Ministry of Heavy Industries
POLICY FOR VEHICLES NOT MEETING SAFETY STANDARDS
02 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 (CMVR) provides that every manufacturer or importer of Motor Vehicle has to submit the prototype of the vehicle (to be manufactured or imported by) for test by the testing agencies specified under the Rules for granting a certificate by that agency to the compliance of provisions of the Act and Rules under CMVR, 1989.
Further, based on the data received from Police Department of States/ UTs, Ministry publishes the Annual report titled “Road Accidents in India”.
The analysis of data from States/UTs reveals that the road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol and drug, driving on wrong side/ lane indiscipline, jumping red light, non-use of safety devices such as helmets and seat belts, vehicular condition, weather condition, road condition, fault of driver/cyclist/ pedestrian etc.
Section 110A of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, is related to the recall of motor vehicles. It empowers the Central Government to direct a manufacturer to recall motor vehicles of a particular type or its variants. Accordingly, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R. 173(E) dated 11thMarch, 2021 has inserted a new rule 127C in Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, which prescribes the procedure for recall of defective motor vehicles and recall notice.
As per data maintained by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), under the Voluntary Recall Code of SIAM, the total number, with class/type of vehicles recalled in the country due to safety defects during the last three years and the current year, are as under:-
S. No
Year
2 Wheeler
Passenger Car
Total no. of Motor Vehicles
1
2022
1,94,397
94,368
2,88,765
2
2023
1,57,820
1,27,086
2,84,906
3
2024
8,33,476
30,875
8,64,351
4
2025(Up to 26th November 2025)
5,918
1,13,255
1,19,173
Grand Total
11,91,611
3,65,584
15,57,195
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
حفاظتی معیارات کو پورا نہ کرنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے پالیسی
02 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موٹر گاڑیوں کے مرکزی قوائد ، 1989 (سی ایم وی آر) کے قاعدہ 126 میں تجویز ہے کہ موٹر گاڑیوں کے ہر مینوفیکچرر یا درآمد کنندہ کو سی ایم وی آر ، 1989 کے تحت قوانین اور ضوابط کی دفعات کی تعمیل کی خاطر اس ایجنسی کے ذریعے سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ضوابط کے تحت مخصوص ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں سے ٹیسٹ کے لیے گاڑی کا پروٹو ٹائپ (تیار یا درآمد کرنے کے لیے) جمع کرانا ہوگا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکمے سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر وزارت ‘‘ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات’’کے عنوان سے سالانہ رپورٹ شائع کرتی ہے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سڑک حادثات متعدد وجوہات جیسے تیز رفتار ، موبائل فون کا استعمال ، نشے میں گاڑی چلانا / شراب اور منشیات کا استعمال ، غلط سائیڈ /لین پر نظم و ضبط کے بغیر گاڑی چلانا ، ریڈ لائٹ کودنا ، ہیلمٹ اور سیٹ بیلٹ جیسے حفاظتی آلات کا استعمال نہ کرنا ، گاڑیوں کی حالت ، موسمی حالات ، سڑک کی حالت ، ڈرائیور/سائیکل سوار/پیدل چلنے والوں کی غلطی سے ہوتے ہیں ۔
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 110 اے موٹر گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے سے متعلق ہے ۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ کسی مینوفیکچرر کو کسی خاص قسم کی موٹر گاڑیوں یا اس کی مختلف اقسام کو واپس لینے کی ہدایت کرے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے مورخہ 11 مارچ 2021 کو مطلع کردہ جی۔ ایس۔ آر 173 (ای) نے سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 میں ایک نیا قاعدہ 127 سی داخل کیا ہے ، جو گاڑیوں میں گڑبڑی کے سبب انہیں واپس لینے اور نوٹس دینے کا طریقہ تجویز کرتا ہے ۔
سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) کے ذریعہ ایس آئی اے ایم کے رضاکارانہ ریکال کوڈ کے تحت پیش کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، پچھلے تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران حفاظتی نقائص کی وجہ سے ملک میں واپس لی گئی گاڑیوں کی کلاس/ قسم کے ساتھ کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
2 پہیہ
پیسنجر کار
موٹر گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
1
2022
1,94,397
94,368
2,88,765
2
2023
1,57,820
1,27,086
2,84,906
3
2024
8,33,476
30,875
8,64,351
4
2025 (26 نومبر 2025 تک)
5,918
1,13,255
1,19,173
کل میزان
11,91,611
3,65,584
15,57,195