Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF DRINKING WATER SUPPLY IN MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT OF ODISHA
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/UTs including Odisha, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, there are 3,679 villages in Mayurbhanj district of Odisha, of which 1,037 villages have been reported to be provided with 100% tap water connections under JJM.
As reported by state of Odisha on JJM-IMIS, in Mayurbhanj district, as on 15.08.2019, only 22,333 (4%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, 3.69 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connection in the district. Thus, as on 26.11.2025, out of 5.59 lakh rural households in the district, the provision of tap water supply is available to approx. 3.91 lakh (70%) rural households and 1.68 lakh rural households are remaining to be covered.
Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 had announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay. This extended period will focus on completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اڈیشہ کے میوربھنج ضلع میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتِ حال
01 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومتِ ہند ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، اڈیشہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ چونکہ ’پینے کا پانی‘ ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے جے جے ایم سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ریاست اڈیشہ نے جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر اطلاع دی ہے، اڈیشہ کے میوربھنج ضلع میں 3679 گاؤں ہیں، جن میں سے 1037 دیہاتوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جانے کی اطلاع ہے۔
جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر ریاست اڈیشہ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، میوربھنج ضلع میں 15.08.2019 تک صرف 22,333 (4فی صد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ اس کے بعد سے، ضلع میں 3.69 لاکھ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح، 26.11.2025 تک، ضلع کے 5.59 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 3.91 لاکھ (70فی صد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی دستیاب ہے، جبکہ 1.68 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کا احاطہ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
وزیرِ خزانہ نے بجٹ تقریر 2025 کے دوران جے جے ایم میں 2028 تک توسیع کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس کے ساتھ اخراجات میں اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ توسیع شدہ مدت جے جے ایم کے تحت بقیہ کاموں کی تکمیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار، آپریشن اور دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم)کو "جن بھاگی داری" کے ذریعے ترجیح دی جائے گی تاکہ پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔