Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF DRINKING WATER SUPPLY IN MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT OF ODISHA
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/UTs including Odisha, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, there are 3,679 villages in Mayurbhanj district of Odisha, of which 1,037 villages have been reported to be provided with 100% tap water connections under JJM.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, in Mayurbhanj district, as on 15.08.2019, only 22,333 (4%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, 3.69 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connection in the district. Thus, as on 26.11.2025, out of 5.59 lakh rural households in the district, the provision of tap water supply is available to approx. 3.91 lakh (70%) rural households and 1.68 lakh rural households are remaining to be covered.
Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 had announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay. This extended period will focus on completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले में पेयजल आपूर्ति की स्थिति
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के लिए ओडिशा सहित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ भागीदारी से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) लागू कर रही है। ‘पेयजल’ राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत आने वाली योजनाओं सहित पेयजल आपूर्ति स्कीमों की आयोजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, प्रचालन और रख-रखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है।
जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर ओडिशा राज्य द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले में 3,679 गांव हैं, जिनमें से 1,037 गांवों को जेजेएम के तहत 100 प्रतिशत नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जाने की सूचना दी गई है।
मयूरभंज जिले में, जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर ओडिशा राज्य द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, 15.08.2019 तक, केवल 22,333 (4%) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल कनेक्शन थे। तब से, जिले में 3.69 लाख और ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 26.11.2025 तक, जिले के 5.59 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से लगभग 3.91 लाख (70%) ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से जलापूर्ति उपलब्ध है और 1.68 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को शामिल किया जाना शेष है।
माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट भाषण 2025 के दौरान वर्धित परिव्यय के साथ 2028 तक जेजेएम के विस्तार की घोषणा की थी। यह विस्तारित अवधि स्थिरता और नागरिक-केंद्रित जल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "जन भागीदारी" के माध्यम से ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे और संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) की गुणवत्ता को प्राथमिकता देकर जेजेएम के तहत शेष कार्यों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।