Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts made by the State Government
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The average price of milk has not fallen in the past five years and it has been continuously increasing. Further, liquid milk is exempted from Goods and Service Tax (GST)/ excise duty.
Average milk procurement price* (Rs./Litre)
Year
Buffalo Milk (Fat-6% and SNF 9%)
Cow Milk (Fat- 3.5% and SNF8.5%)
2021-22
39.8
29.4
2022-23
44.3
33.6
2023-24
46.5
35.2
2024-25
47.5
35.5
2025-26
49.2
36.7
*Source: Milk Unions/ Federations
Price is inclusive of subsidies provided by State Govts
During the course of a lactation, the milk yields typically decrease after 4-5 months of lactation. It is a natural phenomenon. Further, on an average, cows-buffaloes in India are producing milk up to the age of 10-12 years.
1. As per Article 246(3) of the Constitution, under the distribution of legislative powers between the Union and the States, the preservation of animal is a matter on which the State legislature has exclusive powers to legislate
2. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) does not regulate the milk prices in the country. Milk Prices are decided by the cooperative and private dairies based on their cost of production and market forces. However, DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts made by the State Government:
• Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
• National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
• Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
• Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
• National Livestock Mission (NLM)
• Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, expanding network of dairy cooperatives, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, working capital requirement, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income of milk producer from dairy farming.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, SHRI Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lallan Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
JP(Lok Sabha Q 376)

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के पूरक और अनुपूरक के रूप में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग देश में निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में दूध की औसत कीमत में कोई गिरावट नहीं आई है और यह लगातार बढ़ रही है। दूध को वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी)/उत्पाद शुल्क से छूट प्राप्त है।
दूध खरीद औसत मूल्य* (रु./लीटर)
वर्ष
भैंस का दूध (वसा-6 प्रतिशत और एसएनएफ 9 प्रतिशत)
गाय का दूध (वसा-3.5 प्रतिशत और एसएनएफ
8.5 प्रतिशत)
2021-22
39.8
29.4
2022-23
44.3
33.6
2023-24
46.5
35.2
2024-25
47.5
35.5
2025-26
49.2
36.7
*स्रोत: दुग्ध संघ/ फेडरेशन
मूल्य में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सब्सिडी शामिल है
स्तनपान के दौरान, 4-5 महीने के बाद दूध का उत्‍पादन आमतौर पर कम हो जाती है। यह एक प्राकृतिक प्रक्रिया है। इसके अलावा, भारत में गाय-भैंसें औसतन 10-12 साल की उम्र तक दूध देती हैं।
1. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 246(3) के अनुसार संघ और राज्यों के बीच विधायी शक्तियों के वितरण के अंतर्गत पशुओं का संरक्षण एक ऐसा मामला है जिस पर राज्य विधानमंडल को कानून बनाने की विशेष शक्तियां प्राप्त हैं।
2. पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) देश में दूध की कीमतों का विनियमन नहीं करता है। सहकारी और निजी डेयरियों द्वारा दूध की कीमतें उनकी उत्पादन लागत और बाजार के आधार पर तय की जाती हैं। हालांकि, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के पूरक और अनुपूरक के रूप में देश भर में निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
• राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)
• राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
• डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना (एसडीसीएफपीओ)
• पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
• राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)
• पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी)
ये योजनाएं गोजातीय पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादकता में सुधार, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार, डेयरी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता, चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहायक हो रही हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप दुग्ध उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने और डेयरी फार्मिंग से दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने में भी सहायक हैं।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।