Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace & goodwill, says Raksha Mantri
“India is a peace-loving nation, but it won’t spare those who cast an evil eye”
“We aim to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence production & Rs 50,000 crore defence exports by 2029”
Sardar Patel’s ‘One India, Best India’ dream further strengthened under PM Modi’s leadership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic & strategic power”
“Govt is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual & economic unity”
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace and goodwill,” asserted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he likened India’s action against terrorism to the strong will & leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who, he said, always tried to resolve problems through dialogue, but never hesitated to choose a bold path as need so arose as in the case of the union of Hyderabad with India. Raksha Mantri was addressing Sardar Sabha in Vadodara, Gujarat on December 02, 2025, as part of the ‘Unity March’ organised by Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat under Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Commending the courage and dedication of the Armed Forces for the successful execution of Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that the world is today acknowledging the bravery and capabilities of Indian soldiers. He added that the operation sent a clear message that “we’re a peace-loving nation which never provokes any country, but if provoked, does not spare those who try to cast an evil eye”.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Sardar Patel as a key contributor in uniting the nation, adding that his dream of ‘One India, Best India’ has been further strengthened under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Referring to the abrogation of Article 370, he stated that the decision ensured the integration of Jammu & Kashmir into the country’s mainstream.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is following the path shown by Sardar Patel, as a result of which, India, once surrounded by doubts, is today communicating with the world on its own terms. He stated that, unlike the past, the world now listens to what India has to say on international platforms. “India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic and strategic power. This is due to the immense contribution of Sardar Patel,” he added.
Voicing the Government’s unwavering resolve to safeguarding national interests ever since it came to power, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that before 2014, India was ranked 11th in the world in terms of economic size, and today, it has reached the fourth position, poised to soon join the top three economies. He added that the Government has been working with the goal of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, while carrying forward Sardar Patel’s legacy of an independent nation through political and geographical unity. “Our government is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual, and economic unity. We are moving forward with the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. We aim to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the Government is carrying forward the national security vision of Sardar Patel who had emphasised on defence modernisation and indigenous production of weapons & ammunition. “Today, due to the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative, we are becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence production, while exporting military equipment to friendly countries. Our defence exports have increased nearly 34-fold in the last 11 years. We aim to achieve defence production worth Rs 3 lakh crore and defence exports worth Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Sardar Patel’s entire life was a symbol of purity and honesty, and inspired by these high ideals, the Government aims to get the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 passed in Parliament, which requires those in the highest positions to behave ethically against corruption. “This means that if a person in office is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, they will be automatically relieved from their post,” he said.
Raksha Mantri urged the youth to strive and realise the dream of a developed India, stating that maintaining the unity, integrity & sovereignty of the nation is a responsibility that Sardar Patel left to the future generations of the country. “It is our responsibility to keep the country and society united. We must pledge that we will not only inculcate the values of Sardar Patel with complete devotion and purity, but will also prepare future generations for them. This would be a true tribute to the legacy of Sardar Patel,” he said.
Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Labour & Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje and state-government officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इस बात का प्रमाण है कि शांति और सद्भाव की भाषा न समझने वालों को भारत करारा जवाब देता है: रक्षा मंत्री
“भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्‍ट्र है, परंतु बुरी नीयत रखने वालों को बख्‍शता नहीं”
“हम 2029 तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्‍पादन एवं 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करना चाहते हैं”
सरदार पटेल का ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का सपना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में और मजबूत हुआ: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“भारत एक बड़ी आर्थिक और सामरिक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है”
“सरकार सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक, आध्यात्मिक और आर्थिक एकता के सूत्र में भारत को पिरो रही है”
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इस बात का सबूत है कि भारत उन लोगों को करारा जवाब देता है जो शांति और सद्भाव की भाषा नहीं समझते। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की कार्रवाई की तुलना सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की सुदृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और नेतृत्‍व से की। उन्होंने कहा कि पटेल ने हमेशा संवाद के ज़रिए समस्याओं को सुलझाने की कोशिश की, लेकिन ज़रूरत पड़ने पर कभी भी साहसी रास्ता चुनने में हिचकिचाए नहीं, जैसा कि हैदराबाद को भारत में विलय के मामले में हुआ था। रक्षा मंत्री 2 दिसंबर, 2025 को गुजरात के वडोदरा में सरदार सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के तहत मेरा युवा (एमवाई) भारत द्वारा आयोजित ‘एकता मार्च’ का हिस्सा था।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम देने के लिए सशस्‍त्र बलों के साहस और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज (वर्तमान समय में) विश्‍व भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता और क्षमता को स्‍वीकार कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस अभियान ने स्‍पष्‍ट संकेत दिया है कि ‘‘हम शांतिप्रिय राष्‍ट्र हैं, जो किसी देश को उकसाते नहीं, लेकिन यदि कोई उकसाये तो उसे बख्‍शते भी नहीं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सरदार पटेल को देश को एक करने में अहम योगदान देने वाला बताया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का उनका सपना और मज़बूत हुआ है। अनुच्‍छेद 370 के निर्सन का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस निर्णय ने जम्मू-कश्मीर को देश की मुख्यधारा में पूरी तरह से जोड़ दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार सरदार पटेल द्वारा दिखाए गए रास्‍ते पर चल रही है, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप एक समय संदेहों से घिरा भारत आज अपनी शर्तों पर विश्‍व से संवाद कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूर्व की तुलना में अब अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत की बात ध्‍यानपूर्वक सुनी जाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत एक बड़ी आर्थिक और सामरिक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। यह सरदार पटेल अमूल्‍य योगदान का परिणाम है।”
सरकार के राष्‍ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के संकल्‍प से बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत विश्‍व की 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था थी और आज यह चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था है तथा शीघ्र ही शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ‘न्‍यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन’ के लक्ष्य के साथ काम कर रही है, जबकि राजनीतिक और भौगोलिक एकता के ज़रिए यह एक स्‍वतंत्र राष्‍ट्र की सरदार पटेल की विरासत को आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी सरकार भारत को सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक, आध्यात्मिक और आर्थिक एकता के सूत्र में पिरो रही है। हम ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के विज़न के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सरदार पटेल के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रही है, जिन्होंने रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण और रक्षा हथियारों व गोला-बारूद के स्वदेशी उत्‍पादन पर ज़ोर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, ‘मेक-इन-इंडिया’ पहल के कारण हम रक्षा उत्‍पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बन रहे हैं, जबकि मित्र देशों को सैन्‍य उपकरण निर्यात कर रहे हैं। पिछले 11 वर्षों में हमारा रक्षा निर्यात लगभग 34 गुना बढ़ गया है। हमारा लक्ष्य 2029 तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा उत्‍पादन और 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा निर्यात हासिल करना है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आगे कहा कि सरदार पटेल का पूरा जीवन पवित्रता और ईमानदारी का प्रतीक था और इन उच्‍च आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर सरकार का लक्ष्य संसद में संविधान (130वां संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 को पारित कराना है, जो उच्‍चतम पदों पर आसीन लोगों से भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ नैतिक व्‍यवहार करने की मांग करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसका मतलब है कि यदि पद पर आसीन किसी व्‍यक्ति को किसी गंभीर आरोप के तहत गिरफ्तार किया जाता है और 30 दिनों के भीतर ज़मानत नहीं मिलती है, तो वे अपने आप अपने पद से मुक्त हो जाएंगे।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं से एक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। ​​उन्होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता बनाए रखना एक ज़िम्मेदारी है, जिसे सरदार पटेल ने देश की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए छोड़ा था। उन्होंने कहा, “देश और समाज को एकजुट रखना हमारा दायित्‍व है। हमें संकल्‍प लेना होगा कि हम न केवल सरदार पटेल के मूल्यों को पूर्व निष्‍ठा से आत्‍मसात करेंगे, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी इसके लिए तैयार करेंगे। यही सरदार पटेल की विरासत को एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।”
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्‍यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे और राज्य सरकार के अन्‍य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।