புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய குறியீடுகள் மற்றும் தரவரிசைகள் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான புள்ளியியல் வழிமுறைகள்
01 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் தொகுத்து வெளியிடும் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடு, மாதாந்தர நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு மற்றும் மாதாந்தர தொழில்துறை உற்பத்திக் குறியீடு போன்ற பல்வேறு குறியீடுகள் குறித்த தரவு தொகுப்புகள் சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கான அடிப்படை ஆண்டு குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இவை சர்வதேச வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு மாற்றியமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
அண்மையில் கிடைக்கும் தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மற்றும் தரவுத் தொகுப்பிற்கான கட்டமைப்பில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை குறித்தும் இந்த வழிமுறைகள் விரிவாக வழிகாட்டுகின்றன. மேலும் குறிப்பிட்ட சில துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக் குறித்த சர்வதேச குறியீடுகளைக் கண்காணித்து அதற்கு ஏற்ப மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த குறியீடுகளுடன் கணக்கீடு செய்வதற்கு உதவுகிறது. இந்த 26 முக்கிய சர்வதேச குறியீடுகளை 16 சர்வதேச முகமைகள் வெளியிடுகின்றன்
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196832&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Methodologies for Developing National Indices and Rankings
01 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation compiles various indices such as Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), monthly ConsumerPrice Index (CPI) and monthly Index of Industrial Production (IIP) as per the methodology consistent with International Standards.The Base Year of these indices is revised periodicallyto incorporate the improvements in methodology as per internationalguidelines and to capture structural changes during theintervening period and using latest available databases.
Further, the Government of India has undertaken the Global Indices for Reforms and Growth (GIRG) initiative for monitoring the progress of 26 select Global Indices via inter-ministerial coordination for driving reforms and growth in the country. These 26 key Global Indices are published by 16 international agencies, spanning four broad themes: economy, development, governance, and industry. The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, serves as the knowledge partner and central coordinator for this exercise.
Under the GIRG framework, the 26 selected indices have been allocated to 17 nodal Ministries, which are entrusted with specific responsibilities to spearhead improvements. These nodal Ministries are required to conduct a thorough review of the index methodologies and proactively engage with the respective Publishing Agencies/ International bodies and the concerned line Ministries to ensure that the most recent official Indian data sources are utilized in the computation of these indices. Furthermore, nodal/line Ministries are mandated to identify performance gaps and implement appropriate remedial measures and policy reforms to address the underlying issues, thereby driving tangible progress in India's standing on the global stage.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.