Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Methodologies for Developing National Indices and Rankings
01 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation compiles various indices such as Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), monthly ConsumerPrice Index (CPI) and monthly Index of Industrial Production (IIP) as per the methodology consistent with International Standards.The Base Year of these indices is revised periodicallyto incorporate the improvements in methodology as per internationalguidelines and to capture structural changes during theintervening period and using latest available databases.
Further, the Government of India has undertaken the Global Indices for Reforms and Growth (GIRG) initiative for monitoring the progress of 26 select Global Indices via inter-ministerial coordination for driving reforms and growth in the country. These 26 key Global Indices are published by 16 international agencies, spanning four broad themes: economy, development, governance, and industry. The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, serves as the knowledge partner and central coordinator for this exercise.
Under the GIRG framework, the 26 selected indices have been allocated to 17 nodal Ministries, which are entrusted with specific responsibilities to spearhead improvements. These nodal Ministries are required to conduct a thorough review of the index methodologies and proactively engage with the respective Publishing Agencies/ International bodies and the concerned line Ministries to ensure that the most recent official Indian data sources are utilized in the computation of these indices. Furthermore, nodal/line Ministries are mandated to identify performance gaps and implement appropriate remedial measures and policy reforms to address the underlying issues, thereby driving tangible progress in India's standing on the global stage.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی اشاریے اور درجہ بندی تیار کرنے کے لیے شماریاتی طریقہ کار
01 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت مختلف اشاریے مرتب کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے، ماہانہ صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) اور ماہانہ صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی)، جو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق شماریاتی طریقہ کار کے تحت تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اشاریوں کا بنیادی سال وقتاً فوقتاً تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی ہدایات کے مطابق طریقہ کار میں بہتری کو شامل کیا جا سکے اور درمیانی مدت کے دوران ساختی تبدیلیوں کو مدنظر رکھا جا سکے، نیز تازہ ترین دستیاب ڈیٹا بیس استعمال کیے جائیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومتِ ہند نے گلوبل انڈیکسز فار ریفارمز اینڈ گروتھ (جی آئی آر جی ) منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے، جس کے تحت 26 منتخب عالمی اشاریوں کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے بین الوزارتی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اصلاحات اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ 26 اہم عالمی اشاریے 16 بین الاقوامی اداروں کی طرف سے شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور چار بڑے موضوعات پر محیط ہیں: معیشت، ترقی، حکمرانی، اور صنعت۔ ڈیولپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او)، نیتی آیوگ اس منصوبے کے لیے علمی معاون اور مرکزی ہم آہنگ کار کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جی آئی آر جی فریم ورک کے تحت، منتخب 26 اشاریوں کو 17 نوڈل وزارتوں کے حوالے کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں بہتری کی قیادت کرنے کی مخصوص ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں۔ ان نوڈل وزارتوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اشاریوں کے طریقہ کار کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں اور متعلقہ شائع کرنے والے اداروں/بین الاقوامی اداروں اور متعلقہ لائن وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ ان اشاریوں کی تیاری میں تازہ ترین سرکاری بھارتی ڈیٹا ذرائع استعمال کیے جائیں۔ مزید برآں، نوڈل اور لائن وزارتوں پر یہ فرض ہے کہ وہ کارکردگی کے خلاء کی نشاندہی کریں اور مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات نافذ کریں تاکہ بنیادی مسائل حل ہوں اور بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر پوزیشن میں حقیقی پیشرفت ممکن ہو۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔