Ministry of Heavy Industries
REVIVAL OF HMT MACHINE TOOLS LTD.
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Kalamassery Unit is an operational manufacturing unit of HMT Machine Tools Limited, a subsidiary of HMT Limited. The Government, vide order dated 01.11.2024, constituted a Technical Committee to work out the recommendations and way forward for revival of HMT Machine Tools Limited. The Committee has since submitted it report.
HMT Machine Tools Ltd did not meet the eligibility criteria for revision of pay scales with effect from 01.01.2007 and 01.01.2017 as per the prescribed guidelines. At present, there is a lag of 2 months in salary disbursement of employees in Kalamassery Unit of HMT Machine Tools Ltd. Since Kalamassery Unit is only a unit of HMT Machine Tools Ltd, it does not have a separate post of Chairman or Managing Director.
Yes. On account of old plant & machinery, poor productivity, etc., the net worth of HMT Machine Tools Limited has got eroded over the years and is facing severe financial crisis.
The Government has designated appropriate employee(s) of the HMT Ltd and its subsidiaries as Estate Officers vide Statutory Order 222 dated 14.01.2011 under the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971.
HMT Machine Tools Limited, which has several units, including the Kalamassery unit, being a CPSE registered under the Companies Act, operates as per the provisions of the Companies Act and the guidelines issued by the Government of India in respect of CPSEs and takes its appropriate investment decisions as per its operational requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड का पुनर्प्रचालन
02 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
कलामस्सेरी यूनिट एचएमटी लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड की परिचालित मैनुफैक्चरिंग इकाई है। सरकार ने 01.11.2024 के एक आदेश के जरिए एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड के पुनर्प्रचालन के लिए सिफारिशें देने और आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के उद्देश्य से एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया था जिसने अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है।
निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड 01.01.2007 और 01.01.2017 से वेतनमान के पुनरीक्षण के योग्यता आधार को पूरा नहीं करता। वर्तमान में एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड की कलामस्सेरी इकाई के कर्मियों को वेतन दो महीनों की देरी से मिल रहा है। चूंकि कलामस्सेरी यूनिट एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड की सिर्फ एक इकाई है, इसलिए उसके अध्यक्ष या प्रबंध निदेशक का अलग से पद नहीं होता।
पुराने संयंत्र और मशीनरी, कम उत्पादकता, इत्यादि कारणों से एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड की शुद्ध संपत्ति पिछले वर्षों में घटी है। यह कंपनी गंभीर वित्तीय संकट का सामना कर रही है।
सरकार ने सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत निवासी का निष्कासन) कानून, 1971 के अंतर्गत 14.01.2011 के वैधानिक आदेश संख्या 222 के जरिए एचएमटी लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के उपयुक्त कर्मचारियों को संपदा अधिकारी नियुक्त किया है।
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड की कलामस्सेरी यूनिट समेत कई इकाइयां हैं। यह कंपनी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। यह कंपनी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम के लिए भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अधीन काम करता है। यह अपनी प्रचालन की जरूरतों के अनुसार अपने समुचित निवेश के फैसले खुद ही करता है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।