ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளுக்கு நீர் வழங்குவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புமுறை
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழாய் நீர் வழங்கல் (PWS) திட்டத்திற்கும், மூலாதாரம், சுத்திகரிப்பு, பரிமாற்றம், விநியோகம் மற்றும் சேவை பகுதி போன்ற அதன் அனைத்து புவிசார்-குறியிடப்பட்ட தகவல்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தை ஒதுக்க, குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை நாடு தழுவிய கிராமப்புற குழாய் நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டம் (RPWSS) தொகுதியை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. கிராமப்புற நீர் வழங்கல் துறைக்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பின் இந்த அடித்தள அடுக்கு, ஒரு திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து கூறுகளையும் செயல்பாட்டு ரீதியாக இணைக்கும் புவியியல் தகவல் முறைமையின் (ஜிஐஎஸ்) அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் சொத்து பதிவேட்டை நிறுவுகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழாய் நீர் வழங்கல் சொத்துக்களின் விரிவான ஜிஐஎஸ் அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் பதிவேட்டை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்த தொகுதி, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை ஜல் சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா இன்று (01 டிசம்பர் 2025) மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196969&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DIGITAL SYSTEM FOR SUPPLY OF WATER TO RURAL AREAS
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. Water is a state subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has rolled out the nationwide Rural Piped Water Supply Scheme (RPWSS) module to assign a unique ID to each integrated Piped Water Supply (PWS) scheme, covering all its geo-tagged components such as source, treatment, transmission, distribution and service area. This foundational layer of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the rural water supply sector establishes a GIS-based digital asset registry that functionally links all components of a scheme. The module strengthens transparency and accountability by creating a comprehensive GIS-based digital registry of PWS assets, assigning unique RPWSS Infrastructure IDs and Service Area IDs to ensure traceability down to each habitation, enforcing mandatory geo-referencing and geo-tagging rules based on the status of assets (Not Started, Ongoing or Completed), and linking every asset with its corresponding CAPEX scheme ID to ensure financial accountability and accurate monitoring.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.