution among all the tiers of Panchayats are done by the concerned State Government on the basis of accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC) and in conformity with the bands prescribed by the 15thFinance Commission.
As reported by the State Government, the details of the current district and tier-wise breakup (Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, Zilla Parishad) of tied and untied grants of 15thFinance Commission released by the Centre to Maharashtra under the Panchayati Raj framework during the last three years (2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25) are attached respectively.
To improve and ensure transparency and accountability in the utilisation of Central Finance Commission grants by Panchayati Raj Institutions in the States, the Ministry manages the eGramSwaraj web portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) since April 2020, which integrates all financial functions of Panchayats—from planning to payment. The progress data obtained from this system is displayed on the portal for concurrent monitoring at the State, District, and Block levels.
To further enhance transparency, the Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for Gram Panchayats (GPs), facilitating real-time digital payments to vendors and service providers. Additionally, the Audit-Online application was launched in April 2020 to enable online auditing of Panchayat accounts and their financial management. This tool facilitates the transparent utilisation of Central Finance Commission funds and enhances Panchayat-level financial oversight.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been incentivizing the best-performing Panchayats through National Panchayat Awards under the Incentivization of Panchayats scheme, one of the central components of the Centrally Sponsored scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA). These awards have been revamped w.e.f. National Panchayat Award 2023 to assess the performance of Panchayati Raj Institutions in attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through 9 identified Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDG) themes aggregated from 17 SDGs namely, (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods Panchayat (ii) Healthy Panchayat (iii) Child friendly Panchayat (iv) Water sufficient Panchayat (v) Clean and Green Panchayat (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in Panchayat (vii) Socially Secured Panchayat (viii) Panchayat with good governance (ix) Women-friendly Panchayat. To encourage the efforts of awardee Panchayats, financial incentives have been provisioned, ranging from ₹50 lakh for a Gram Panchayat to ₹5 crore for a District Panchayat. The initiative seeks to promote healthy competition among Panchayats and inspire them to achieve excellence in local governance. All panchayats are eligible to apply for these awards.
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2022-23to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
41109
40056
605003
686168
2
Palghar
113829
112348
894494
1120671
3
Raigad
0
0
1060493
1060493
4
Ratnagir
0
0
819707
819707
5
Sindhudurg
0
0
429694
429694
6
Nashik
0
0
2039720
2039720
7
Dhule
108839
107372
837308
1053519
8
Nandurbar
101879
100552
823483
1025914
9
Jalgaon
0
0
1641876
1641876
10
Ahmednagar
0
0
2078139
2078139
11
Pune
0
0
1898175
1898175
12
Satara
0
0
1436376
1436376
13
Sangli
0
0
1159061
1159061
14
Solapur
0
0
1569776
1569776
15
Kolhapur
0
0
1602402
1602402
16
Sambhajinagar
0
0
1290381
1290381
17
Jalna
0
0
880316
880316
18
Parbhani
0
0
729967
729967
19
Hingoli
0
0
582993
582993
20
Beed
0
0
1167812
1167812
21
Nanded
0
0
1402832
1402832
22
Dharashiv
0
0
787654
787654
23
Latur
0
0
1038728
1038728
24
Buldana
0
0
1175061
1175061
25
Akola
78715
77658
606087
762460
26
Washim
72631
71650
555428
699709
27
Amaravati
0
21526
1052167
1073693
28
Yavatmal
0
0
1204678
1204678
29
Wardha
0
0
545680
545680
30
Nagpur
122443
120776
947145
1190364
31
Bhandara
71373
70440
541022
682835
32
Gondia
80382
79322
631440
791144
33
Chandrapur
0
0
824548
824548
34
Gadchiroli
0
0
514554
514554
Total
791200
801700
35374200
36967100
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2023-24 to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
0
0
599101
599101
2
Palghar
111807
111826
847321
1070954
3
Raigad
0
0
1005137
1005137
4
Ratnagir
0
0
820992
820992
5
Sindhudurg
0
0
432324
432324
6
Nashik
0
0
2047453
2047453
7
Dhule
106864
106832
833342
1047038
8
Nandurbar
100078
100089
821966
1022133
9
Jalgaon
0
0
1418700
1418700
10
Ahmednagar
0
0
1993331
1993331
11
Pune
0
0
1863493
1863493
12
Satara
0
0
1412077
1412077
13
Sangli
0
0
1138777
1138777
14
Solapur
0
0
1559787
1559787
15
Kolhapur
0
0
1604886
1604886
16
Sambhajinagar
0
0
1293255
1293255
17
Jalna
0
0
886324
886324
18
Parbhani
0
0
731559
731559
19
Hingoli
0
0
587015
587015
20
Beed
0
0
1103029
1103029
21
Nanded
0
0
1415990
1415990
22
Dharashiv
0
0
786941
786941
23
Latur
0
0
1044233
1044233
24
Buldana
0
0
1146707
1146707
25
Akola
77288
77265
610035
764588
26
Washim
71305
71281
558752
701338
27
Amaravati
0
21408
1048535
1069943
28
Yavatmal
0
0
1211943
1211943
29
Wardha
0
0
544482
544482
30
Nagpur
118855
118821
915009
1152685
31
Bhandara
70114
70121
543626
683861
32
Gondia
78951
78940
635018
792909
33
Chandrapur
0
0
832936
832936
34
Gadchiroli
0
0
506160
506160
Total
735262
756583
34800236
36292081
District and tier-wise breakup of Release of 15thFinance Commission Grants for FY 2024-2025 to RLBs in Maharashtra
Rs. in Thousand
Sr. No.
District
Zilla Parishad
Panchayat Samiti
Gram Panchayat
Total
1
Thane
547448
0
0
547448
2
Palghar
745637
98255
197640
1041532
3
Raigad
666114
0
0
666114
4
Ratnagir
793086
0
0
793086
5
Sindhudurg
394047
0
0
394047
6
Nashik
1842124
0
0
1842124
7
Dhule
677718
93565
188667
959950
8
Nandurbar
751884
90074
44696
886654
9
Jalgaon
1521085
0
0
1521085
10
Ahmednagar
1758803
0
0
1758803
11
Pune
1728782
0
0
1728782
12
Satara
1163224
0
0
1163224
13
Sangli
1009078
0
0
1009078
14
Solapur
1434725
0
0
1434725
15
Kolhapur
1552868
0
0
1552868
16
Sambhajinagar
821744
0
0
821744
17
Jalna
817280
0
0
817280
18
Parbhani
708178
0
0
708178
19
Hingoli
565409
0
0
565409
20
Beed
921853
0
0
921853
21
Nanded
1255535
0
0
1255535
22
Dharashiv
492422
0
0
492422
23
Latur
987740
0
0
987740
24
Buldana
974521
0
0
974521
25
Akola
519670
64384
34504
618558
26
Washim
407890
63228
31833
502951
27
Amaravati
816426
9598
0
826024
28
Yavatmal
1077296
0
0
1077296
29
Wardha
365263
0
0
365263
30
Nagpur
750595
84619
199418
1034632
31
Bhandara
468082
58674
31311
558067
32
Gondia
567673
46439
89278
703390
33
Chandrapur
724139
0
0
724139
34
Gadchiroli
442636
0
0
442636
Total
30270975
608836
817347
31697158
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 02nd December 2025.