Ministry of Heavy Industries
REVIVAL OF HMT MACHINE TOOLS LTD.
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Kalamassery Unit is an operational manufacturing unit of HMT Machine Tools Limited, a subsidiary of HMT Limited. The Government, vide order dated 01.11.2024, constituted a Technical Committee to work out the recommendations and way forward for revival of HMT Machine Tools Limited. The Committee has since submitted it report.
HMT Machine Tools Ltd did not meet the eligibility criteria for revision of pay scales with effect from 01.01.2007 and 01.01.2017 as per the prescribed guidelines. At present, there is a lag of 2 months in salary disbursement of employees in Kalamassery Unit of HMT Machine Tools Ltd. Since Kalamassery Unit is only a unit of HMT Machine Tools Ltd, it does not have a separate post of Chairman or Managing Director.
Yes. On account of old plant & machinery, poor productivity, etc., the net worth of HMT Machine Tools Limited has got eroded over the years and is facing severe financial crisis.
The Government has designated appropriate employee(s) of the HMT Ltd and its subsidiaries as Estate Officers vide Statutory Order 222 dated 14.01.2011 under the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971.
HMT Machine Tools Limited, which has several units, including the Kalamassery unit, being a CPSE registered under the Companies Act, operates as per the provisions of the Companies Act and the guidelines issued by the Government of India in respect of CPSEs and takes its appropriate investment decisions as per its operational requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ పునరుద్ధరణ
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
హెచ్ఎంటీ అనుబంధ సంస్థ హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ కార్యాచరణ తయారీ యూనిట్ కలమస్సేరి యూనిట్. హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ ను పునరుద్ధరించటానికి సిఫార్సులు, కార్యాచరణను రూపొందించేందుకు 01.11.2024న ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వుల ద్వారా ఒక కమిటీ ఏర్పాటైంది. ఆ కమిటీ నివేదికను సమర్పించింది.
హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ సంస్థ, 01.01.2007, 01.01.2017 నుంచి అమలు కావాల్సిన వేతన స్కేళ్ల సవరణకు నిర్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం అర్హత ప్రమాణాలను సాధించలేకపోయింది. ప్రస్తుతం, హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ కలమస్సేరి యూనిట్‌లో ఉద్యోగులకు 2 నెలల జీతం చెల్లించలేదు. కలమస్సేరి యూనిట్ హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌కు సంబంధించి ఒక యూనిట్ మాత్రమే. దానికి ప్రత్యేకంగా ఛైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ లేరు.
పాత ప్లాంట్, యంత్రాలు, తక్కువ ఉత్పాదకత కారణంగా హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్ నికర విలువ క్రమంగా తగ్గిపోయి, తీవ్ర ఆర్థిక సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటోంది.
ప్రజా ప్రాంగణాల (అనధికార ఆక్రమణదారుల తొలగింపు) చట్టం-1971 ప్రకారం హెచ్ఎంటీ, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థల్లోని అర్హతగల ఉద్యోగులను ఎస్టేట్ అధికారులుగా ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. 14.01.2011 నాటి ఉత్తర్వు 222 ప్రకారం ఈ నియమాకాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
కలమస్సేరి యూనిట్‌తో సహా పలు యూనిట్లను కలిగిన హెచ్ఎంటీ మెషీన్ టూల్స్, కంపెనీల చట్టం ద్వారా నమోదైన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ (సీపీఎస్ఈ). కంపెనీల చట్టంలోని నిబంధనలకు, సీపీఎస్ఈలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఇది పనిచేస్తుంది. సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాల అవసరాల మేరకు పెట్టుబడి నిర్ణయాలను తీసుకుంటుంది.
కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమల సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపతిరాజు శ్రీనివాస వర్మ ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.