Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace & goodwill, says Raksha Mantri
“India is a peace-loving nation, but it won’t spare those who cast an evil eye”
“We aim to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence production & Rs 50,000 crore defence exports by 2029”
Sardar Patel’s ‘One India, Best India’ dream further strengthened under PM Modi’s leadership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic & strategic power”
“Govt is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual & economic unity”
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace and goodwill,” asserted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he likened India’s action against terrorism to the strong will & leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who, he said, always tried to resolve problems through dialogue, but never hesitated to choose a bold path as need so arose as in the case of the union of Hyderabad with India. Raksha Mantri was addressing Sardar Sabha in Vadodara, Gujarat on December 02, 2025, as part of the ‘Unity March’ organised by Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat under Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Commending the courage and dedication of the Armed Forces for the successful execution of Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that the world is today acknowledging the bravery and capabilities of Indian soldiers. He added that the operation sent a clear message that “we’re a peace-loving nation which never provokes any country, but if provoked, does not spare those who try to cast an evil eye”.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Sardar Patel as a key contributor in uniting the nation, adding that his dream of ‘One India, Best India’ has been further strengthened under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Referring to the abrogation of Article 370, he stated that the decision ensured the integration of Jammu & Kashmir into the country’s mainstream.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is following the path shown by Sardar Patel, as a result of which, India, once surrounded by doubts, is today communicating with the world on its own terms. He stated that, unlike the past, the world now listens to what India has to say on international platforms. “India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic and strategic power. This is due to the immense contribution of Sardar Patel,” he added.
Voicing the Government’s unwavering resolve to safeguarding national interests ever since it came to power, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that before 2014, India was ranked 11th in the world in terms of economic size, and today, it has reached the fourth position, poised to soon join the top three economies. He added that the Government has been working with the goal of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, while carrying forward Sardar Patel’s legacy of an independent nation through political and geographical unity. “Our government is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual, and economic unity. We are moving forward with the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. We aim to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the Government is carrying forward the national security vision of Sardar Patel who had emphasised on defence modernisation and indigenous production of weapons & ammunition. “Today, due to the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative, we are becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence production, while exporting military equipment to friendly countries. Our defence exports have increased nearly 34-fold in the last 11 years. We aim to achieve defence production worth Rs 3 lakh crore and defence exports worth Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Sardar Patel’s entire life was a symbol of purity and honesty, and inspired by these high ideals, the Government aims to get the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 passed in Parliament, which requires those in the highest positions to behave ethically against corruption. “This means that if a person in office is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, they will be automatically relieved from their post,” he said.
Raksha Mantri urged the youth to strive and realise the dream of a developed India, stating that maintaining the unity, integrity & sovereignty of the nation is a responsibility that Sardar Patel left to the future generations of the country. “It is our responsibility to keep the country and society united. We must pledge that we will not only inculcate the values of Sardar Patel with complete devotion and purity, but will also prepare future generations for them. This would be a true tribute to the legacy of Sardar Patel,” he said.
Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Labour & Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje and state-government officials were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
যারা শান্তি ও সদিচ্ছার ভাষা বোঝে না, ভারত যে তাদের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেয়, তার প্রমাণ হল অপারেশন সিঁদুর, বললেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, যারা শান্তি ও সদিচ্ছার ভাষা বোঝে না, ভারত যে তাদের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেয়, তার প্রমাণ হল অপারেশন সিঁদুর। তিনি সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে গুজরাটের ভদোদরায় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন মেরা যুবা ভারতের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত একতা যাত্রার সর্দার সভায় বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে ভারত আজ যে পথে চলছে, তা সর্দার প্যাটেলের দেখানো। দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতার অধিকারী সর্দার প্যাটেল সবসময়ই আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধান করতে চাইতেন, কিন্তু প্রয়োজনে সাহসী পথ বেছে নিতেও তিনি দ্বিধা করেন নি। এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতের সঙ্গে হায়দ্রাবাদের সংযুক্তিকরণের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সাহস ও নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতীয় সেনার সাহস ও দক্ষতাকে স্বীকৃতি জানাচ্ছে। এই অভিযান একটি স্পষ্ট বার্তা দিয়েছে। তা হল, আমরা শান্তিপ্রিয় জাতি, আমরা কখনও কোনো দেশকে উস্কানি দিই না। কিন্তু, আমাদের বিরুদ্ধে উস্কানি দেওয়া হলে, যারা আমাদের প্রতি কুনজরে তাকাচ্ছে, তাদেরও আমরা রেহাই দেব না।
সর্দার প্যাটেলকে দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ রাখার এক প্রধান কারিগর হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, তাঁর ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ –এর স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আরও জোরদার হয়েছে। ৩৭০ ধারা বাতিলের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এরফলে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে দেশের মূল ধারায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার সর্দার প্যাটেলের দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করছে। সেজন্যই একদা সংশয় ও অনিশ্চয়তায় ডুবে থাকা ভারত আজ নিজের শর্তে সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করছে। পরিস্থিতি এখন বদলেছে। সেজন্যই বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারত আজ কী বলছে, তা শুনতে সারা বিশ্ব মুখিয়ে থাকে। ভারত এক বৃহৎ অর্থনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত শক্তি হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি বিশ্বে একাদশ স্থানে ছিল। আজ তা চতুর্থ স্থানে পৌঁছে গেছে। খুব শীঘ্রই ভারত শীর্ষ স্থানাধিকারী তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেবে। “ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বাধিক শাসন”-এর লক্ষ্য নিয়ে সরকার কাজ করছে। এই সরকার সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ঐক্যের বুননে ভারতকে বাঁধছে। ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ -এর লক্ষ্য নিয়ে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল প্রতিরক্ষার আধুনিকীকরণ এবং অস্ত্রশস্ত্রের দেশীয় উৎপাদনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। সরকারও সেই লক্ষ্য নিয়ে চলছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ প্রয়াসের সুবাদে ভারত আজ প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে, এমন কি বন্ধু দেশগুলিকে সামরিক সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানীও করছে। গত ১১ বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানীর পরিমান ৩৪ গুণ বেড়েছে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন এবং ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সামরিক সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানী।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলের সারা জীবন ছিল বিশুদ্ধতা ও সততার প্রতীক। সরকার সংসদে সংবিধানের ১৩০ তম সংশোধনী বিল পাশ করানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এতে বলা হয়েছে, দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে সর্বোচ্চ পদে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের নীতিগত ও সৎ আচরণ করতে হবে। এর অর্থ হল, কোনো ব্যক্তি পদে থাকার সময় তাঁকে যদি কোনো গুরুতর অভিযোগে গ্রেফতার করা হয়, এবং তিনি যদি ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জামিন না পান, তাহলে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবেই তিনি তাঁর পদ থেকে অব্যাহতি পাবেন।
উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে যুব সমাজকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ ও সমাজকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ রাখার দায়িত্ব আমাদের সকলের। সর্দার প্যাটেলের মূল্যবোধ লালন করার পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে প্রস্তুত করে তোলার অঙ্গীকার আমাদের নিতে হবে। এটাই হবে সর্দার প্যাটেলের উত্তরাধিকারের প্রতি আমাদের প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
অনুষ্ঠানে পাঞ্জাবের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী গুলাবচাঁদ কাটারিয়া, উত্তরাখণ্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুষ্কর সিং ধামি, কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, এমএসএমই এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শোভা করন্দলাজে প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।