Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTION OF AGRO TEXTILES
02 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country including agro-textiles, Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020. Under the Mission, 14 Research Projects pertaining to agro-textiles have been approved below. Further, a Climate-Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Centre has been established at Navsari, Gujarat at a total cost of Rs. 3.73 crore in December 2024 to promote innovative and sustainable agro-textile applications for the agriculture sector through live demonstrations, training for farmers, and awareness programmes to enhance productivity, reduce costs, improve climate resilience, and encourage sustainable practices. The Demo Centre is being operated by the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA). A total of 576 farmers have been trained in the Center so far.
National Technical Textiles Mission is a Pan-India initiative to promote technical textiles in the country. The Mission has strategic focus on agro-textiles, recognizing its vital role in enhancing agricultural sustainability and productivity. The interventions under NTTM focus on Research & Innovation, Market Development, Export Promotion and Skilling.
List of Research & Development Projects approved for Agro textiles under NTTM
S. No.
Project Title
Implementing Institute
1
Insecticide incorporated Agronets: Green Technology to minimize the insecticide burden to biosphere
Defence Research Laboratory (DRL), DRDO, Assam
2
Development of long lasting and biodegradable electrospun/ needle punch nonwoven composite mulch using natural fibrous wastes.
IIT Delhi
3
Evaluation of natural fibre based agro-textile products in protected eco-friendly structures for production of high value horticultural crops
IIT Kharagpur
4
Functional textiles for tackling organophosphate insecticides, pesticides and nerve agents' toxicity
IIT-Indore
5
Use of Jute Agro Textiles as prospective mulching material to test the suitability of mango based intercropping systems towards increasing crop productivity and promotion of livelihood security for the backward farming community Red and Lateritic Zones of West Bengal
Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswa Vidyalaya, West Bengal
6
Sustainable use of unconventional fibres of Indian Himalayas for Agro textiles
CSK Himachal Pradesh Agricultural University, Palampur
7
Development of natural herbal extract coated seed protection bag using natural fiber with long lasting mechanical and insecticidal properties
South Indian Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore
8
Development of Crop cover, mulch, soil protection fabrics and other products using Sun hemp and Banana Fibre
Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), Ghaziabad
9
Development of Energy Responsive Agrotextile for low cost opportunities to grow off-season vegetable/fruits
Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA), Mumbai
10
Development of eco-friendly natural fibres based sustainable agro-textiles for packaging of agro products with protection against rodents, microorganisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses and UV repellent properties
Wool Research Association (WRA), Mumbai
11
Development of jute bags for protection and quality preservation of stored seeds
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
12
Natural fibre waste to planting growth media: development characterization and evaluation in soilless crop production system
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Kolkata
13
Development of Tunable Agro textile with Smart Functionalities For Enhanced Crops Production
Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research–Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR–CLRI), Chennai
14
Development of foam-in-place packaging using agricultural residue
IIT Kanpur
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स को बढ़ावा
02 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कृषि-वस्त्रों सहित तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020 में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन के तहत, कृषि-वस्त्रों से संबंधित 14 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए अभिनव और सतत कृषि-वस्त्र अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दिसंबर 2024 में नवसारी, गुजरात में कुल 3.73 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल प्रदर्शन केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। यह केंद्र लाइव प्रदर्शनों, किसानों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, लागत कम करने, क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंस में सुधार लाने और सतत प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने का काम करेगा। यह प्रदर्शन केंद्र सिंथेटिक एंड आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (SASMIRA) द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। इस केंद्र में अब तक कुल 576 किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय पहल है। कृषि की स्थिरता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, मिशन का रणनीतिक ध्यान कृषि-वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित है। एनटीटीएम के इंटरवेंशन रिसर्च में मुख्य रूप से अनुसंधान और नवाचार, मार्केट डेवलपमेंट, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान दिया जाता है।
एनटीटीएम के तहत कृषि वस्त्रों के लिए स्वीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं की सूची:
क्र. सं.
परियोजना शीर्षक (फोकस क्षेत्र)
कार्यान्वयन संस्थान
1
कीटनाशक-मिश्रित एग्रोनेट: जैवमंडल पर कीटनाशकों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए हरित प्रौद्योगिकी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (DRL), DRDO, असम
2
प्राकृतिक रेशेदार अपशिष्टों का उपयोग करके लंबे समय तक चलने वाले और बायोडिग्रेडेबल इलेक्ट्रोस्पन/नीडल पंच नॉनवॉवन कम्पोजिट मल्च का विकास।
आईआईटी दिल्ली
3
उच्च मूल्य वाली बागवानी फसलों के उत्पादन के लिए संरक्षित पर्यावरण-अनुकूल संरचनाओं में प्राकृतिक फाइबर आधारित कृषि-वस्त्र उत्पादों का मूल्यांकन।
आईआईटी खड़गपुर
4
ऑर्गनोफॉस्फेट कीटनाशकों, कीट नाशकों और तंत्रिका एजेंटों की विषाक्तता से निपटने के लिए कार्यात्मक वस्त्र।
आईआईटी-इंदौर
5
पश्चिम बंगाल के लाल और लैटेराइट क्षेत्रों में आम-आधारित अंतरफसल प्रणालियों (intercropping systems) के लिए संभावित मल्चिंग सामग्री के रूप में जूट कृषि वस्त्रों का उपयोग।
बिधान चंद्र कृषि विश्व विद्यालय, पश्चिम बंगाल
6
कृषि वस्त्रों के लिए भारतीय हिमालय के अपरंपरागत रेशों (unconventional fibres) का सतत उपयोग।
सीएसके हिमाचल प्रदेश कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, पालमपुर
7
लंबे समय तक चलने वाले यांत्रिक और कीटनाशक गुणों के साथ प्राकृतिक फाइबर का उपयोग करके प्राकृतिक हर्बल अर्क लेपित बीज संरक्षण बैग का विकास।
साउथ इंडियन रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (SITRA), कोयंबटूर
8
सनहेम्प और केले के फाइबर का उपयोग करके फसल कवर, मल्च, मृदा संरक्षण कपड़े और अन्य उत्पादों का विकास।
नॉर्दर्न इंडिया टेक्सटाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (NITRA), गाजियाबाद
9
बेमौसम सब्जियों/फलों को उगाने के कम लागत वाले अवसरों के लिए ऊर्जा अनुक्रियाशील कृषि वस्त्र का विकास।
सिंथेटिक एंड आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (SASMIRA), मुंबई
10
कृंतकों (rodents), सूक्ष्मजीवों और यूवी-विकर्षक गुणों से सुरक्षा के साथ कृषि उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्राकृतिक फाइबर आधारित टिकाऊ कृषि वस्त्रों का विकास।
वूल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (WRA), मुंबई
11
भंडारित बीजों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता संरक्षण के लिए जूट बैग का विकास।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR)-कोलकाता
12
प्राकृतिक फाइबर अपशिष्ट से रोपण वृद्धि माध्यम (planting growth media): मृदा रहित फसल उत्पादन प्रणाली में विकास, लक्षण वर्णन और मूल्यांकन।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR)-कोलकाता
13
बढ़ी हुई फसल उत्पादन के लिए स्मार्ट कार्यक्षमताओं के साथ ट्यूनेबल एग्रो टेक्सटाइल का विकास।
सीएसआईआर–सेंट्रल लेदर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (CSIR–CLRI), चेन्नई
14
कृषि अवशेषों का उपयोग करके फोम-इन-प्लेस पैकेजिंग का विकास।
आईआईटी कानपुर
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।