संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और संग्रहालयों का डिजिटलीकरण
01 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संरक्षण, संग्रहालयों के डिजिटलीकरण और सांस्कृतिक प्रसार में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, संवर्धित वास्तविकता और अन्य उन्नत तकनीकों के उपयोग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। इनसे संबंधित विभिन्न पहलों में राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए), संग्रहालय डिजिटलीकरण पहल, वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) और संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर) आदि का उपयोग करके इमर्सिव विज़िटर एक्सपीरियंस शामिल हैं। पर्यटकों के देखने के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और इसे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संग्रहालयों में एआर-वीआर, प्रोजेक्शन, डिजिटल कियोस्क आदि जैसी आधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीकों को अपनाया गया है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने संग्रहालयों में प्रदर्शित विभिन्न कलाकृतियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए ‘’जतन’’ नामक एक सॉफ्टवेयर का भी उपयोग कर रहा है।
अब तक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 8 प्रसिद्ध संग्रहालयों और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के 2 संग्रहालयों को जतन सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से डिजिटल किया गया है। अब तक डिजिटाइज की गई कलाकृतियों को निम्नलिखित लिंक: https:// www.museumsofindia.gov.in/repository पर देखा जा सकता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग का उद्देश्य “ट्यूलिप” के माध्यम से वंचित कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने एवं विक्रय के लिए उन्हें ई-मार्केटिंग के माध्यम से एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करना है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण वर्तमान में मध्य प्रदेश के छतरपुर जिले में अवस्थित खजुराहो में विंध्य क्षेत्र में एक पुरातत्व संग्रहालय का अनुरक्षण करता है। संग्रहालय को हाल ही में वर्ष 2023 में नई प्रदर्शन दीर्घाओं को जोड़ने और जनता के देखने के लिए और अधिक पुरावशेषों को शामिल करने के साथ उन्नत किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Digitization of Cultural Heritage and Museums
01 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The government is actively promoting the use of artificial intelligence, augmented reality and other advance technologies in the preservation of cultural heritage, the digitization of museums and cultural dissemination. Various initiatives include National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), Museum Digitization initiative, Immersive Visitor Experiences using Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) etc. Modern digital technologies such as AR-VR, Projections, digital kiosks etc., have been adopted in various museums under the Ministry of Culture to improve and enhance the visitors’ viewing experience. Ministry of Culture has also been using a software named “JATAN” for digitization of various artefacts showcased in its museums.
Till date 08 renowned National Level Museums and 02 ASI Museums have been digitized through JATAN Software. Digitized artefacts till date can be viewed by accessing the link https://www.museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
The Ministry of Social Justice an Empowerment through “TULIP” aims to empower marginalized artisans by providing them with a platform for global exposure and sales of their products through e-marketing.
The Ministry of Social Justice an Empowerment through “TULIP” aims to empower marginalized artisans by providing them with a platform for global exposure and sales of their products through e-marketing.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) presently maintains one Archaeological Museum in the Vindhya region at Khajuraho, located in District Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh. The museum has recently been upgraded in 2023 with the addition of new display galleries and inclusion of more antiquities for public viewing.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.