Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts made by the State Government
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The average price of milk has not fallen in the past five years and it has been continuously increasing. Further, liquid milk is exempted from Goods and Service Tax (GST)/ excise duty.
Average milk procurement price* (Rs./Litre)
Year
Buffalo Milk (Fat-6% and SNF 9%)
Cow Milk (Fat- 3.5% and SNF8.5%)
2021-22
39.8
29.4
2022-23
44.3
33.6
2023-24
46.5
35.2
2024-25
47.5
35.5
2025-26
49.2
36.7
*Source: Milk Unions/ Federations
Price is inclusive of subsidies provided by State Govts
During the course of a lactation, the milk yields typically decrease after 4-5 months of lactation. It is a natural phenomenon. Further, on an average, cows-buffaloes in India are producing milk up to the age of 10-12 years.
1. As per Article 246(3) of the Constitution, under the distribution of legislative powers between the Union and the States, the preservation of animal is a matter on which the State legislature has exclusive powers to legislate
2. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) does not regulate the milk prices in the country. Milk Prices are decided by the cooperative and private dairies based on their cost of production and market forces. However, DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts made by the State Government:
• Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
• National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
• Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
• Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
• National Livestock Mission (NLM)
• Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, expanding network of dairy cooperatives, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, working capital requirement, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income of milk producer from dairy farming.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, SHRI Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lallan Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
JP(Lok Sabha Q 376)

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل اور معاونت کے لیے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں دودھ کی اوسط قیمت میں کمی نہیں ہوئی اور یہ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مائع دودھ کو گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی )/ایکسائز ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔
دودھ کی اوسط خریداری کی قیمت* (روپے/لیٹر)
سال
بھینس کا دودھ (چربی 6فیصد اور غیر چربی اجزاء 9فیصد)
گائے کا دودھ (چربی 3.5فیصداور غیر چربی اجزاء 8.5فیصد)
2021-22
39.8
29.4
2022-23
44.3
33.6
2023-24
46.5
35.2
2024-25
47.5
35.5
2025-26
49.2
36.7
ذرائع: ملک(دودھ) یونین/ فیڈریش
قیمت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی سبسڈی شامل ہے۔
دودھ پلانے کے دوران، تقریباً 4-5 ماہ کے بعد دودھ کی پیداوار عام طور پر کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایک فطری عمل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت میں گائے اور بھینسیں اوسطاً 10-12 سال کی عمر تک دودھ دیتی ہیں۔
سی ۔آئین کے آرٹیکل 246(3) کے مطابق، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان قانون سازی کے اختیارات کی تقسیم میں جانوروں کا تحفظ ایک ایسا معاملہ ہے جس پر ریاستی اسمبلی کو قانون سازی کے خصوصی اختیارات حاصل ہیں۔
ڈی ۔محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) ملک میں دودھ کی قیمتوں کا تعین نہیں کرتا۔ دودھ کی قیمتیں کوآپریٹو اور نجی ڈیریوں کی طرف سے مقرر کی جاتی ہیں، ان کی پیداوار کی لاگت اور مارکیٹ کے حالات پر منحصر ہوتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل اور معاونت کے لیے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے:
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)
نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)
سپورٹنگ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اینڈفارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن ا نگیزڈ ان ڈیری ایکٹیویٹیز(ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)
مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)
نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم)
لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی)
یہ اسکیمیں مویشیوں کی دودھ کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے ، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے ، ڈیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے ، چارہ اور چارہ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور جانوروں کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات دودھ کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور دودھ کی کاشت سے دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں بھی معاون ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔
..........................................................
ش ح۔ ش آ
U. NO. 2204