Ministry of Finance
DFS organizes a two-day residential National Seminar for Presiding Officers of Debts Recovery Tribunals
Seminar apprises officers with the aspects of law and jurisprudence
02 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day residential National Seminar was organized by the Department of Financial Services at National Judicial Academy (NJA), Bhopal for the Presiding Officers of Debts Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) on 1st and 2nd December, 2025.
The Seminar had interactive sessions and open discussions for Presiding Officers to apprise them with the aspects of law and jurisprudence.
During this Seminar various topics including Genesis & Overview of Recovery of Debts and Bankruptcy Act, 1993 (RDB), jurisdictional character of RDB, proceedings before DRT role, Case Management: ways for improving efficiency & efficacy of DRT were covered. Furthermore, the role of adjudicating officer, online adjudication, the art, craft & science of Drafting Judgments/Orders, role and responsibilities of DRT post SARFAESI Act and procedural issues and challenges faced by Debt Recovery Tribunals were also discussed.
The participants expressed their satisfaction regarding range of subjects included in the Seminar and appreciated the Department of Financial Services for organizing the Seminar.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس نے ڈیٹس ریکوری ٹریبونلز کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے لیے دو روزہ رہائشی قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
سیمینار نے افسران کو قانون اور اصول قانون کے پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کیا
02 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل جوڈیشیل اکیڈمی (این جے اے) بھوپال میں مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے ذریعے یکم اور 2 دسمبر 2025 کو ڈیٹس ریکوری ٹریبونلز (ڈی آر ٹی) کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے لیے دو روزہ رہائشی قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سیمینار میں پریذائیڈنگ افسران کو قانون اور اصول قانون کے پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور کھلی بات چیت ہوئی ۔
اس سیمینار کے دوران مختلف موضوعات بشمول ابتداء اور قرضوں کی وصولی کا جائزہ اور دیوالیہ پن ایکٹ، 1993 (آر ڈی بی) آر ڈی بی کے دائرہ اختیار کی نوعیت ، ڈی آر ٹی کے کردار سے پہلے کی کارروائی ، کیس مینجمنٹ: ڈی آر ٹی کی کارکردگی اور افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں، فیصلہ کن افسر کے کردار، آن لائن فیصلہ سازی ، فیصلوں/احکامات کے مسودے کے فن ، آرٹ کرافٹ اور سائنس، ڈی آر ٹی کے پوسٹ سرفیسی ایکٹ کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں اور ڈیٹ ریکوری ٹریبونلز کو درپیش طریقہ کار کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
شرکاء نے سیمینار میں شامل مختلف موضوعات کے بارے میں اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور سیمینار کے انعقاد کے لیے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔