Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace & goodwill, says Raksha Mantri
“India is a peace-loving nation, but it won’t spare those who cast an evil eye”
“We aim to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence production & Rs 50,000 crore defence exports by 2029”
Sardar Patel’s ‘One India, Best India’ dream further strengthened under PM Modi’s leadership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic & strategic power”
“Govt is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual & economic unity”
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India gives a befitting reply to those who do not understand the language of peace and goodwill,” asserted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he likened India’s action against terrorism to the strong will & leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who, he said, always tried to resolve problems through dialogue, but never hesitated to choose a bold path as need so arose as in the case of the union of Hyderabad with India. Raksha Mantri was addressing Sardar Sabha in Vadodara, Gujarat on December 02, 2025, as part of the ‘Unity March’ organised by Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat under Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Commending the courage and dedication of the Armed Forces for the successful execution of Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that the world is today acknowledging the bravery and capabilities of Indian soldiers. He added that the operation sent a clear message that “we’re a peace-loving nation which never provokes any country, but if provoked, does not spare those who try to cast an evil eye”.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Sardar Patel as a key contributor in uniting the nation, adding that his dream of ‘One India, Best India’ has been further strengthened under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Referring to the abrogation of Article 370, he stated that the decision ensured the integration of Jammu & Kashmir into the country’s mainstream.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is following the path shown by Sardar Patel, as a result of which, India, once surrounded by doubts, is today communicating with the world on its own terms. He stated that, unlike the past, the world now listens to what India has to say on international platforms. “India is marching ahead towards becoming a major economic and strategic power. This is due to the immense contribution of Sardar Patel,” he added.
Voicing the Government’s unwavering resolve to safeguarding national interests ever since it came to power, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that before 2014, India was ranked 11th in the world in terms of economic size, and today, it has reached the fourth position, poised to soon join the top three economies. He added that the Government has been working with the goal of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, while carrying forward Sardar Patel’s legacy of an independent nation through political and geographical unity. “Our government is binding India with a fabric of cultural, social, spiritual, and economic unity. We are moving forward with the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. We aim to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the Government is carrying forward the national security vision of Sardar Patel who had emphasised on defence modernisation and indigenous production of weapons & ammunition. “Today, due to the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative, we are becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence production, while exporting military equipment to friendly countries. Our defence exports have increased nearly 34-fold in the last 11 years. We aim to achieve defence production worth Rs 3 lakh crore and defence exports worth Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Sardar Patel’s entire life was a symbol of purity and honesty, and inspired by these high ideals, the Government aims to get the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 passed in Parliament, which requires those in the highest positions to behave ethically against corruption. “This means that if a person in office is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, they will be automatically relieved from their post,” he said.
Raksha Mantri urged the youth to strive and realise the dream of a developed India, stating that maintaining the unity, integrity & sovereignty of the nation is a responsibility that Sardar Patel left to the future generations of the country. “It is our responsibility to keep the country and society united. We must pledge that we will not only inculcate the values of Sardar Patel with complete devotion and purity, but will also prepare future generations for them. This would be a true tribute to the legacy of Sardar Patel,” he said.
Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Labour & Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje and state-government officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان ان لوگوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دیتا ہے جو امن اور خیر سگالی کی زبان نہیں سمجھتے: وزیر دفاع
’’ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے، لیکن وہ بری نظر ڈالنے والوں کو نہیں بخشے گا‘‘
’’ہمارا مقصد 2029 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی پیداوار اور 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات حاصل کرنا ہے‘‘
سردار پٹیل کا ’ون انڈیا ، بیسٹ انڈیا‘ کا خواب وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مزید مضبوط ہوا: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’ہندوستان ایک بڑی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک طاقت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت ہندوستان کو ثقافتی ، سماجی ، روحانی اور اقتصادی اتحاد کے تانے بانے سے باندھ رہی ہے‘‘
02 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ’’آپریشن سندور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان اُن لوگوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دیتا ہے جو امن اور خیرسگالی کی زبان نہیں سمجھتے۔‘‘انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی کارروائی کا موازنہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے مضبوط عزم اور قیادت سے کیا اور کہا کہ سردار پٹیل ہمیشہ مسائل کو مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے تھے، لیکن جہاں ضرورت پڑتی تھی وہاں جرأت مندانہ روش اختیار کرنے میں کبھی ہچکچاتے نہیں تھے، جیسا کہ حیدرآباد کے ہندوستان سے انضمام کے وقت ہوا۔وزیردفاع 2 دسمبر 2025 کوگجرات کے وڈودرا میں سردار سبھا سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ تقریب ’یونٹی مارچ‘ کا حصہ تھی، جو نوجوانوں کے قومی پلیٹ فارم میرا یووا (ایم وائی) بھارت کی جانب سے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
آپریشن سندور کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے مسلح افواج کی ہمت اور لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دنیا آج ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی بہادری اور صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کارروائی نے ایک واضح پیغام بھیجا ہے کہ’’ہم ایک امن پسند قوم ہیں جو کبھی بھی کسی ملک کو اشتعال نہیں دلاتی، لیکن اگر اشتعال دلایا جاتا ہے تو وہ ان لوگوں کو نہیں چھوڑتی جو بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سردار پٹیل کو قوم کو متحد کرنے میں کلیدی معاون قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں’ون انڈیا ، بیسٹ انڈیا‘کے ان کے خواب کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے نے جموں و کشمیر کو ملک کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت سردار پٹیل کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چل رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان، جو کبھی شکوک و شبہات سے گھرا ہوا تھا، آج دنیا کے ساتھ اپنی شرائط پر بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کے برعکس، دنیا اب بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کی بات سنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بڑی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک طاقت بننے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ سردار پٹیل کے بے پناہ تعاون کی وجہ سے ہواہے۔
اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے غیرمتزلزل عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان اقتصادی حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں 11 ویں نمبر پر تھا اور آج یہ چوتھے مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے، جو جلد ہی سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت سیاسی اور جغرافیائی اتحاد کے ذریعے سردار پٹیل کی آزاد قوم کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘کے ہدف کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کو ثقافتی، سماجی، روحانی اور اقتصادی اتحاد کے تانے بانے سے باندھ رہی ہے۔ ہم ’’ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت ‘‘کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت سردار پٹیل کے قومی سلامتی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے جنہوں نے دفاعی جدید کاری اور ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کی مقامی سطح پر پیداوار پر زور دیا تھا۔ آج میک ان انڈیا پہل کی وجہ سے ہم دوست ممالک کو فوجی آلات برآمد کرتے ہوئے دفاعی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر بن رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں تقریبا 34 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد 2029 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی پیداوار اور 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات حاصل کرنا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی پوری زندگی پاکیزگی اور دیانتداری کی علامت تھی اور ان اعلی نظریات سے متاثر ہو کر حکومت کا مقصد پارلیمنٹ میں آئین (130 ویں ترمیم) بل 2025 کو منظور کرانا ہے، جس میں اعلی عہدوں پر فائز افراد کو بدعنوانی کے خلاف اخلاقی طور پر برتاؤ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اگر کسی عہدے پر موجود شخص کو کسی سنگین الزام کے تحت گرفتار کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے 30 دن کے اندر ضمانت نہیں دی جاتی ہے تو وہ خود بخود اپنے عہدے سے فارغ ہو جائے گا‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوشش کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور خودمختاری کو برقرار رکھنا ایک ذمہ داری ہے جو سردار پٹیل نے ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے چھوڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اور معاشرے کو متحد رکھنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں عہد کرنا چاہیے کہ ہم نہ صرف سردار پٹیل کی اقدار کو پوری عقیدت اور پاکیزگی کے ساتھ پروان چڑھائیں گے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی ان کے لیے تیار کریں گے ۔ یہ سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کو حقیقی خراج تحسین ہوگا۔
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی کمپنیوں اور محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔