ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மயூர்பஞ்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தில் 70 சதவீத வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் மயூர்பஞ்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள 3,679 கிராமங்களில், 1,037 கிராமங்கள் 100 சதவீத குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாக நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. வி. சோமண்ணா தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இது தொடர்பான கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-இல் வெறும் 4 சதவீத வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 3.91 இலட்சம் வீடுகள் உட்பட 70 விழுக்காடு கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர் வசதி கிடைக்கிறது. இன்னும் 1.68 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மீதமுள்ள பணிகளை முடிக்க, ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டம் 2028 வரை கூடுதல் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், உட்கட்டமைப்பின் தரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் திட்டங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மை உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196980&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF DRINKING WATER SUPPLY IN MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT OF ODISHA
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/UTs including Odisha, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, there are 3,679 villages in Mayurbhanj district of Odisha, of which 1,037 villages have been reported to be provided with 100% tap water connections under JJM.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, in Mayurbhanj district, as on 15.08.2019, only 22,333 (4%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, 3.69 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connection in the district. Thus, as on 26.11.2025, out of 5.59 lakh rural households in the district, the provision of tap water supply is available to approx. 3.91 lakh (70%) rural households and 1.68 lakh rural households are remaining to be covered.
Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 had announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay. This extended period will focus on completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.